|
Tappin Book Mine "Where book lovers flock" Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975
Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399 |
|
Military & Related
Catalog Updated 06-22-2005
Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.
For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.
|
Chamberlain, Peter and Chris Ellis British and American Tanks of World War Ii New York, Arco Publishing Co.,
(1969), Wrappers,
Vg/no dj, shelfwear 4to, 222 pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (armor, tanks, world war ii)
|
$12.00
Item# 015703
|
|
Chamberlain, Peter & Stevenson Pugh (Armour in Profile No. 4) T.3 Christie London, Profile Publications,
(1967), Selfwrappers,
many b&w photos, Vg+/no dj. clean. very light shelfwear only. old sticker on cvr. 11 page stapled phamphlet. two pages of color plates. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (military, tanks, armored vehicles, armor, weapon design, pre world war ii, armcat)
|
$10.00
Item# 017374
|
|
Chief Of Engineers, prepared under direction of the. Restricted Fm 5-30 Engineer Field Manual Engineer Antimechanized Measures Washington, War Dept,
1940, wrappers,
Vg. some mild age spotting and foxing. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (weapons, army, engineers, mechanized)
|
$30.00
Item# 004649
|
|
Chief of Staff Fm 30-34 Basic Field Manual Military Intelligence Identification of Soviet-Russian Aircraft (Restricted) Washington, Army War College,
1941, wrappers,
photos & silhouettes, Vg to vg+. pencil initials on back cover. lite foxing to edges. 105pp. small foreedge ding affecting about 8 pages. a few inside margins foxed. 7 by 4.5 in If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military Aviation) (weapons, world war ii, army, aviation, aircraft)
|
$55.00
Item# 010581
|
|
Clark, Gen. Mark W. From the Danube to the Yalu. (Military Classics Series) Blue Ridge Summit, Tab Books Inc.,
(1988), 1st Repr. Ed., Boards,
Several b&w photographs, Near fine/vg+. dj upper front flap price-clipped. 369 p. 8vo. DJ spine & folds sunned. Small spot on fore edge. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Korean War) (korean war)
|
$10.00
Item# 019338
|
|
Clarke, Thurston Pearl Harbor Ghosts New York, William Morrow and Company,
1991, 1st Edition, 1/4 cloth,
b&w halftones, Nf/nf. very light soiling to front of dj. 8vo. 411pp including index. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History) (hawaii, world war ii, japanese americans)
|
$10.00
Item# 020038
|
|
Cohen, Roger and Claudio Gatti In the Eye of the Storm: the Life of General H. Norman Schwarzkopf New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux,
(1991), Quarter Cloth,
Nf/nf If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (military, biography, schwarzkopf)
|
$10.00
Item# 004445
|
|
Cole, Wayne S. Charles A. Lindbergh and the Battle Against American Intervention in World War Ii New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,
1974, 1st Edition, Cloth,
b&w halftones, Vg+/vg+. foxing to top-edge and endpapers. dj spine sunned. 8vo. 298pp including index. light shelfwear to book and dj. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History) (isolationism, neutrality, america first)
|
$10.00
Item# 020034
|
|
Collins, Clell Reeves (Mrs. Carter Collins) Army Woman's Handbook. New York, Whittlesey House,
(1942), Rev. Ed., Boards,
Vg+/no dj. owner's ink name on front free endpaper. 239 p. 8vo. Offset marks on endpapers. Front tips bent. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History) (military history)
|
$10.00
Item# 019901
|
|
Collins, J. Lawton War in Peacetime the History and Lessons of Korea Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company,
1969, 1st Edition, gray cloth.,
halftones, b&w maps., Vg+/no dj. bottom corners softly bumped. ink inscription & date (1969) on flypage. 8vo. 416pp. a tight copy. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (korean war)
|
$10.00
Item# 011584
|
|
Complied, Written And Edited By Aeronautical Chamber Of Commerce Of America, Inc. The Aircraft Year Book for 1930: Volume Twelve New York, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc,
(1930), 1st Edition, Boards,
photos, maps, drawings, Vg/no dj. some spotting to front hinge gutter, light foxing on all ends and pastedowns, light dust soiling. octavo. 647pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Aviation) (military history, aviation history, airplanes, american aircrafts)
|
$65.00
Item# 021109
|
|
Complied, Written And Edited By Aeronautical Chamber Of Commerce Of America, Inc. The Aircraft Year Book for 1931: Volume Thirteen New York, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc,
(1931), 1st Edition, Boards,
photos, maps, drawings, Near fine/no dj. tiny signs of shelf wear, end of pages yellowed, light age toning to both pastedowns. octavo. 607pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Aviation) (military history, american aircrafts, aviation history, airplanes)
|
$100.00
Item# 021110
|
|
Complied, Written And Edited By Aeronautical Chamber Of Commerce Of America, Inc. The Aircraft Year Book for 1932: Volume Fourteen New York, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc,
(1932), 1st Edition, Boards,
photos, maps, drawings, Vg+/no dj. light shelf wear to spine, dust soiling on all sides, light foxing on two preliminaries. octavo. 626pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Aviation) (military history, aviation history, american aircrafts, airplanes)
|
$100.00
Item# 021111
|
|
Complied, Written And Edited By Aeronautical Chamber Of Commerce Of America, Inc. The Aircraft Year Book for 1933: Volume Fifteen New York, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc,
(1933), 1st Edition, Boards,
photos, maps, drawings, Vg+/no dj. some shelf wear to spine and tips, light dust soiling on all sides, light foxing on all sides. octavo. 506pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Aviation) (aviation history, military history, american aircrafts, airplanes)
|
$100.00
Item# 021112
|
|
Connelly, Thomas Lawrence Army of the Heartland the Army of Tennessee, 1861-1862 Baton Rouge, Louisiana State Univ. Press,
(1967), gray cloth,
b&w illus., Vg/no dj. light soiling to covers. slight slant. 6in triangular cut from corner flypage. 305pp. tight copy. 8vo If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Us Civil War) (regional americana, military history)
|
$20.00
Item# 010926
|
|
Cook, Chris and John Stevenson The Atlas of Modern Warfare New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons,
(1978), Blk boards,
Vg+/vg+ dj minor chipping @ spine head; sm closed tear on back. 191 pp. Fore-edge of cvr slightly bumped. Illus w/photos & maps. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (military, warfare, weapons)
|
$10.00
Item# 008619
|
|
Cooke, Alistair A Generation on Trial U.S.A V. Alger Hiss NY, Alfred A. Knopf,
1950, 1st Edition, blue cloth.,
Vg/no dj. spine sunned. covers & spine moderately stained. 8vo. 342pp. a tight copy. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (alger hiss trial)
|
$10.00
Item# 011616
|
|
Cooke, Brigadier General Elliot D. All But Me and Thee: Psychiatry at the Fox-Hole Level. Washington, D.C., Infantry Journal Press,
(1946), 1st Ed., Cloth,
G/g. covers soiled & bumped, pages browning, light shelfwear dj heavily chipped w/ some creases, soiling, spine faded, chunk missing to top of spine. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (military, psychology)
|
$20.00
Item# 005562
|
|
Cooke, Elliot D. (Brigadier General) All But Me and Thee: Psychiatry at the Foxhole Level Washington, Dc, Infantry Press,
(1946), 1st, cloth,
Vg/g. dj well chipped and edgeworn, esp at spine ends Gen. Cooke was assigned by Gen. Marshall to study the problem of psychiatric cases in the U.S. Army. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military)
|
$25.00
Item# 002422
|
|
Cooling, Benjamin Franklin Jubal Early's Raid on Washington 1864 Baltimore, Nautical & Aviation Publshng,
(1990), Reprint, Wrappers,
b&w illus., Very mild shelfwear, else fine, no dj as issued. 344pp. 6x9 inches. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History) (civil war)
|
$26.95
Item# 010920
|
Terms: MasterCard, Visa & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome. Email us to hold a get confirmation before sending a check. Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.
Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment.
Domestic US orders are shipped via Media Mail, at $4.00 for the first book, and $1.00 for each additional book in the same order.
Priority and UPS are available at additional cost. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination to get a quote.
International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.
Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.
Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233
(904)246-1388
$$FAX$$
Site last updated 06-22-2005 18:46:16 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |