|
Tappin Book Mine "Where book lovers flock" Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975
Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399 |
|
Military & Related
Catalog Updated 06-22-2005
Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.
For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.
|
Buenzle, Fred J. [Chief Yeoman, USN, Retired] Bluejacket: an Autobiography Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1988, 2nd Printing, Cloth,
Vg. no dj. backstrip crimped. Clean & tight. Parchment paper eps. Photos. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Nautical) (nautical, history, u.s. navy)
|
$15.00
Item# 007726
|
|
Buker, George E. Environment - the Third E: a History of the Jacksonville District U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 1975 - 1998 Np [ Jacksonville ],
(1998), 1st Edition, Boards,
photos, Vg-/no dj. errata tipped to rear endpage, dime size bump to top of front cover. quarto. 295pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Florida) (army engineers, jacksonville, florida history, americana)
|
$13.00
Item# 021136
|
|
Busch, Harald U-Boats at War New York, Ballantine Books,
(1955), Wrappers,
Fine No.120 If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (military, nautical, world war ii, submarines, u-boats)
|
$10.00
Item# 003882
|
|
Butterton, Meredith L. Metric 16 Durham, Nc, Moore Pub. Co.,
(1972), cloth,
illus from photos, Vg/g. dj chipped and worn. foredge and top of pages spotted. A history of WWII ordnance COMPANIES with specific attention to the 126th Ord. Co, attached to 9th Infantry Division. 496pp If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (world war ii, history, ordnance, unit history)
|
$25.00
Item# 002595
|
|
Caidin, Martin Golden Wings a Pictorial History of the United States Navy and Marine Corps in the Air New York, Random House,
(1974), Boards,
Photographs, Vg+/vg dj yllwng w/ edge wear & chpng esp spn ends, tips & flds. bk lite shelf wear w/ lite sunning to cover edges, lite sunning & soiling to text block edges & endpapers. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military Aviation) (aviation, military, planes, jets, navy, marines)
|
$12.50
Item# 008063
|
|
Caldwell, john C. (signed) Still the Rice Grows Green Asia in the Aftermath of Geneva and Panmunjom Chicago, Henry Regnery,
(1955), 1st, cloth,
Vg/g-. dj worn. 312pp If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Post Korean War Asia) (korea, military, korean war, asia, china)
|
$12.00
Item# 001264
|
|
Campbell, James The Bombing of Nuremberg Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1974, Reprint, blue cloth,
b&w photos (halftones)., Vg/no dj. private library stamps on pastedowns. name & address label on flypage. light rubbing to covers. 193pp. a tight copy. 8vo If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(World War 2) (aviation, air force)
|
$10.00
Item# 011203
|
|
Cannan, John The Antietam Campaign August-September 1862 Conshohocken, Combined Books,
1994, First Edition, Quarter Cloth,
F/f 8vo, 250 pp. Maps, photos, and illustrations. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Civil War)
|
$18.00
Item# 015152
|
|
Carlton, John T., John F. Slinkman, Alexander Jackson Jr. (Editor) The Roa Story a Chronicle of the First 60 Years of the Reserve Officers Association of the United States Washington, D.C., Rsv Officers Assoc of the Us,
(1982), Reprint, Boards,
b&w photos (halftones)., Vg+/vg moderate rubbing to bottom edge. head spn softly bumped. minor light ink mark to bottom edge. dj spine moderately sunned. mild chipping to dj. 8vo. 622pp. a tight copy. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military)
|
$10.00
Item# 011732
|
|
Carnock, Lord Major (Edited by) Cavalry in the Corunna Campaign (As Told in the Diary of the Adjutant of the 15th Hussars) London, Gale & Polden, Ltd.,
1936, Cloth,
color frontis map b&w plate, Vg+/no dj as issued. very minor edge wear. corners & spn ends bumped softly. light foxing to a few pages. original pamphlet hinged into cloth boards. 32pp. 7.5x10.5 inches If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (napoleanic wars, corunna, portugal, iberia)
|
$75.00
Item# 010703
|
|
Carruthers, Bob German Tanks at War London, Cassell & Co.,
(2000), 1st Edition, Boards,
F/f 4to, 197 pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (military, world war ii, armored vehicles, tanks)
|
$15.00
Item# 021027
|
|
Cate, Curtis The Ides of August the Berlin Wall Crisis 1961 NY, M. Evans & Co,
(1978), 1st, Quarter Cloth,
G/g. spine worn. dj spine sunned. foredge soiled. some cockling to latter pages If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Cold War)
|
$10.00
Item# 005058
|
|
Catton, Bruce The Army of the Potomac: Mr. Lincoln's Army. Glory Road. a Stillness at Appomattox. [Three Volume Set] Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
(1953), Reprint, Quarter Cloth,
maps, Vg/vg-. 8vo If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Us Civil War)
|
$15.00
Item# 010942
|
|
Catton, Bruce Glory Road the Bloody Route From Fredricksburg to Gettysburg [The Army of the Potomac] (Volume 2 Only of 3 Volume Set) Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
(1952), Reprint, Cloth,
Vg/vg-. edges rubbed lightly. spine ends bumped. dj mildly chipped, moderately sunned, moderately soiled. 389pp. a tight copy. 8vo If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Us Civil War)
|
$12.00
Item# 010944
|
|
Catton, Bruce This Hallowed Ground; the Story of the Unions Side of the Civil War Garden City, Doubleday & Co.,
1956, Cloth,
Vg/vg+ v. light rubbing on dj. Attractive cvr sl. bumped @ tail, light ink smudge near spine (binding defect?) Owner's inscr on dedication page. Maps. 437 pp If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Us Civil War) (civil war, battles, strategy)
|
$15.00
Item# 008940
|
|
Catton, Bruce [Maps by Rafael Palacios] Gettysburg: the Final Fury Garden City, Doubleday & Co., Inc.,
1974, Boards,
41 b&w illus., 5 maps, Near fine/near fine. slipcased. bottom of spine bumped. 114 p. 8vo. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Civil War) (civil war, gettysburg)
|
$10.00
Item# 018149
|
|
Cave, Robert Catlett The Men in Gray Crawfordville, Ruffin Flag Company,
(1997), 2nd Edition, wrappers,
Vg+/no dust jacket. slight wear to spine ends Slight staining to front cover. softcover. 5" by 7". 143pp If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Civil War) (civil war, confederacy, united states)
|
$10.00
Item# 016558
|
|
Cerasini, Marc Heroes: U.S. Marine Corps Medal of Honor Winners New York, Berkley Books,
(2002), 1st Edition, boards,
photos, Fine/fine octavo. 374pp If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (marine corps, medal of honor)
|
$12.50
Item# 016449
|
|
Chamberlain, Peter and Chris Ellis (Armour in Profile No. 11) Light Tank Mk. Vii Tetrarch London, Profile Publications,
(1967), Selfwrappers,
many b&w photos, Vg+/no dj. very clean. light shelfwear only. old sticker on cvr. 11 page stapled phamphlet. two pages of Color plates. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (military, tanks, armored vehicles, armor, world war ii, armcat)
|
$10.00
Item# 017372
|
|
Chamberlain, Peter and Chris Ellis (Armour in Profile No. 19) Tank Mark Viii "The International" London, Profile Publications,
(1967), Selfwrappers,
many b&w photos, Vg+/no dj. very clean. light shelfwear only. old sticker on cvr. 11 page stapled phamphlet. two pages of Color plates. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (military, tanks, armored vehicles, armor, world war ii, armcat)
|
$10.00
Item# 017373
|
Terms: MasterCard, Visa & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome. Email us to hold a get confirmation before sending a check. Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.
Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment.
Domestic US orders are shipped via Media Mail, at $4.00 for the first book, and $1.00 for each additional book in the same order.
Priority and UPS are available at additional cost. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination to get a quote.
International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.
Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.
Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233
(904)246-1388
$$FAX$$
Site last updated 06-22-2005 18:46:15 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |