Tappin Book Mine
"Where book lovers flock"
Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975

Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399

Military & Related

Catalog Updated 06-22-2005

Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.

For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.


1st Page Previous Page Shipping/Terms Next Page Last Page

Anonymous. Supplemental Material on the First World War. West Point, 1948, Staple-Bound, Vg/no dj. spine & edges of covers darkened. 90 p. + Numerous Fold-Out Maps. Ends of text block & fore edge foxed. Pencilled name on front cover. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (World War I) (world war i) $35.00
Item# 019470
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



anonymous U. S. Naval Air Station Jacksonville [1940] - 1960 [Twentieth Anniversary] Np [Jacksonville], Publisher Not Stated, nd [c1960], blue cloth, many photos, Near fine/no dj. 1960 yearbook of NAS Jax, with lots of photos, including portraits of most men assigned there at the time. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Nas Jacksonville) (jacksonville, u. s. navy, naval history, florida) $40.00
Item# 019238
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Anonymous. The War in North Africa. Part 1: Operations in Egypt and Libya. West Point, Oct., 1948, Staple-Bound, Vg/no dj. text block, inside covers & spine darkened. 31 p. + 8 Fold-Out Maps. "Restricted." A 2-inch crease on upper right of front panel. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (World War Ii) (world war ii, war in north africa, war in egypt, war in libya) $20.00
Item# 019464
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Anonymous. The War in North Africa. Part 2: the Allied Invasion. West Point, 1947, Staple-Bound, Vg-/no dj. spine & edges of cover darkened. 53 p. + 8 Fold-Out Maps. "Restricted." Area around staples rusted. Covering of tail on spine missing. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (World War Ii) (world war ii, north africa, allied invasion) $20.00
Item# 019467
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Antal, John F. Proud Legions: a Novel of America's Next War Novato, Ca, Presidio Press, (1999), Boards, Fine/fine. very slight wear to bottom of spine. 368 pp. Octavo. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Fiction) (fiction, military fiction, korea, armor battalion, d) $10.00
Item# 016318
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Ashman, Charles and Robert J. Wagman The Nazi Hunters New York, Pharos/Scripps Howard, 1988, Boards, Vg+/vg- dj chipped & scuffed; corner clipped 8vo; 319 pp. Mild to moderate shelfwear. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (World War Ii) (world war ii, germany, ss, nazi) $10.00
Item# 012457
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Atkinson, Rick The Long Gray Line Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989, First, Quarter Cloth, B&W Photos, Nf/fine. very light soiling to text block 8vo, 592pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military history, jack wheeler, tom carhart, george crocker, vietnam) $12.50
Item# 013615
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Atomic Scientists Of Chicago The Atomic Bomb Chicago, (1946), 2nd Printing, Stapled Wraps, photos, diagrams, Good-/no dj. light color staining to pages and covers. paperback. 8.5" x 5.5". 62pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) (atomic bomb, world war two) $10.00
Item# 021190
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Ayers, Bradley Earl The War That Never Was: an Insider's Account of Cia Operations Against Cuba Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., (1976), 1st Edition, 1/4 cloth, Vg/vg. slight lean. numerous pages dogeared. 8vo. 235pp. pencil marks to page margins throughout. book spine sunned. chipping to top edge of dj. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) (cuba, cia) $12.50
Item# 020413
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Bahr, Howard The Black Flower: a Novel of the Civil War Baltimore, Nautical & Aviation Pub. Co., (1997), Book Club Ed., Boards, Near fine/fine. trace of shelfwear to bottom of spine. 267 pp. 8vo. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Fiction) (fiction, civil war, military, civil war fiction, southern literature) $10.00
Item# 016961
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Bahr, Howard The Black Flower: a Novel of the Civil War Baltimore, Naut'l & Aviat. Pub. Co. Am., (1997), 3rd Printing, Boards, Vg+/fine. spine ends and tips slightly worn. 267 pp. 8vo. spine leans If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Fiction) (fiction, civil war, military, civil war fiction) $10.00
Item# 017114
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Bahr, Howard (signed) Black Flower: a Novel of the Civil War Baltimore, Nautical & Aviation Pub Co., 1997, 1st Ed, red boards, Fine in fine dj. In the dust jacket issue lacking the Southern Living blurb on the back panel. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Us Civil War) (civil war, fiction) $275.00
Item# 003251
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Ball, Harry P. Of Responsible Command a History of the U.S. Army War College Carlisle Barracks, U.S. Army War College, (1983), First, Cloth, B&W Photos, Fine/vg+. light wear to tips and edges of dj. 8vo, 534pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (secretary root, military) $12.00
Item# 014299
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Barlow, John E., Editor. Allen C. Miller, Business Manager [Photographs by White Studios, New York, N. Y.] The Howitzer (1936) (The Annual of the Corps of Cadets) West Point, U. S. Military Academy, 1936, Boards, copious b&w photographs, Vg/no dj. heavy shelfwear. 455 p. 4to. Offset marks on endpapers. Bott & top of spine rubbed through in several places. Bott of text block stained. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (U. S. Army) (u. s. army, u. s. m. a., united states, military, academy, army, yearbook, howitzer) $60.00
Item# 018262
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Barrow, Sir John, Gavin Kennedy (Edited by) The Mutiny of the Bounty Boston, David R. Godine, (1980), Reprint, Cloth, b&w illustr, 9 color plates., A fine book in a nearfine dj w/ light shelfwear. 208pp. 8vo If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Naval History) (navy, nautical) $35.00
Item# 010716
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Bartimeus East of Malta, West of Suez: the Official Admiralty Account of the Mediterranean Fleet 1939-1943 Boston, Little Brown and Company, 1944, 1st Edition, Cloth, Photographs, Vg/no dj cvr soiled, foxed and rubbed w/ foxing & yellowing to text block edges & endpapers, yellowing to text block, shelf wear w/ 2 pin size chips in spine head. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (World War Ii) (world war ii, military) $10.00
Item# 008129
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Bell, Gilbert F., ed. [Photographs by White Studios, New York, N. Y.) The Howitzer (1937) (The Annual of the Corps of Cadets) West Point, U. S. Military Academy, 1937, Boards, copious b&w photographs, Vg+/no dj. general shelfwear. 567 p. 4to. Offset marks on endpapers. "Phillip Lovell Elliott" stamped in gold on front cover. Bott & top of spine rubbed. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (U. S. Army) (u. s. army, u. s. m. a., united states, military, academy, army, yearbook, howitzer) $60.00
Item# 018261
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Bell, William Gardner Commanding Generals and Chiefs of Staff 1775-1983: Portraits and Biographical Sketches of the U.S. Army Senior Officer Washington, Center of Military History, 1983, 1st Edition, Cloth, Vg+/no dj, very light foxing to prelims, note on front pastedown 4to, 185 pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military, biography) $10.00
Item# 014998
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Berger, Carl (editor) The United States Air Force in Southeast Asia, 1961-1973: an Illustrated Account (Revised Ed.) Washington, D.C., U.S. Govt. Printing Office, 1984, Cloth, Nf. no dj, covers very lightly warped. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Aviation) (aviation, military history, air force) $15.00
Item# 005506
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Bernard Law, Viscount Montgomery of Alamein. The Memoirs of Field-Marshal the Viscount Montgomery of Alamein, K.G. Cleveland/New York, The World Publishing Co., (1958), Boards, Numerous b&w photographs, Vg+/no dj. 508 p. 8vo. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Memoirs) (memoirs) $10.00
Item# 020331
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Terms: MasterCard, Visa & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome. Email us to hold a get confirmation before sending a check. Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.

Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment.
Domestic US orders are shipped via Media Mail, at $4.00 for the first book, and $1.00 for each additional book in the same order.
Priority and UPS are available at additional cost. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination to get a quote.
International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.

Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.


Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233
(904)246-1388 $$FAX$$


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 06-22-2005 18:46:13

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web