|
Tappin Book Mine "Where book lovers flock" Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975
Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399 |
|
Military & Related
Catalog Updated 06-22-2005
Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.
For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.
|
Stephan, Enno (translated from German by Arthur Davidson) Spies in Ireland London, MacDonald,
(1963), 1st Uk Ed, blk cloth,
Vg+/vg. some laminate separation at spine fold, not torn. minor shelf wear; ex-libris stamp to front free endpaper. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(ireland, world war ii, espionage, spies)
|
$15.00
Item# 003442
|
|
Stettinius, Edward R., Jr. Lend-Lease: Weapon for Victory New York, MacMillan Co.,
1944, Cloth,
Vg/no dj, spine sunned, upper front corner bumped 8vo, 358 pp., Partially removed bookplate with offsetting from same to FFEP If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (world war ii, lend lease)
|
$10.00
Item# 015108
|
|
Stuart, J. E. B. J. E. B. Stuart: Poems and Prayers of Love and Friendship 1850-1857 Jacksonville, Smith & Daniel Marketing,
nd [1997], brown boards,
Fine/no dj . small quarto, 7+3/4 by 6 inches, unpaginated. photofacsimile of JEB Stuart's manuscript journal, limited to 1000 copies If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Civil War) (j.e.b. stuart, poems, journals, civil war leaders)
|
$10.00
Item# 020713
|
|
Sweetman, Bill Stealth Aircraft Osceola, Motorbooks International,
(1986), Reprint, Boards,
b&w photos., Vg+/vg+ light shelfwear. thin 7.5x9.5 inches. 96pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Aviation) (air force)
|
$10.00
Item# 011274
|
|
Symonds, Craig L. Cartography by William J. Clipson. A Battlefield Atlas of the American Revolution. No Place, Nautical & Aviation Pub Co.,
(1986), Boards,
Copious b&w photographs, Vg+/vg+. ends of text block & fore edge lightly foxed. 110 p. Small 4to. Bottom of text block buckled. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(American Revolution) (american revolution)
|
$20.00
Item# 019481
|
|
Tate, Allen Jefferson Davis: His Rise and Fall NY, Minton, Balch & Company,
1929, Reprint, black cloth.,
frontis, 8 b&w illus., Vg/no dj. pricesticker residue on decorative label & flypage. spine slightly dulled. corners & spine ends bumped. 8vo. 311pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Us Civil War) (biography)
|
$18.00
Item# 011291
|
|
Taylor, Telford The Breaking Wave the Second World War in the Summer of 1940 NY, Simon and Schuster,
(1967), Reprint, Cloth,
b&w photos (halftones)., Vg+/vg top edge moderately stained. dj mildly chipped & mildly sunned. 8vo. 378pp. a tight copy. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Wwii) (military)
|
$10.00
Item# 011463
|
|
Taylor, Telford The March of Conquest the German Victories in Western Europe, 1940 Baltimore, N & a Publishing Co.,
(1991), Reprint, Cloth,
b&w photos (halftones)., Vg+/vg+ bottom corner softly bumped. light shelfwear. dj lightly sunned. 8vo. 460pp. a tight copy. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Wwii) (military)
|
$12.00
Item# 011464
|
|
Thee, Marek. Notes of a Witness: Laos and the Second Indochinese War. New York, Random House,
(1973), Lst Edition, Boards,
Vg+/vg+. fore edge foxed. bottom of text block discolored. 435 p. 8vo. DJ worn at edges with some slight foxing. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History) (military history, vietnam war, 2d indochinese war, laotian history, 1961-1962 in laos)
|
$10.00
Item# 020329
|
|
Thomas, Edison H. John Hunt Morgan and His Raiders. Lexington, Ky, University Press of Kentucky,
(1985), 1st Thus, Cloth,
F/f. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Us Civil War) (civil war, americana, biography, kentucky, military history)
|
$20.00
Item# 005657
|
|
Thomas, Emory M. The Confederate Nation 1861-1865 NY, Harper & Row,
(1979), 1st Edition, blue cloth,
Vg/vg+. no tears. dj spine sunned. cloth looks scuffed. 384pp. dj is folded somewhat off center. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Americana) (civil war, history, south)
|
$12.00
Item# 009060
|
|
Thomas, Evan John Paul Jones Sailor, Hero, Father of the American Navy New York, Simon & Schuster,
(2003), boards,
F/f. 8vo. 383pp with index. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Nautical) (admirals, biography, us navy, revolutionary war)
|
$10.00
Item# 020629
|
|
Thomas, Gordon, Max Morgan Witts Enola Gay NY, Stein and Day,
(1977), Reprint, Quarter Cloth,
b&w illustrations., Vg/vg-. slight slant. priceclipped dj worn & mildly chipped. 8vo. 327pp. tight copy. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Aviation) (air force)
|
$10.00
Item# 011279
|
|
Thor, Brad Path of the Assassin a Thriller NY, Atria Books,
(2003), 1st Edition, Red Boards,
photo, Fine/fine octavo. 373pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Thriller) (terrorism, president, navy, seal, islam, cia)
|
$10.00
Item# 019061
|
|
Toland, John Infamy Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath Garden City, Doubleday & Co,
1982, 1st Edition, Quarter Cloth,
B&W photos (halftones), Vg+/vg+. top edge soiled. lt shelfwear. dj spine lightly sunned. few red and blue markings to back of dj. dj has light shelfwear. 8vo. 366pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History)
|
$10.00
Item# 012139
|
|
Toland, John The Last 100 Days (1966), Random House,
(1966), 1st Edition, Cloth,
B&W photos (halftones), Vg+/vg+. lt shelfwear. age toning to text edges. prev owner's ink inscription to pastedown. lt shelfwear to dj. 1in closed tear to dj at head of spine. 8vo. 622pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History)
|
$10.00
Item# 012482
|
|
Tompkins, Capt. J. D., Cdr., U. S. Navy. Uss Sproston Dd 577 Western Pacific Cruise, 1962. No Place, No Publisher,
(1963?), Cloth,
Copious b&w photos, some col, Vg+/no dj. small white label on spine. 80 p. 4to. Words on spine partially rubbed off. Small label & ink name on front free endpaper. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(U. S. Navy) (u. s. navy, u.s.s. sproston, pacific cruise-1962, naval cruises, 7th fleet, hunter/killer group, w. pacific cruise, dd 577)
|
$45.00
Item# 019378
|
|
Toplin, Robert Brent (edited by) [Ken Burns] Ken Burns's the Civil War Historians Respond NY, Oxford University,
1996, 1st Edition, Boards,
Nf/vg+. light soiling to all edges. dj has mild shelfwear and chipping. 8vo. 197pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Us Civil War)
|
$10.00
Item# 012056
|
|
Trefousse, Hans Louis, Ed. & Itrod. by him. What Happened at Pearl Harbor?: Documents Pertaining to the Japanese Attack of December 7, 1941 and Its Background. New York, Twayne Publishers,
(1958), 1st Ed., Boards,
Vg/vg. spine & edges of cover sunned. 324 p. 8vo. Foot has 3/16-inch tear. DJ spine darkened & edges slightly chipped. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Pearl Harbor) (pearl harbor, world war ii)
|
$10.00
Item# 019342
|
|
Trepper, Leopold The Great Game Memoirs of the Spy Hitler Couldn't Silence NY, McGraw-Hill Book Co,
(1977), 1st Edition, Boards,
Vg/vg. heavy foxing to top and fore-edge. lt shelfwear. prev owner's ink inscription to pastedown. dj has moderate shelfwear. 8vo. 442pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History)
|
$10.00
Item# 012475
|
Terms: MasterCard, Visa & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome. Email us to hold a get confirmation before sending a check. Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.
Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment.
Domestic US orders are shipped via Media Mail, at $4.00 for the first book, and $1.00 for each additional book in the same order.
Priority and UPS are available at additional cost. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination to get a quote.
International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.
Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.
Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233
(904)246-1388
$$FAX$$
Site last updated 06-22-2005 18:46:30 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |