|
Tappin Book Mine "Where book lovers flock" Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975
Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399 |
|
Nautical, naval, Merchant Marine & Related books.
Catalog Updated 07-14-2005. 240 items on 3 pages. This is page 000001
Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.
For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.
|
Andersen, U. S. The Smoldering Sea New York, A. A. Wyn, Inc.,
(1953), Boards,
G+/g+. top of dj spine chipped; dj spine dulled. 314 pp. Octavo. book spine lightly frayed at top; cover edges faded.
(Fiction) (fiction, nautical fiction, liberty ship)
|
$10.00
Item# 016320
|
|
Anderson, William R., with Clay Blair Nautilus 90 North New York, Signet Books,
(1959), 1st Pb Edition, Wrappers,
Fine No.D1692
(Nautical) (nautical, submarines)
|
$10.00
Item# 003892
|
|
Andrews, Ralph W. and Harry A. Kirwin This Was Seafaring - a Sea Chest of Salty Memories Seattle, Superior Pub. Co.,
1955, First Edition, Blue Cloth,
A very good(+) book in a very good(-) dust jacket. 4to(sm), 168 pp. Dj lightly chipped w/ small closed tear; back lightly soiled. Mild shelfwear to cvr. Eps slightly discolored. A trace of spray foxing on top edge of text block. An illustrated 'photo history' of sailing ships of the Pacific northwest from the first half of the 20th century.
(Nautical) (sailing, ships, photography)
|
$27.50
Item# 011506
|
|
anonymous A Century of Naval Academy Life Annapolis, Us Na Alumni Assoc.,
no date [c1945], self wrappers,
duotone illus., Vg/no dj. paperclip stain to first leaf top margin. minorfoxing a large (9" X 12") pamphlet, with colorful litho covers, commemorating the 100 anniversery of the Naval Academy. covers lightly yellowed, more pronounced at edges. front cover w/ paperclip dent (not rust) congruent with the stain to the first page inside.
(U. S. Naval Academy) (navy, annapolis, service history)
|
$46.00
Item# 020724
|
|
Anonymous. Harbors of the Middle Atlantic States: New York, N.Y. to Norfolk, Va. Pittsburgh, Gulf Oil Co.,
(c. 1948?), Wrappers,
Copious b&w photographs, Vg+/ no dj. light shelfwear. 138 p. + [3] l. Pp. 73-74 has several small holes. Last 3 leaves have area missing from bottom edges. Comment: Large 'Cruiseguide Map" folded into pocket pasted inside back cover.
(East Coast Cruising) (east coast cruising)
|
$10.00
Item# 019511
|
|
anonymous U. S. Naval Air Station Jacksonville [1940] - 1960 [Twentieth Anniversary] Np [Jacksonville], Publisher Not Stated,
nd [c1960], blue cloth,
many photos, Near fine/no dj. 1960 yearbook of NAS Jax, with lots of photos, including portraits of most men assigned there at the time.
(Nas Jacksonville) (jacksonville, u. s. navy, naval history, florida)
|
$40.00
Item# 019238
|
|
Anonymous U.S. Naval Institute Proceedings Cumulative Index 1874-1977 Annapolis, Maryland, Naval Institute Press,
(1982), 1st Edition, Boards,
Vg+/no dj. index book. owner book plate on front pastedown. bottom corner of a few pages near front of book have a small crease. octavo. 377pp.
(Nautical) (us navy, naval proceedings)
|
$20.00
Item# 021327
|
|
anonymous [Introduction by W. B. Hazen, Brig. & Bvt. Maj. Gen'l, Chief Signal Officer, U. S. A.] Official Danger, Distress, and Storm-Signal Codes for Signal Service Sea-Coast Stations and Mariners Washington, Government Printing Office,
1883, blue cloth,
color illus of flags signals, Fair-to-good. covers rubbed, stained soiled & spotted. 8vo, 64pp. page 6-47 are tabular letter codes with meanings. pp 5, 63 & 64 with color illus of flag signals. with the following rubber stamp to front fly: "Signal Service Agency, Boston, Mass. ........1885. CUSTOM HOUSE"
(Signals) (life saving service, signal service, nautical, communication, codes)
|
$65.00
Item# 013586
|
|
Appleyard, S.F. Marine Electronic Navigation London, Routledge & Kegan Paul,
1980, cloth,
Vg-/vg- tear on dj fold repaired with tape. 251 pp. Mild wear. Clippings taped to front pastedown. Name/address marked out on back pastdown. Highlighting.
(Nautical) (nautical, history, navigation)
|
$10.00
Item# 008542
|
|
Arthur, Stanley Clisby. Jean Laffite: Gentleman Rover, New Orleans, Harmanson,
1952, Wrappers,
Maps, several b&w photos, Vg+/no dj. head & foot worn. numerous rips & snag on both covers 282 + 5 [l]. Soft Cover [Covers slightly larger than text block] 1 1/2-inch gouged-out area & smaller one on last page.
(Nautical) (nautical)
|
$35.00
Item# 019127
|
|
Ballard, Robert D. Dr., Rick Archbold The Disovery of the Titanic [Ny], Warner/Madison Press,
(1987), Reprint, Boards,
color. foldout of deckplans., F/nf light shelfwear to dj. 4to. 230pp.
(Nautical) (ocean liners, titanic)
|
$12.00
Item# 011432
|
|
Barrow, Sir John, Gavin Kennedy (Edited by) The Mutiny of the Bounty Boston, David R. Godine,
(1980), Reprint, Cloth,
b&w illustr, 9 color plates., A fine book in a nearfine dj w/ light shelfwear. 208pp. 8vo
(Naval History) (navy, nautical)
|
$35.00
Item# 010716
|
|
Barry, William David & Peabody, Frances W. Tate House Crown of the Maine Mast Trade Portland, Natl. Society Colonial Dames,
1982, Cloth,
B&W Photos, Vg+/vg+. mild soiling on dj and slight wear to tips 8vo, 116pp. Dent to top edge of cover and mild soilng to endpapers. return adress label on bottom left of front endpaper. Signed by co-authors on front fly. light wear to tips. folding map of Falmouth nech and Stroudwater attached after pp. 6
(Maine Nautical) (nautical, stroudwater, falmouth)
|
$20.00
Item# 013629
|
|
Bartimeus East of Malta, West of Suez: the Official Admiralty Account of the Mediterranean Fleet 1939-1943 Boston, Little Brown and Company,
1944, 1st Edition, Cloth,
Photographs, Vg/no dj cvr soiled, foxed and rubbed w/ foxing & yellowing to text block edges & endpapers, yellowing to text block, shelf wear w/ 2 pin size chips in spine head.
(World War Ii) (world war ii, military)
|
$10.00
Item# 008129
|
|
Bartlett, Michael (editor) The Sailing Book New York, Arbor House,
(1982), Boards,
Photographs, Vg-/vg dj lite soiling w/ faded spine, edge wear w/ chipping, prc cut, wtr spts on bck cvr. bk shlf wear esp. spn ends w/ sm tear in spn tail,soiling & lgt fxng to txt blk edgs & endpprs.
(Nautical History) (history, frances chichester, jan de hartog, rachel carson, thor heyerdol, samuel morison, william f. buckley, ernest k. gann, ted turner)
|
$12.00
Item# 007970
|
|
Bathurst, Bella The Lighthouse Stevensons [Ny], Harpercollins,
(1999), 1st Edition, Boards,
b&w illus., F/f. 8vo. 278pp.
(Nautical) (architecture)
|
$12.00
Item# 011701
|
|
Bauer, K. Jack A Maritime History of the United States - the Role of America's Seas and Waterways Columbia, Univ of South Carolina,
1988, Blue boards,
Nf/f 8vo, 357 pp. Gilt on blue faux leather cover. Maps, photos.
(Nautical)
|
$21.00
Item# 015331
|
|
Belote, James H. and William M. Belote Titans of the Seas the Development and Operations of Japanese and American Carrier Task Forces During World War Ii NY, Harper & Row,
(1975), Cloth,
b&w maps, Vg-/vg-. moderate shelfwear. lt foxing and sunning to text edges some insect damage to fore-edge. moderate shelfwear to dj. some chipping to top edge of dj. 8vo. 336pp.
(Nautical)
|
$15.00
Item# 012528
|
|
Ben-Eli, Arie L. (editor) The National Maritime Museum Haifa Sefunim (Bulletin) NP, National Maritime Museum,
1976, Wrappers,
photos, Vg+/no dj. 8" x 11". 86+77pp. SHelfwear, wrinkled,spine
(History) (museum, maritime)
|
$30.00
Item# 014523
|
|
Bingham, Fred P. Practical Yacht Joinery: Tools, Techniques, Tips Camden, International Marine,
(1983), Wrappers,
Vg/no dj, light creasing and shelfwear 4to, 274 pp.
(Nautical) (joinery, nautical, carpentry)
|
$14.00
Item# 020898
|
|
Birt, Douglas Phillips- The History of Yachting New York, Stein and Day,
(19740, 1st Edition, Cloth,
Photographs, Good+/no dj shelf wear w/ threading , soiling, yllwng endpprs & text blk edges w/ soiling & lite foxing to txt blk edgs.
(Nautical History) (yachting, sailing)
|
$10.00
Item# 007971
|
|
Blackman, Raymond V. B. [Editor] Jane's Fighting Ships 1971-1972 [Np], Jane's Yearbooks,
[nd], Tiawan Ed., Green cloth,
G+. no dj. Slight sunning to spine. Mod. shelfwear. Cover slightly bowed & pastedowns slightly cockled.
(Nautical) (maritime, fighting ships, reference, ships)
|
$25.00
Item# 007742
|
|
Blair, Joan and Clay Blair, Jr. Return From the River Kwai. New York, Simon and Schuster,
(1979), Quarter Cloth,
Several b&w photographs, Vg+/fine. remaindered book. 338 p. 8vo.
(World War Ii) (world war ii, sea drama)
|
$10.00
Item# 019200
|
|
Bloomster, Edgar L. (ltd. Signed) Sailing and Small Craft Down the Ages Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1940, 1/700, cloth,
100s of crisp sillouhettes, Vg++/vg-. dj sunned & back panel foxed;lite edgewear. endpapers foxed, esp at gutter: pg edges lightly foxed, else clean and crisp inside, binding w/trace of shelfwear.
(marlinspike, reference, sailing, naval, history)
|
$40.00
Item# 002839
|
|
Borden, Norman E. Jr. Dear Sarah Incidents From the Journals of Captain Charles Barry Freeport, Maine, Bond Wheelwright Company,
(1966), Boards,
Sketches, Vg+/vg dj soiled & brwng, edge wear w/ chpng @ spn ends, fxng on flps. bk lite shlf wear, soiling on cvr & txt blk edgs, faint fxng on endpprs, lite fore edge wear to prologue pg thru pg 14
(Non-Fiction) (sarah cloves lord, william lord, clipper ships)
|
$18.00
Item# 007922
|
|
Bragadin, Marc' Antonio (translated by Gale Hoffman) The Italian Navy in World War Ii Annapolis, Naval Inst. Press,
1957, 1st Amer, cloth,
Vg-/g. endpaper maps foxed; stained at gutter. Fore edge w/ several dark stains (else vg). dj chipped, holed and split at folds.
(italian navy, world war ii, military, naval history)
|
$45.00
Item# 003104
|
|
Brewster, Hugh Inside the Titanic Boston, Little, Brown and Co,
(1997), Boards,
color halftones, Vg+/vg. moderate shelfwear to book and dj. dj priceclipped. folio. 32pp.
(Nautical)
|
$10.00
Item# 013036
|
|
Brinnin, John Malcolm The Sway of the Grand Saloon a Social History of the North Atlantic NY, Delacorte Press,
(1971), Reprint, Cloth,
b&w illustrations., Vg+/vg- shelfwear. dj moderately worn & mildly chipped. thick 8vo. 599pp.
(Nautical) (ocean liners)
|
$17.00
Item# 011365
|
|
Britten, Sir Edgar T. A Million Ocean Miles Wellingborough, England, Thorsons Publishing Group,
(1989), 1st Thus, Quarter Cloth,
Vg+/vg+. page edges and half-title lightly foxed dj spine very lightly bumped, minor soiling to front dj and flap, very small U.S. price sticker to lower front flap.
(Nautical) (nautical, ocean liners)
|
$15.00
Item# 005456
|
|
Brouwer, Dirk, Frederic W. Keator, and D.A. McMillan Spherographical Navigation New York, MacMillan,
1944, 1st Edition, Cloth,
Vg-/no dj, owners name rubberstamped ot text block ends 12mo, 200pp., owners name rubberstamped to EP's, DJ flaps removed and pasted to Endpapers, ink comments front pastedown
(Navigation) (nautical, navigation)
|
$10.00
Item# 020905
|
|
Brown, David K. Warrior to Dreadnought: Warship Development 1860 - 1905 Caxton Editions,
(2003), Boards,
photos, drawings, Fine/fine. quarto. 224pp.
(Nautical) (warships, nautical history, english ships, english history)
|
$22.50
Item# 021077
|
|
Brown, Rustie The Titanic, the Psychic and the Sea Lomita, Blue Harbor Press,
(1985), Reprint, blue cloth.,
halftones., Nf/vg+ mild shelfwear to book & dj. 8vo. 163pp. a nice, tight, clean copy.
(Nautical) (ocean liners, titanic)
|
$30.00
Item# 011390
|
|
Buckley Jr., William F. Racing Through Paradise: a Pacific Passage. New York, Random House,
(1987), 1st Ed., Cloth,
photos by Christopher Little, Vg+/vg+. remainder mark, light shelfwear owner's ink to pastedown, dj spine & tips lightly bumped.
(Nautical) (nautical)
|
$15.00
Item# 006335
|
|
Buckley Jr., William F. Windfall: the End of the Affair. New York, Random House,
(1992), 1st Ed., Quarter Cloth,
photos by Christopher Little, Vg/vg. light shelfwear, light water damage to page edges light soiling to front cover, dj has some water damage to top edges & spine.
(Nautical) (nautical)
|
$14.00
Item# 006333
|
|
Buenzle, Fred J. [Chief Yeoman, USN, Retired] Bluejacket: an Autobiography Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1988, 2nd Printing, Cloth,
Vg. no dj. backstrip crimped. Clean & tight. Parchment paper eps. Photos.
(Nautical) (nautical, history, u.s. navy)
|
$15.00
Item# 007726
|
|
Busch, Harald U-Boats at War New York, Ballantine Books,
(1955), Wrappers,
Fine No.120
(Military) (military, nautical, world war ii, submarines, u-boats)
|
$10.00
Item# 003882
|
|
Butler, Daniel Allen "Unsinkable" the Full Story of Rms Titanic [Mechanicsburg], Stackpole Books,
(1998), Reprint, Quarter Cloth,
18 b&w photos, Nf/f. light shelfwear to book. 292pp. nice, tight clean copy. 8vo
(Nautical History)
|
$12.00
Item# 010546
|
|
Butler, Daniel Allen "Unsinkable" the Full Story of Rms Titanic [Mechanicsburg], Stackpole Books,
(1998), 1st Edition, Quarter Cloth,
12 b&w photos (halftones)., F/f. 8vo. 292pp.
(Nautical) (ocean liners, titanic)
|
$12.00
Item# 011421
|
|
Butler, Daniel Allen "Unsinkable" the Full Story of Rms Titanic Mechanicsburg, Stackpole Books,
(1998), Quarter Cloth,
B&W Photos & Line Drawings, Fine/fine. endpaper maps. 8vo, 292pp.
(Titanic) (steamships, n. atlantic ocean, shipwrecks)
|
$12.00
Item# 013668
|
|
Caidin, Martin Golden Wings a Pictorial History of the United States Navy and Marine Corps in the Air New York, Random House,
(1974), Boards,
Photographs, Vg+/vg dj yllwng w/ edge wear & chpng esp spn ends, tips & flds. bk lite shelf wear w/ lite sunning to cover edges, lite sunning & soiling to text block edges & endpapers.
(Military Aviation) (aviation, military, planes, jets, navy, marines)
|
$12.50
Item# 008063
|
|
Carse, Robert Lifeline the Ships and Men of Our Merchant Marine at War New York, William Morrow and Co,
1943, Cloth,
Vg- / no dj 8vo, 189 pp. Corners bumped, mild shelfwear and rubbing. Owner's sig on paste-down and stamp on ffep. Some tape residue on pastedowns; and a partially removed sticker on ffep. Text block is clean; the edges lightly tinted by age-toning. The book is sturdy and tight. Illustrated with photos.
(Nautical)
|
$18.00
Item# 014765
|
|
Casanova, John With Joan Casanova, Victor Shane, Daniel C. Shewmon, Gregory MacMillan The Parachute Anchoring System and Other Tactics Boston, Chiodi, Inc.,
(1982), 2nd Printing, Wrappers,
photos, drawings, Good+/no dj. top corner bumped. extensive rubbing to spine. edges lightly dust soiled. paperback. 8.25" x 5.25". 104pp.
(Nautical) (sailing, multihulls, parachutes)
|
$10.00
Item# 021178
|
|
Chapelle, Howard I. Boatbuilding a Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction New York, W.W. Norton & Company,
(1969), Quarter Cloth,
Vg/vg 8vo.,624pp., slight lean to book, small stain on foredge, light shelfwear
(Boatbuilding) (nautical, boatbuilding, wooden)
|
$17.50
Item# 020881
|
|
Chatterton, E. Keble Ship-Models London, Studio Limited,
1923, Ltd. Edition, Cloth,
Vg/no dj. 261 of 1000 copies. GTE. Gilt on brown cloth cover with beveled edges. The cover is sun streaked; some rubbing on the back. The spine tail is slightly chipped and there is wear along the bottom edges and the boards are exposed in a few places; but this is the extent of the wear to the cover. Overall it's not unattractive, it simply has the appearance of an older book. Blue eps with a block print type illustration; slight age toning around the edges. The text block (53 pp.) is of heavy stock. A colorplate (14.5x17 cm) is pasted on the last page. There are 142 sheets of b/wphotos on glossy paper and another pasted in color plate with a cover sheet. There's a small streak of spotted foxing on the outter edge of the text block. There is no other foxing. The back fep is separating at the bottom.
(Nautical) (ships, sailing ships, model ships, miniature ships)
|
$265.00
Item# 007745
|
|
Chatterton, E. Keble Ventures and Voyages (The Neptune Library) London, Rich & Cowan Ltd.,
(1935), Boards,
18 b&w illustrations, Vg-/no dj. spine sunned. black stain on back cover. 243 p. 8vo. Several stains on spine. Both free endpapers have offsetting marks. Bookstore stamp on front free endpaper. Front cover browned at edges. Upper front tip bumped & slightly bent. Front & back matter foxed.
(Seafaring Tales) (seafaring tales, true tales, true adventures)
|
$10.00
Item# 018180
|
|
Cheatham, James (signed) Sailing the Carolina Sounds - Historical Places and My Favorite People Charlotte, Delmar Printing & Pub.,
1993, Wrappers,
Vg+ /no dj (softcover) 8vo, 57 pp. Bumped at head; else fine. Illustrated w/ photos. Inscr. & signed by author.
(Sailing)
|
$12.00
Item# 019005
|
|
Clagett, John. Jacket design by Leo Manso. The Slot. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc.,
(1958), 1st Ed., Quarter Cloth,
Vg+/g-. spine ends rubbed. small blemish on spine. 281 p. 8vo. DJ has 4-inch tear at right margin, 3-inch tear on front panel & a 2 1/2-inch tear at spine top on back panel. Condition: DJ upper front flap price-clipped. Comments: DJ badly chipped at both margins & is missing 2 pieces from spine or area near it. Back paneled yellowed. DJ tail missing - 1/4-inch from bottom.
(General Fiction) (general fiction, guadalcanal area, world war ii, pt boats, solomon islands, war fiction, "tokyo express")
|
$12.00
Item# 019379
|
|
Clemons, B. J. Wake of the Wirelessman [Palo Alto], (The Glencannon Press),
(1996), Reprint, Wrappers,
frontis., b&w illustrations, Nf/no dj as issued. very light shelfwear. light stain to foredge. 266pp. nice, tight copy. 6x9 inches
(Nautical) (radio operator)
|
$15.00
Item# 010538
|
|
Coffman, F. L. Atlas of Treasure Maps [Showing Over 3000 Locations of Sunken Or Buried Treasures in the Western Hemisphere and British Isles] New York, Thomas Nelson and Sons,
(1957), tan cloth,
many charts, Vg/good. dj is well worn at tips and folds, with short tears. folio, not paginated, 41 maps showing 100's of shipwreck locations. Owner's gift inscription to front pastedown endpaper. bottom of the spine is somewhat bumped. Book would be "vg+" but for a largeish but not too dark [damp?] stain to the top three inches of the back cover. there is no corresponding stain or wrinkling to the interior.
(Shipwrecks) (treasure hunting, maps, atlas, shipwrecks, nautical, history)
|
$200.00
Item# 019559
|
|
Colgate, Steve The Yachtsman's Guide to Racing Tactics [The Yachtsman's Guide Series] New York, Yachting/Boating/Ziff-Davis,
(1981), Boards,
numerous b&w drawings, Fine/vg+. dj spine sunned. 123 p. 8vo.
(Sailing) (sailing, yachting, racing tactics, yachting tactics, sailing tactics, tactical racing, secret tactics, attack & defense, rounding the mark)
|
$10.00
Item# 018309
|
|
Collins, John J. Never Off Pay the Story of the Independent Tanker Union 1937-1962 NY, Fordham Univ. Press,
(1964), cloth,
Vg+/vg-. dj spine foxed, few small chips to dj edges
(History) (union history)
|
$20.00
Item# 004846
|
|
Columbus, Christopher (translated By Robert H. Fuson) The Log of Christopher Columbus Camden, Maine, Imp Company,
(1987), 1st Printing, Cloth,
maps, photos, drawings, Vg+/vg+. dj spine somewhat sunned. slight shelf wear on spine, small light stain on top. oblong octavo. 252pp.
(Nautical) (columbus, naval history, world history, new world, exploration, america, explorers, spanish explorers, nautical diaries)
|
$12.00
Item# 021056
|
|
Colvin, Thomas E. Steel Boat Building: From Bare Hull to Launching, Vol.Ii Camden, International Marine,
(1986), Boards,
Vg+/vg-, dj shefworn withlifght chipping small 4to, 196 pp.
(Nautical) (nautical, shipbuilding)
|
$13.50
Item# 020910
|
|
Coomer, James, Captain Life on the Ohio Lexington, Univ. Press of Kentucky,
1997, Cloth,
F/f 8vo, 179 pp. Illus. w/ photos.
(Nautical)
|
$13.00
Item# 013252
|
|
Cooper, Sherod Liberty Ship the Voyages of the John W. Brown 1942-1946 Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1997, First Printing, Cloth,
F/f 8vo, 244 pp. Well documented account of the Brown's wartime service. Illustrated with photos and maps.
(World War Ii)
|
$30.00
Item# 014807
|
|
Cordingly, David Marine Painting in England 1700 - 1900 New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.,
(1974), 1st Us Edition, Boards,
paintings, photos, Vg+/vg. owner's gift inscripton to half title. DJ- unevenly price clipped, small tear in fnt panel, some shelf wear. quarto. 200pp
(Nautical) (art, painting, art history, english art)
|
$15.00
Item# 021067
|
|
Costlow, J.D. and R.C. Tipper (editors) Marine Biodeterioration: an Interdisciplinary Study Annapolis, Md, Naval Institute Press,
(1984), illus. boards,
Vg+. no dj, spine lightly bumped, some mild rubbing & soiling
(Nautical) (nautical, marine biology, chemistry, engineering, physics)
|
$40.00
Item# 005460
|
|
Cottrel, Alvin J. and Associates Sea Power and Strategy in the Indian Ocean Beverly Hills, Sage Pub.,
1981, 1st Printing, boards,
Vg+. (no dj.) mild shelfwear to cvr. clean & tight.
(Nautical) (nautical, history, naval warfare)
|
$17.50
Item# 008387
|
|
Creswell, John Sea Warfare 1939-1945 Berkeley, Univ. of California Press,
(1967), Reprint, blue cloth,
several b&w foldout maps., Vg/no dj. ex-lib w/ stamps on front & rear pastedowns. name & address label on flypage. shelfwear. 343pp. otherwise a handsome copy. 8vo
(Nautical) (navy)
|
$15.00
Item# 011200
|
|
Cunningham, Charlie, Jackie Cunningham Putty and Bess np, Privately Published,
(1997), Reprint, Wrappers,
b&w illustrations., Vg+/no dj as issued. light wrinkle front cover. light shelfwear. 8vo. 175pp. tight, clean copy.
(Aviation) (navy)
|
$10.00
Item# 011278
|
|
Dann, John C., Editor The Nagle Journal: a Diary of the Life of Jacob Nagle, Sailor, From the Year 1775 to 1841 New York, Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
(1988), 1st Edition, Quarter Cloth,
drawings, maps, & paintings, Vg/near fine. dj has some scuffs. small 4to, 402pp. bottom foreedge corner of front cover & about bott corner of 1st 1/3 of text lightly cockled from damp(NOT STAINED).
(Nautical) (sailor, boats, diary)
|
$12.00
Item# 015929
|
|
D'Arcangelo, Amelio M., Ed. Ship Design and Construction New York, Soc. of Naval Architects,
1969, Cloth,
Vg_/no dj, light shelfwear and spotting to covers 4to, 618 pp.
(Nautical) (nautical, shipbuilding)
|
$17.50
Item# 020899
|
|
Dashew, Stephen and Linda Introduction by John Rousmaniere The Bluewater Handbook a Guide to Cruising Seamanship Ojai, California, Beowulf Publishing Group,
(1984), Boards,
Stephen L. Davis, Vg/vg 8vo., 370pp., small bump to bottem edge of book, small scrach to front of dj, small light spots to top of text block
(Nautical) (nautical, cruissing)
|
$10.00
Item# 020883
|
|
[Defense Mapping Agency Hydrographic Center] Sight Reduction Tables for Marine Navigation Vol. 3 Latitudes 30-45 Degrees, Inclusive (Pub. No. 229) Washington, Defense Mapping Ageny,
1975, maroon cloth.,
Vg to vg+/no dj as issued. light shelfwear. slight slant. ink name on flypage, embossment on flypage & p.III. 4to. Unpaginated; approx 400+pp.
(Nautical)
|
$15.00
Item# 011308
|
|
Deutermann, P. T. Scorpion in the Sea: the Goldsborough Incident Fairfax, George Mason Univ. Press,
(1992), blue boards,
Fine/fine 464 pp. 8vo. No statement of edition nor of reprint on copyright page. Dj is priced.
(Fiction) (fiction, naval fiction, navy, thriller, submarines)
|
$19.80
Item# 016974
|
|
Duffett, John Boatowner's Guide to Modern Maintenance: Protecting Your Floating Investment New York, W.W. Norton & Company,
(1985), Book Club, Boards,
Sketches, Vg+/vg+ dj trace soiling, lite edge wear. bk lite shelf wear w/ trace threading on spine tail, speckled foxing on text block edges, faintly bumped tips.
(Technical) (boats, boat engines, mechanical)
|
$10.00
Item# 007958
|
|
Duncan, Roger F. & John P. Ware A Cruising Guide to the New England Coast Including the Hudson River, Long Island Sound and the Coast of New Brunswick New York, Dodd, Mead & Company,
(1987), Boards,
Photographs, Vg+/vg+ dj lite edge wear w/ trace chipping, faint sunning to edges & spine. bk lite shelf wear w/ spotty threading on bot. edge, lite yllwng w/ trace soiling to text blk edges.
(Nautical) (sailing, yachting)
|
$20.00
Item# 007932
|
|
Dunlap, G. D. (with Paintings By Melbourne Smith) America's Cup Defenders New York, American Heritage Press,
(1970), 1st Edition, Cloth,
paintings, Vg/vg. 3inch+ tape repair on back panel of dj. light soiling to covers. edges dust soiled. DJ price clipped with light age toning and shelf wear. square quarto. 91pp.
(Nautical) (yachts, nautical history, nautical art)
|
$19.00
Item# 021180
|
|
Durant, John, Alice Durant Pictorial History of American Ships on the High Seas and Inland Waters NY, A. S. Barnes and Company,
(1953), Reprint, Quarter Cloth,
b&w & some color illus., Vg/vg back board bumped. dj worn around edges & lightly soiled. 312pp.
(Nautical)
|
$15.00
Item# 011312
|
|
Earle, Walter K. Out of the Wilderness: Being an Accout of Aspects of the Set- Tlement of Cold Spring Harbor, Long Island... to the Civil War Cold Spring Harbor, Whaling Museum Society,
(1966), blue cloth,
Nf. no fj.
(Americana)
|
$15.00
Item# 006418
|
|
Edwards, Bernard Attack & Sink: the Battle for Convoy Sc42 Wimborne Minister, New Era Writer's Guild,
(1995), Wrappers,
F/no dj 8vo, 199 pp.
(Nautical) (nautical, convoys, submarines, u-boats)
|
$10.00
Item# 015097
|
|
Edwards, Bernard Donitz and the Wolf Packs London, Brockhampton Press,
(1996), Boards,
B&W Photos, Fine/fine 8vo, 240pp.
(Military) (military, world war ii, ships, boats, navy)
|
$13.00
Item# 014025
|
|
Ellis, Ray and Walter Cronkite North By Northeast (Birmingham), Oxmoor House, Inc.,
(1986), 1st Edition, full cloth,
color halftones, Nf/nf. light sunning to top and bottom edges of book and dj. 4to. 117pp.
(Art) (sailing, east coast, watercolor, new england)
|
$55.00
Item# 020432
|
|
Ellis, Ray and Walter Cronkite South By Southeast Birmingham, Oxmoor House, Inc.,
(1983), 1st Edition, full cloth,
color halftones, Nf/nf. sunning to top edge of book and dj. 4to. 121pp. includes plate, "Drifting Along Tidal Creek." 1/4in closed tear and very light soiling to dj rear panel. previous owner's name stamped on front pastedown and front flypaper.
(Art) (sailing, east coast, watercolor)
|
$65.00
Item# 020430
|
|
Ellis, Ray and Walter Cronkite South By Southeast Birmingham, Oxmoor House, Inc.,
(1983), 1st Edition, full cloth,
color halftones, Vg/vg-. top edge and top 2 inches of spine sunned. 4to. 121pp. dj spine sunned. 4inch closed tear to top of dj spine and into front panel. light soiling to dj.
(Art) (sailing, east coast, watercolor)
|
$30.00
Item# 020431
|
|
Ellsberg, Edward, Commander Hell on Ice: the Saga of the "Jeannette" New York, Dodd, Mead & Co.,
1938, 1st Ed. Nap, Blue cloth,
G+/g. dj missing piece on back appx 2" & sm pcs @ sp ends Mild wear. Price penciled thru on fep. Newspaper clipping pasted to back of ded page.
(Nautical) (nautical, sailing, explorers)
|
$30.00
Item# 008526
|
|
Engle, Eloise and Arnold S. Lott America's Maritime Heritage Annapolis, Naval Institue Press,
1975, Cloth,
F/vg+ Attractive illus. cover. Bright. Tight. Dj has sm. closed tear at spine head & slightly chipped at tips; Bright & clean.
(Nautical) (nautical, wwii, naval warfare, history)
|
$25.00
Item# 007750
|
|
Fendig, Bruce Brunswick: the Ocean Port of Georgia Brunswick, Self Published,
(1998), Cloth,
F/f, signed by author Oblong 4to, 132 pp.
(Nautical) (brunswick, georgia, maratime)
|
$40.00
Item# 015105
|
|
Ferber, Edna Show Boat New York, Doubleday, Page & Co.,
1926, Facsimile Ed., Boards,
Vg+/vg. spine sunned. slight wear to spine ends. 398 pp. 8vo. undated facsimile of the Doubleday Page edition.
(Fiction) (fiction, riverboats)
|
$11.88
Item# 016990
|
|
Fisher, Bob and Bob Ross The America's Cup 1987: the Official Record New York, Henry Holt and Company,
(1987), Boards,
Copious color photographs, Vg+/vg.dj has two small tears near top spine. 256 pp. 4to. Front & back cover slightly worn along bottom edges. Back cover has slight 3" mark.
(Sport) (nautical, sailing)
|
$10.00
Item# 016819
|

Payment Terms: MasterCard, Visa, Discover & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome.
Checks: Please Email us to hold a get confirmation that the book is on hold for you before sending a check.
PayPal Welcome. Direct the payment to our regular email that is found on this page.
Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.
Sales Tax: Shipments to Florida address will have Sales tax added to the total, unless a signed copy of buyer's CURRENT years Florida Tax certificate is provided.
Our Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.
Shipping:
Domestic US orders:
Media Mail, at $3.95 for the first book, plus $1.00 for each additional book in the same order. Orders for mulivolume sets may require extra postage.
Priority Mail typically starts at $7.00, but uncommonly heavy or lightweight books may be charged differently. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination & the book number to get a quote. We will NOT increase the default shipping without notice.
Insurance is extra and quoted on request.
UPS picks up every weekday afternoon at our shop, so most UPS Services are readily available. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination & the book number to get a quote.
International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.
Our shipments go in corrugated cardboard containers (except Global Priority and some pocket-sized paperbacks). Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.
Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233 USA
904-246-1388 -
FAX: 904-241-8263
Toll Free in USA 888-246-1399 11AM - 6PM Mon-Sat
Site last updated 07-14-2005 08:02:44 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |