Tappin Book Mine
"Where book lovers flock"
Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975

Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399

Military & Related

Catalog Updated 06-22-2005

Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.

For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.


1st Page Previous Page Shipping/Terms Next Page Last Page

Holcombe And Adams An Account of the Battle of Wilson's Creek Springfield, Mo., Springfield Public Library, (1961), 2nd Printing, Wrappers, photos, Near fine/no dj. sticker remains on front cover. paperback. 8.5" x 5.25". 111pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Civil War) (american history, battles, wilson creek, americana) $10.00
Item# 021173
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Hollister, C. Warren Anglo-Saxon Military Institutions on the Eve of the Norman Conquest Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1962, Reprint, Cloth, Vg+/vg light rubbing to spine ends. dj shows mild chipping. 1/2in tear to backcover dj. 1/2in chip to head spine. lightly stained & sunned. 170pp. tight, handsome copy. 8vo If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) $38.00
Item# 010636
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Hough, Richard Great War at Sea 1914-1918 Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1983, 1st British Ed, Cloth, Vg/vg-, corner bumped, soiling, dj torn at head of spine 8vo, 353 pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) $14.00
Item# 015687
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Howell, Nathaniel R. (compiled and edited by) Islip Town's World War Ii Effort Islip, Buys Brothers, 1948, 1/5500, cloth, Illus W/ Portrates, Vg. corners rubbed & bumped; light soiling; slight lean. no dj. A list, with pictures of all from Islip, NY who served in WWII, with a special section for the deceased. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (history, americana, new york, mid-atlantic states) $65.00
Item# 003454
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Huie, William Bradford Hiroshima Pilot New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1964), 1st Edition, Cloth, Vg/vg-, dj shelfworn with minor trears and chipping If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Aviation) (aviation, world war ii, hiroshima, military, history) $30.00
Item# 001802
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Hung, Nguyen Tien and Jerrold L. Schecter The Palace File New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, (1986), 1st Edition, 1/4 cloth, b&w halftones, Vg/vg+. slight lean. dj priceclipped. light soiling to edges. 8vo. 542pp with index. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) (vietnam, nixon, foriegn policy) $12.00
Item# 020247
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Huston, James A. Out of the Blue West Lafayette, Purdue University, 1972, Reprint, Cloth, photos and map drawings, Vg/vg-. ex-lib., light bump to front board 8vo., 327 pp., DJ shelfworn, DJ spine rubbed If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Aviation) (aviation, army, war, military history, paratroops) $30.00
Item# 014393
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Hutcheson, Keith A. Pref. by Rep. Jim Saxton. Introd. by Gen. Charles T. Robertson. Air Mobility: the Evolution of Global Reach. Vienna, Point(One)Vii, Inc., (1999), Wrappers, Copious b&w photographs, Fine/no dj. cd laid in in middle of book. 142 p. Soft Cover. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Air Mobility) (air mobility, u. s. air force, global reach) $16.00
Item# 019571
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Icks, Robert (Armour in Profile No. 24) M.47 Patton [Tank] London, Profile Publications, (1967), Selfwrappers, many b&w photos, Vg+/no dj. clean. very light shelfwear only 11 page stapled phamphlet. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military, tanks, armored vehicles, armor, world war ii, armcat) $10.00
Item# 017361
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Icks, Robert (Armour in Profile No. 6) M.24 Chaffe [Tank] London, Profile Publications, (1967), Selfwrappers, many b&w photos, Vg/no dj. clean. light shelfwear only. old sticker on cvr. 11 page stapled phamphlet. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military, tanks, armored vehicles, armor, world war ii, armcat) $10.00
Item# 017365
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



James, Maj. Glenn E., (U.S.A.F.) Chaos Theory: the Essentials for Military Applications (Newport Paper No. 10) Newport, Naval War College Press, 1996, Wrappers, Numerous b&w illustrations, Near fine/no dj. 125 + p. Soft Cover. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Chaos Theory) (chaos theory, chaotic dynamics, newport paper no.10, naval war college, adv. research progr) $18.00
Item# 018964
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Johns, John E. Florida During the Civil War. Gainesville, University of Fla. Press, 1989, Repr. Ed., Boards, Several b&w photographs, Fine/no dj. 265 p. 8vo. "Reprinted by Richard J. Ferry...Macclenny, Florida... 1989" If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Civil War) (civil war, florida history) $22.50
Item# 019446
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Johnson, R. W. A Soldier's Reminiscences in Peace and War Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott, 1886, 1st Ed, brown cloth, portrait frontispieces, Vg+/no dj. light shelfwear and very minor rubbing to tips octavo, 428pp. top edge dust-soiled. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (U. S. Civil War) (u. s. civil war, military, minnesota) $140.00
Item# 017073
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Johnson, Rossiter Campfire and Battlefield. the Classic Illustrated History of the Civil War New York, Fairfax Press, 1978, Quarter Cloth, Vg/no dj spine ends lightly bumped; rubbing on bott edges Inscr on fep. Clean. Tight. 551 pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Us Civil War) (american civil war, history, battles & campaigns) $25.00
Item# 008912
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Johnson, Rossiter Campfires and Battlefields. a Pictorial Narrative of the Civil War New York, Civil War Press, 1967, 5th Printing, Grey Cloth, Good+/no dj. moderate shelfwear, light soiling & rubbing Illus. 532 pp. plus index. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Us Civil War) (american civil war, history) $22.00
Item# 008910
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Jones, Lloyd S. U.S. Fighters: Army-Air Force, 1925-1980's Fallbrook, Ca, Aero Publishing, (1975), Bomc Ed., Boards, G+/vg-. hinges cracked, lean, shelfwear, page edges soiled dj spine & edges bumped, rear dj & folds rubbed, light soiling to rear dj. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Aviation) (aviation, military history) $22.50
Item# 006144
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Kasler, Peter Alan Glock the New Wave in Combat Handguns Boulder, Co, Paladin Press, 1992, boards, b&w halftones, F/f. 8vo. 296pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) (weapons, pistols) $15.00
Item# 020241
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Katcher, Philip Lethal Glory Dramatic Defeats of the Civil War [Ny], Arms and Armour, (1995), Boards, B&W plates, Nf/vg+. lt shelfwear to book and dj. lt wrinkling to dj edges. 8vo. 224pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Us Civil War) $10.00
Item# 012915
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Kee, Robert Munich: the Eleventh Hour London, Hamish Hamilton, (1988), Reprint, Boards, b&w photos (halftones), Vg+/vg bottom corners bumped. dj chipped mildly, moreso at head spine. 242pp. tight copy. 8vo If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (World History) (military history, wwii, wwi) $10.00
Item# 011140
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Kegel, James A. North With Lee and Jackson: the Lost Story of Gettysburg Mechanicsburg, Pa, Stackpole Books, (1996), 1st Ed., Boards, F/f. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Us Civil War) (civil war, americana, military history) $20.00
Item# 005739
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Terms: MasterCard, Visa & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome. Email us to hold a get confirmation before sending a check. Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.

Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment.
Domestic US orders are shipped via Media Mail, at $4.00 for the first book, and $1.00 for each additional book in the same order.
Priority and UPS are available at additional cost. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination to get a quote.
International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.

Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.


Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233
(904)246-1388 $$FAX$$


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 06-22-2005 18:46:21

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web