Tappin Book Mine
"Where book lovers flock"
Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975

Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399

Military & Related

Catalog Updated 06-22-2005

Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.

For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.


1st Page Previous Page Shipping/Terms Next Page Last Page

Sigsbee, Charles D.(Capt., USN) The "Maine" an Account of Ther Destruction in Havana Harbor: the Personal Narrative of Captain Charles D. Sigsbee, U.S.N. NY, Century Co, 1899, 1st Ed, green cloth, Vg+/no dj. frontispiece frayed at top edge, ink name on front blank. frnt cover clean, bk lightly soiled, binding tight, spine dulled but readable. Octavo, 270pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (havana, spanish american, war, naval warships, u. s. navy, uss maine, cuba) $95.00
Item# 020940
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Silber, Nina and Mary Beth Sievens Yankee Correspondence - Civil War Letters Between New England Soldiers and the Home Front Charlottesville, Univ. of Virginia, 1996, First Edition, Blue cloth, F/f 8vo, 169 pp. Illus. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Us Civil War) $12.00
Item# 013150
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Silverstone, Paul H. Us Warships of World War Ii Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, (1989), Reprint, Boards, frontis, b&w illus., Nf/nf mild shelfwear. minor light spotting bottom edge dj. 444pp. nice, tight clean copy. 12mo If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Nautical) (world war 2, navy, battleships) $35.00
Item# 010982
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Simpson, Jeffrey Officers and Gentlemen: Historic West Point in Photographs New York, Sleepy Hollow Press, (1982), 1st Ed., Cloth, Vg+/vg-. spine lightly bumped, owner's ink to half-title dj spine bumped, small closed tear to rear, small closed tear w/ small chunk to front If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) (military history, americana) $12.50
Item# 005816
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Skinner, Richard M. (managing editor) Space Weapons a Handbook of Military Astronautics New York, Fredrick A. Praeger, (1959), 1st Edition, Boards, Photographs, Vg/good dj 1 x 1" pc mssng frnt tip, 1 x 1/2" pc mssng bck cvr, yllwd, chpdwtr stns on flps. bk soil & yllwng on cvr, shlf wear esp. tips & spn ends, yllwng txt blk, name stkr, wtr stn bot tip If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (astronautics, space, military) $12.00
Item# 007998
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Slessor, John The Central Blue the Autobiography of Sir John Slessor, Marshal of the Raf NY, Praeger, (1957), 1st American, blue cloth, photos, Vg-/g+. cover edges threaded. dj edgeworn and rubbed. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military Memoir) $25.00
Item# 006513
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Smith, Athony Machine Gun: the Story of the Men and the Weapon That Changed the Face of War New York, St. Martin's Press, (2003), Boards, Near fine/no dj. spine ends bumped. 308 p. 8vo. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Machine Guns) (machine guns) $13.00
Item# 018160
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Smith, Chard Powers He's in the Artillery Now NY, Robert M. McBride & Co, (1943), 1st Edition, cloth, b&w photos (halftones), G+/no dj as issued. moderate lean. spine separating at rear top. stains and foxing to top edge and endmatter. moderate shelfwear. ink inscription on front flypage. 8vo. 256pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) $10.00
Item# 011844
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Smyth, Sir John Leadership in War 1939-1945 the Generals in Victory and Defeat New York, St Martin's Press, (1974), Cloth, Photographs, Vg+/vg+ dj edge wear w/ lt fading to spn, trc soiling. bk shlf wear, ltly bmpd tips, trc fxng to cvr, lt soiling & yellowing to text block edges. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (World War Ii) (world war ii, military leaders, military) $13.00
Item# 008285
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Sokolovskii, V. D., Ed. Soviet Military Strategy Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, (1963), Cloth, Vg/no dj 8vo, 543 pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military, strategy, soviet union) $10.00
Item# 015119
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Spears, Sir Edward, Major- Genearl Assignment to Catastrophe - Volume I: Prelude to Dunkirk July 1939 - May 1940 NY, A. A. Wyn, Inc, (1954), blue cloth, photos, folding map., Vg/good. edges faded and lightly worn. dj chipped at tips. octavo, 332. dj spine sunned. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (World War Ii) (world war ii, history, afvcat) $10.00
Item# 017451
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Spielberger, W. J. (Armour in Profile No. 20) Panzerjager Tiger (P) Elefant [Tank] London, Profile Publications, (1967), Selfwrappers, many b&w photos, Vg/no dj. clean. light shelfwear only. 2 in. split at spine 11 page stapled phamphlet. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military, tanks, armored vehicles, armor, world war ii, armcat) $10.00
Item# 017369
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Spielberger, Walter J. (Armour in Profile No. 18) Hanomag Sd.Kfz 251/1 Apc London, Profile Publications, (1967), Selfwrappers, many b&w photos, Vg/no dj. clean. light shelfwear only. 2 in. split at spine 11 page stapled phamphlet. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military, tanks, armored vehicles, armor, world war ii, armcat) $10.00
Item# 017370
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Sprout, Harold and Margaret Sprout The Rise of American Naval Power 1776-1918 Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 1942, Cloth, Good+ (no dj.) Sigs on fep. Sm ink doodle on bck pastedown. Slightly frayed at tips. Moderate wear. Txt blk clean. No serious flaws. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Nautical) (nautical, sailing, history, u.s. navy) $15.00
Item# 008531
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Stackpole, Edward J. Chancellorsville Lee's Greatest Battle Harrisburg, Pa, Stackpole Company, (1958), 1st Edition, Cloth, Photographs, Vg/vg- dj edge wear, chpng esp spn ends & tips, tear frnt cvr fold, rub mrks, sunned. bk shlf wear, lt thrdng, fore edge cvr bmpd, rub mrks, lt sunning top edge & endpprs, toning & trc soil If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (civil war, chancellorsville, gen. robert e lee, gen. joe hooker) $25.00
Item# 009801
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Stackpole, Edward J. Chancellorsville Lee's Greatest Battle Harrisburg, The Stackpole Company, (1958), 1st Edition, Cloth, halftones and maps, Vg/vg. corners lightly bumped. 2 light white marks on frontcover dj chipped on corners of hinges & on head & tail of spine, very lightly soiled, worn along folds. 384pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) ("fighting joe", fighting joe hooker, robert e. lee) $25.00
Item# 009874
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Stackpole, Edward J. Drama on the Rappahannock: the Fredericksburg Campaign NY, Bonanza, (1957), "A" Code, cloth, Illus w/ halftones of photos, Vg/vg-. some chipping and age toning to dj. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Us Civil War) (civil war, fredericksburg) $35.00
Item# 002263
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Stafford, David Churchill and Secret Service Woodstock, The Overlook Press, (1997), First, Quarter Cloth, B&W Photos, Fine/fine 8vo, 386pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (england military, military history, secret intelligence) $15.00
Item# 014287
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



stafford, Edward P. The Big E [Classics of Naval Literature Series] Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, (1962), Reprint, blue cloth, Vg+/no dj as issued. octavo, 585pp + ads. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (World War Ii) (aircraft carriers, naval avaiation, history, military, u. s. navy, pacific theater) $25.00
Item# 020947
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Steere, Edward The Wilderness Campaign. Harrisburg, Stackpole, (1960), 1st Ed, blue cloth, many maps, Vg. no dj. spot fading to spine. some adhesive stain to back cover near spine which is not to obtrusive. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Us Civil War) $35.00
Item# 001386
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Terms: MasterCard, Visa & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome. Email us to hold a get confirmation before sending a check. Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.

Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment.
Domestic US orders are shipped via Media Mail, at $4.00 for the first book, and $1.00 for each additional book in the same order.
Priority and UPS are available at additional cost. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination to get a quote.
International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.

Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.


Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233
(904)246-1388 $$FAX$$


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 06-22-2005 18:46:29

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web