Tappin Book Mine
"Where book lovers flock"
Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975

Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399

Military & Related

Catalog Updated 06-22-2005

Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.

For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.


1st Page Previous Page Shipping/Terms Next Page Last Page

Harris, Henry Model Soldiers: Pleasures & Treasures. New York, Putnam, (1962), illus. cloth, Vg. no dj, spine bumped & lightly rubbed, covers lightly bent slipcase cond. is g, rubbed, soiled, & bumped w/ a few corners burst. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military, collectibles, modelmaking, miniatures) $15.00
Item# 005593
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Harrison, Donald C. Distant Patrol: Virginia and the Vietnam War [Chelsea], Scarborough House, (1989), Boards, b&w & color photos-halftones, F/f. Publishd under the auspices of The Virginia Korean-Vietnam War History Council If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) $10.00
Item# 012213
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Harrison, Frank Tobruk: the Great Siege Reassessed London, Brockhampton Press, (1999), Boards, F/f 8Vo, 352 pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (world war ii, afrika corps, military) $15.00
Item# 014924
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Hassel, Sven [Translated from the Danish by Maurice Michael] The Legion of the Damned New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, (1957), 1st Ed., Boards, G+/no dj. general shelfwear. spine slightly sprung at tp. 277 pp. 8vo. Spine ends worn. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Fiction) (fiction, military, german army) $25.08
Item# 017005
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Hastings, Max Overlord D-Day and the Battle for Normandy New York, Simon and Schuster, 1984, Book Club, 1/4 Cloth, b&w halftones, Vg/vg. soiling to edges of boards. dj spine sunned. 8vo. 368pp with index. moderate shelfwear to edges of dj. excellent reading copy. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) (operation overlord, campaigns in france, d-day) $10.00
Item# 020036
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Hatch, Alden General Ike a Biography of Dwight D. Eisenhower Chicago, Consolidated Book Publishers, (1944), Book Club Edn., Cloth, b&w photos (halftones)., Vg+/vg+ page edges ltly foxed. dj mildly chipped & ltly soiled. People's Book Club Edn. 8vo. 258pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (biography) $10.00
Item# 011466
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Hawk, Robert Florida's Air Force: Air National Guard 1946-1990 St. Augustine, Fl. Nat. Gd. Hist. Fndn, Inc, (1990), First Edition, Quarter Cloth, Numerous b&w photographs, Fine/near fine. dj spine lightly sunned 155 pp. Quarto. Title page signed by author. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Florida) (florida, national guard, military) $28.00
Item# 016582
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Hawk, Robert. Florida's Army: Militia/State Troops/National Guard, 1565-1985. Sarasota, Pineapple Press, (1986), 1st Ed., Quarter Cloth, Copious b&w photographs, Vg+/vg-. dj has 2 large & 1 small piece missing from spine. 285 p. 4to. Author's ink inscription, signature & date on front free endpaper. Top of text block has small stain. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Florida) (florida, florida military, florida militia, national guard) $35.00
Item# 019576
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Haydon, Charles B., Stephen W. Sears (Edited by) For Country, Cause and Leader the Civil War Journal of Charles B. Haydon NY, Ticknor & Fields, 1993, 1st Edition, Quarter Cloth, frontispiece., Nf/vg+ dj spine lightly sunned. mild shelfwear to book & dj. 371pp. 8vo If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Us Civil War) $12.00
Item# 010930
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Heflin, Woodford Agee (editor) The United States Air Force Dictionary Washington, D.C., Air University Press, 1956, Boards, Vg-/no dj cvr scrtchd, sunned & shlf worn w/ lite thrdng on spn, yllwng w/ spkled foxing txt blk edges & endpprs, lite soiling to txt blk edges & cvr, spine yllwd w/ lite fading. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Reference) (dictionary, air force, military) $10.00
Item# 008117
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Henry, Robert Selph "First With the Most" Forrest Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1944), full cloth, b&w halftones, Vg/no dj. spine sunned, light threading to top of spine light shelfwear. prev owner's signature to front pastedown. 12mo, 558pp with index. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Civil War) (forrest, civil war, confederate states) $20.00
Item# 020666
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Henry, Will San Juan Hill New York, Random House, (1962), 1st Edition, Quarter Cloth, Vg/vg-, dj spine sunned If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military, cuba, spanish american, colonialism, imperialism, manifest destiny, caribbean) $25.00
Item# 005703
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Herrod, Randy Blue's Bastards - a True Story of Valor Under Fire Washington, Regnery Gateway, 1989, Quarter Cloth, F/nf dj slightly crinkled at head; else fine. 8vo, 215 pp. Bright & tight as new. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Viet Nam War) $10.00
Item# 014330
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



(Hershey, Lewis B.) Report of the Director of the Office of Selective Service Records 1947-1948 [Washington, D.C.], Us Gov. Printing Office, 1950, blue cloth, Vg. no dj. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Selective Service) $15.00
Item# 003114
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



(Hershey, Lewis B.) Selective Service Under the 1948 Act June 24, 1958-July 9, 1950 [Washington, D.C.], Us Gov. Printing Office, 1951, blue cloth, Vg. no dj. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Selective Service) $15.00
Item# 003115
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Hill, Lois [Edited by] Poems and Songs of the Civil War New York, Fairfax Press, (1990), Blue boards, A fine book in a fine dust jacket. 239 pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Us Civil War) (civil war) $10.00
Item# 009985
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Hitz, Benamin D. (editor) History of Base Hospital 32 [Including Unit R] Indianapolis, E.Kahle Post42/Amer. Legion, 1922, blue cloth, many photos, Vg-/poor. spine bottom stained. spine top sunned. paper yellowed heavily soiled & chipped dj with large chunks lost from spine and rear panel. Hospital 32 was set up by J.K. Lilly If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (World War I Medicine) $35.00
Item# 014819
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Hoffman, LtCol Jon T., USMCR Chesty the Story of Lieutenant General Lewis B. Puller, Usmc New York, Random House, (2001), boards, b&w halftones, Nf/f. light soiling to covers. very tight text block 8vo. 629pp with index. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) (us marine corps, generals, world war ii) $15.00
Item# 020567
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Hogg, Ian V. Fortress. a History of Military Defence New York, St. Martin's Press, 1977, Boards, Vg+/vg dj sunned on spine; chipped @ sp ends & corners. 160 pp. Minor shelfwear. Illus w/photos. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military, ancient weapons, middle ages) $10.00
Item# 008611
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Hoke, Jacob The Great Invasion of 1863; Or, General Lee in Pennsylvania... [Gettysburg] Dayton, W. J. Shuey, Publisher, 1888, 1st Ed, green cloth, many b&w illus, Good(+)/no dj. rebacked with original spine laid on. Binding tight. Old (1888) gift inscription to Capt. George C. Billow from Stewart Miller. edges & tips worn. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (American Civil War) (civil war, military, gar, gettysburg, robert e. lee, americana) $135.00
Item# 020942
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Terms: MasterCard, Visa & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome. Email us to hold a get confirmation before sending a check. Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.

Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment.
Domestic US orders are shipped via Media Mail, at $4.00 for the first book, and $1.00 for each additional book in the same order.
Priority and UPS are available at additional cost. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination to get a quote.
International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.

Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.


Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233
(904)246-1388 $$FAX$$


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 06-22-2005 18:46:20

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web