Tappin Book Mine
"Where book lovers flock"
Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975

Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399

Military & Related

Catalog Updated 06-22-2005

Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.

For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.


1st Page Previous Page Shipping/Terms Next Page Last Page

Beschloss, Michael R. Mayday Eisenhower, Khrushchev and the U-2 Affair NY, Harper & Row, (1986), Book Club Edn., Quarter Cloth, b&w illustrations., F/vg+. light shelfwear. 8vo. 494pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Aviation) (air force) $10.00
Item# 011275
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Beyer, W.F., and O.F. Keydel Deeds of Valor: How America's Civil War Heroes Won the Congressional Medel of Honor Stamford, Longmeadow Press, 1994, boards, drawings and photos, Vg/vg+. edges of book slightly worn. spine leans slight soiling to edges of textblock. DJ slightly worn on edges. octavo. 558pp. edition: republication of 1903 publication If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military, civil war, medal of honor) $10.00
Item# 016453
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Black, Jeremy Warfare in the Western World, 1882 - 1975 Bloomington, Indiana, Indiana University Press, (2002), 1st Edition, Wrappers, Near fine some shelf wear to tips. paperback. 9.25" x 6.25". 243pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) (world history, world war two, western world) $15.00
Item# 021089
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Black, Jeremy Western Warfare, 1775 - 1882 Bloomington, Indiana, Indiana University Press, (2001), 1st Edition, Wrappers, Near fine tiny bump on some pages. paperback. 9.25" x 6.25". 210pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) (world history, american revolution, western warfare) $12.00
Item# 021086
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Blair, Joan, Clay Blair, Jr. Return From the River Kwai NY, Simon and Schuster, (1979), 1st Edition, Quarter Cloth, b&w illustrations., Vg/vg several light white stains to covers. page edges lightly foxed. publishers stamp bottom edge. dj lightly sunned & soiled. 8vo. 338pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) $10.00
Item# 011473
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Blond, Georges. translated by Marshall May La Grande Armee London, Arms and Armour, (1995), boards, b/w plates, Fine/fine octavo, 544pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (napoleon, russia, france, history, waterloo) $20.00
Item# 020738
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Blythe, William J. (editor) History and Pictorial Record of the 13th Airborne Division, 1943 - 1946 Atlanta, Albert Love, (1946), Leatherette, photos, Vg [but for loss of title page]/no dj. No DJ. quarto. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (world war 2, airborne division, american history, american army, military history) $200.00
Item# 021057
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Borowski, Harry R., Ed. Harmon Memorial Lectures in Military History 1959-1987 Washington, Office of Air Force History, 1988, 1st Edition, Cloth, Vg-/vg-, shelfwear 608pp If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) $10.00
Item# 003029
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Botta, Charles (translated by George Alexander Otis) History of the War of the Independence of the United States of America New Haven, Nathan Whiting, (1837), 5th Ed., full calf gilt, maps, illus from wood&steel, 2 vol. good. crnrs & spine ends worn & chipped. rubbed. all fly pages lacking. cockeled. light dampstains throughout. final blank in vol 1 detached. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Americana) (american revolution, military, history) $75.00
Item# 003359
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Boyd, James P. Military and Civil Life of Gen. Ulysses S. Grant Philadelphia, J. C. McCurdy, 1885, green cloth, Vg. small nick to top of spine cloth, slt dulling to spine. pencil name on front blank, else a handsome and tight copy. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Biography) (u. s. grant, president, americana, civil war, military, history) $85.00
Item# 003966
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Bradley, Omar N. A Soldier's Story New York, Henry Holt and Company, (1951), 1st Edition, full cloth, b&w halftones, Vg+/no dj. sunning to spine, light shelfwear 12mo. 618pp with index. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) (world war ii, overlord, patton, normandy) $10.00
Item# 020652
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Bragadin, Marc' Antonio (translated by Gale Hoffman) The Italian Navy in World War Ii Annapolis, Naval Inst. Press, 1957, 1st Amer, cloth, Vg-/g. endpaper maps foxed; stained at gutter. Fore edge w/ several dark stains (else vg). dj chipped, holed and split at folds. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (italian navy, world war ii, military, naval history) $45.00
Item# 003104
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Brandl, Rudolf Blitz German np, Msp Company, 1st Edition, Stapled Wraps, Good+/no dj. small 1/2 inch tear to bottom of cover. staples rusted. paperback. 7.5" x 4.5". 174pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Germany) (language, military terms, translation) $20.00
Item# 021139
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Brennan, Mike, Editor-in-Chief The Bolles Eagle: 1956 [Bolles School Yearbook] [Jacksonville], [Bolles School], 1956, Boards, copious b&w photographs, Vg+/no dj. general shelfwear. uunpaged. 4to. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Bolles School) (bolles school, private education, prep schools, boarding schools, military schools, jacksonville, fla) $15.00
Item# 017882
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Brennan, Mike, Editor-in-Chief The Bolles Eagle: 1956 [Bolles School Yearbook] [Jacksonville], [Bolles School], 1956, Boards, copious b&w photographs, Vg/no dj. general shelfwear. light foxing on paste down. uunpaged. 4to. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Bolles School) (bolles school, private education, prep schools, boarding schools, military schools, jacksonville, fla) $15.00
Item# 017883
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Brereton, J. M. (Armour in Profile No. 9) T-34/76 [Soviet Tank] London, Profile Publications, (1967), Selfwrappers, many b&w photos, Vg+/no dj. clean. very light shelfwear only. 11 page stapled phamphlet. two pages of color plates. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military, tanks, armored vehicles, armor, world war ii, armcat) $10.00
Item# 017377
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Brown, Dale Air Battle Force NY, Harpercollins Publishers, (2003), 1st Edition, Green Boards, photo, Fine/fine octavo. 426pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Warfare Thriller) (military, technology, politics, robotic, warplanes) $10.00
Item# 019066
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Brown, Dee Alexander. The Bold Cavaliers: Morgan's 2nd Kentucky Cavalry Raiders. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, (1959), Quarter Cloth, Numerous b&w photographs, Vg/vg. fore edge & ends of text block foxed. 353 p. 8vo. Ink inscription & name on front free endpaper. A neat black script "B" on bottom of text block. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Civil War) (civil war, morgan's raiders) $35.00
Item# 019557
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Brown, Harry Artie Greengroin Pfc. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, (1945), 1st Edition, Cloth, drawings, Vg+/vg-. pastedowns, endpages, and edges yellowed. DJ price clipped, soiled, small chipping on spine & back panel. octavo. 212pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Fiction) (military fiction, world war two) $10.00
Item# 021175
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Buchanan, Lamont A Pictorial History of the Confederacy New York, Crown Publishers, Inc., 1951, Red cloth, Vg/g+ dj: sunning, chipped @ spine & folds, rubbing. Cvr bumped @ spine & fore-edge. Illus. 288 pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Us Civil War) (civil war, battles, strategy) $12.00
Item# 008936
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Terms: MasterCard, Visa & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome. Email us to hold a get confirmation before sending a check. Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.

Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment.
Domestic US orders are shipped via Media Mail, at $4.00 for the first book, and $1.00 for each additional book in the same order.
Priority and UPS are available at additional cost. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination to get a quote.
International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.

Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.


Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233
(904)246-1388 $$FAX$$


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 06-22-2005 18:46:14

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web