Tappin Book Mine
"Where book lovers flock"
Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975

Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399

Nautical, naval, Merchant Marine & Related books.

Catalog Updated 07-14-2005. 240 items on 3 pages. This is page 000003

Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.

For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.


1st Page Previous Page Shipping/Terms Next Page Last Page

O'Dell, Scott The Hawk That Dare Not Hunt By Day Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975, 1st Ed., Boards, Vg/vg. spine ends & tips worn. edgewear. 222 pp. 8vo. Front of dj soiled. Dj worn at back tips and along top edge. (Fiction) (fiction, nautical, jack aubrey, stephen maturin) $10.00
Item# 017168
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Ott, Wolfgang Sharks and Little Fish New York, Pantheon Books, (1958), 1st Us Edition, Cloth, Vg+/vg- dj chpd edges w/ ylwng & soiling w/ sm tears. bk shlf wear w/ more @ spn ends, lt ylwng cvr edgs, txt blk edgs & endpprs, soiling txt blk edgs. prnt defect pg 418 fx a few words (Fiction) (fiction, world war ii, submarine, german) $23.10
Item# 008287
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Parkinson, C. Northcote Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower New York, Ballantine Books, (1972), 1st Us Pb, Wrappers, Nf/no dj Mass Market Paperback, 304 pp. (Nautical) (nautical) $10.00
Item# 017730
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Parkinson, John Jr., Norman Fortier (Photographs by) The Bay and the Sound Under Sail From Newport to Cape Cod Boston, Little, Brown and Company, (1968), Reprint, Cloth, b&w photos, Vg+/vg edges sunned. bottom corner lightly worn. priceclipped dj chipped w/ three 1in closed tears. 130pp. 10.5x8.5 inches (Nautical) (illustrated books) $28.00
Item# 010776
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Perkins, Wilder. Hoare and the Portsmouth Atrocities: a Maritime Mystery. New York, St. Martins Press, (1998), 1st Ed., Boards, Vg+/fine. 217 p. 8vo. Bottom section of binding coming loose at half-title page. (Nautical Fiction) (nautical fiction, british fiction, bartholomew hoare) $15.00
Item# 019792
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Pierce, Hugh Nigel Captain Nigel's Galaxy of Ships: Breezes From the Wave London, Century Press Ltd., nd, Cloth, Vg/no dj small 4to, 207 pp. (Nautical History) (nautical history, ships) $12.00
Item# 014134
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Pierson, Willard J. Jr., Gerhard Neumann, Richard W. James Practical Methods for Observing and Forecasting Ocean Waves By Means of Wave Spectra and Statistics (H.O. Pub. No. 603) [Np], U.S. Naval Oceanographic, (1971), Boards, Vg/no dj moderate lean to book 8vo., 284pp.,foxing to top of text block, light staining to front,back and spine of book (Nautical) (nautical, waves, forecasting) $14.00
Item# 020879
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Polmar, Norman The Naval Institute Guide to the Ships and Aircraft of the U.S. Fleet: Sixteenth Edition Annapolis, Maryland, Naval Institute Press, (1997), 1st Printing, Boards, photos, drawings, Vg+/near fine. bookplate on front pastedown. quarto. 580pp. (Nautical) (navy history, us navy, armed forces, americana) $20.00
Item# 021107
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Polmar, Norman The Naval Institute Guide to the Ships and Aircraft of the U.S. Fleet: Seventeenth Edition Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, (2001), 1st Printing, Boards, photos, diagrams, Near fine/near fine. front endpage has name & address sticker plus date stamp. quarto. 657pp. Heavy book, extra freight for Airmail. (Nautical) (naval history, aircrafts, naval ships, armed forces) $50.00
Item# 021179
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Preston, Anthony Submarines New York, St. Martins Press, 1982, Boards, Vg-/vg+ dj bright, clean. Clean. Minor usage. Has lean, else fine. 200 illus. (Nautical) (maritime, u-boats, history, ships) $12.50
Item# 007740
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Prezelin, Bernard, Ed. Combat Fleets of the World 1993 Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, (1993), Boards, F/f (Military) (nautical, military) $75.00
Item# 003574
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Purdon, Eric Black Company: the Story of Subchaser 1264 Detroit, Harlo Press, (1988), Wrappers, Vg+/no dj, signed and inscribed by the author 8vo, 255 pp., Gift inscription from USN Vice Admiral with undeciphered signature (Nautical) (convoys, sub chasers) $12.00
Item# 015098
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Rabinovich, Abraham The Boats of Cherbourg Ny, Naval Institue/ Seaver, (1988), 1st Ed., Quarter Cloth, many photos, Near fine/fine. octavo, 322pp (Israel) (missal boats, 1967 war, france) $10.00
Item# 015766
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Roberts, John Battlecruisers London, Caxton Editions, (2003), Boards, photos, diagrams, plans, Fine/fine model plans included in back pocket. quarto. 128pp. (Nautical) (naval history, british navy, battle ships) $20.00
Item# 021084
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Roberts, John And Maria Mannn Choosing Your Boat: a Practical Guide to Selecting a Sailboat That Fits Both Your Pocketbook and Your Sailing Needs NY, Norton, (1986), 1st Ed, Quarter Cloth, photographs, Nf/nf but for ink name & address stamped to pastedown (Sailing) $20.00
Item# 005146
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Robinson, Bill Legendary Yachts New York, MacMillan Company, (1971), Cloth, Photographs, Vg/vg- dj prc cut, edge wear, trc chpng, yllwng, crease in bck flp. bk cvr spryd w/ fxng, fxng & soil txt blk edgs, cvr sunned, shlf wear esp tips & spn ends, yllwn to endpprs. (Ships) (yachting, ships, sailing, america, north star, aloha, atlantic ranger, ticondaroga) $15.00
Item# 008004
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Rogers, Joseph A. The Correction of Sextants for Errors of Eccentricity and Graduation Washington, Smithsonian Institution, 1890, Cloth, b&w tables and diagrams, Vg-/no dj. endpapers stained. moderate shelfwear. front and rear hinges starting. 8vo. 33pp. (Nautical) $35.00
Item# 012791
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Romero, Pablo Bush. Photographs by Genaro Hurtado, Sergio Castillo, Raul Echevarria & James Webster. Under the Waters of Mexico. New York, Hearthstone/Carlton Press, (1964), 1st Ed., Boards, Numerous b&w photographs, Fine/vg+. dj shelfworn, panels soiled. 184 p. 8vo. DJ rear crease has 1/4-inch piece missing. Edition: (Spanish Ed.) 3,000 copies. (Mexico) (mexico, treasure, maya, aztec, caribbean, shipwrecks, treasure hunting, chichen itza, inlet of xelah) $95.00
Item# 019509
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Roskill, S. W. A Merchant Fleet in War: Alfred Holt & Co. 1939-1945 London, Collins, 1962, 1st Ed., red cloth, endpaper map and diagram, Nf/vg-. book bright and clean. dj w/edgewear and chipping. two chips lost from dj back panel top edge; 2 in closed tear to dj front bott. (Nautical) (world war two, wwii, nautical, navel, merchant marine, military) $50.00
Item# 002852
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Rousmaniere, John The Low Black Schooner: Yacht America 1851-1945 Mystic, Ct, Mystic Seaort Museum Stores, (1986), Wrapper, Photographs, Vg/wrp (a) edge & shelf wear to cover esp. tips, lite soiling to cover, faint soiling to text block edges (Nautical History) (yachting, sailing) $10.00
Item# 007962
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Rousmaniere, John The Low Black Schooner: Yacht America 1851-1945 Mystic, Ct, Mystic Seaport Museum Stores, 91986), Wrapper, Photographs, Vg/wrp (b) shelf wear esp. to tips, lite soiling to cover & text block edges. writing in ing on pg 66 bleed over from ink on pg 67. (Nautical History) (yachting, sailing) $10.00
Item# 007963
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Rousmaniere, Leah Robinson Anchored Within the Vail a Pictorial History of the Seamen's Church Institute New York, (1995), Wrappers, photographs, Vg+/wrp fnt edge ware, gntly bmpd tips, fnt soil txt blk edgs (History) (nautical, history, world war ii) $10.00
Item# 008504
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Royal Fleet Auxiliary Force 4: the Falklands (Newsletter of the Royal Fleet Auxiliary, April 1983) London, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, no date, Stapled Wraps, Vg-. wrappers have a few small bumps, light rubbing to spine light soiling, small ink inscription to front wrapper, includes booklet on HMS Hermes anti-submarine carrier. (Nautical) (nautical, military history, britain) $20.00
Item# 005497
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Saxon, Lyle [Illustrated by E. H. Suydam] Lafitte the Pirate New York, The Century Co., (1930), Cloth, Numerous b&w illus., Vg/no dj. owner's ink signature on half-title page. 307 p. 8vo. Spine ends rubbed. Newspaper clippings glued to page in front of half-title page & offsetting on facing page. Front & back matter lightly foxed. Small chip to front cover label. Three very small black stains on front cover. (Pirates) (pirates, new orleans, galveston island, barataria, bayou st. john, mme. poree's house) $15.00
Item# 018152
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Schaap, Dick and Dick Schaap A Bridge to the Seven Seas (Holland America Line Centennial) New York, Holland America Cruises, 1973, Blue Cloth, A very good(+) book in a very good(+) dust jacket. 4to, 119 pp. Dj slightly pinched at spine ends. Light shelfwear. Owner's inscr on fep. Some marginalia. An attractive book -- illus w/ photos & drawings (color & B/W). (Nautical) (cruise ships, amsterdam) $20.00
Item# 011510
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Schaap, Dick & Dick Schaap A Bridge to the Seven Seas New York, Holland America Cruises, 1973, Cloth, Vg/vg+. top page edges soiled, some light rubbing dj lightly bumped w/ some light rubbing to edges. (Nautical) (nautical, cruise lines) $35.00
Item# 005463
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Schoettle, Edwin J., editor. (inscribed & signed by Schoettle) Sailing Craft: Mostly Descriptive of Smaller Pleasure Sail Boats of the Day NY, MacMillan, 1942, 4th Printing, grn cloth, copiously illus, Vg-. spine soiled and sunned, edges foxed, few spots on cover. no dj. Inside is near fine. Inscription is to Shoettle's doctor in Sept. of 1946. (Sailboats) (sailing, ships, nautical, history, boats) $35.00
Item# 002618
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Schult, Joachim (translated by Barbara Webb) Tactics & Strategy in Yacht Racing New York, Nautical Pub. Co., Ltd., (1975), 1st U.S. Thus, Boards, Vg+/vg+. mild shelfwear to lower spine tips small scratch to front dj & boards, dj spine tips lightly bumped, mild soiling to dj, revised ed. of Yacht Racing Tactics (Nautical) (nautical, sports) $12.00
Item# 003129
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Schumacher, T. L. Stability and Compartmentation of Ships Washington, Gpo, 1938, Cloth, Vg/no dj, shelfwear, light browning 12mo, 98 pp., Bureau of Construction and Repair Bulletin No. 14 (Nautical) (nautical, shipbuilding) $12.50
Item# 020906
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Servies, James A., ed. Introduction by Robert R. Rea The Log of H.M.S. Mentor 1780-1781: a New Account of the British Navy at Pensacola Pensacola, University of West Florida, (1982), Boards, has several maps, Fine/fine 207 pp. Octavo (Florida) (british florida, nautical, privateers, navy, pensacola, american revolution, british navy) $13.00
Item# 016395
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Severin, Tim The Jason Voyage: the Quest for the Golden Fleece NY, Simon & Schuster, (1985), Bookclub Ed, Quarter Cloth, photos & drawings, Vg+/vg+. light shelf wear. octavo, 263pp (Travel) (sailing, classical mythology, bronze age, aegean sea, exploration) $10.00
Item# 016435
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Seymour, Jack M. Ships, Sailors, and Samaritans: the Women's Seamen's Friend Society of Connecticut, 1859-1976 New Haven, Women's Seaman's Friend Soc., (1976), Cloth, Vg+/vg, previous owner's ink name, some ink underlining 8vo, 157 pp., unnumbered copy of 500. (History) (nautical, connecticut, new haven) $15.00
Item# 014076
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Shepherd, Peter J. Three Days to Pearl: Incredible Encounter on the Eve of War Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, (2000), Boards, Fine/fine 239 P. 8VO. (Pearl Harbor) (pearl harbor, world war ii, royal air force, naval battles) $10.00
Item# 018157
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Shultz, R. H., Jr., ed. The Role of Naval Forces in 21st-Century Operations Washington, Brassey's, 2000, First Edition, Black boards, F/f 8vo, 284 pp. Bright; tight; illustrated with photos. (Also edited by Robert L. Pfaltzgraff Jr.) (Naval) $13.00
Item# 014044
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Sigsbee, Charles D.(Capt., USN) The "Maine" an Account of Ther Destruction in Havana Harbor: the Personal Narrative of Captain Charles D. Sigsbee, U.S.N. NY, Century Co, 1899, 1st Ed, green cloth, Vg+/no dj. frontispiece frayed at top edge, ink name on front blank. frnt cover clean, bk lightly soiled, binding tight, spine dulled but readable. Octavo, 270pp. (havana, spanish american, war, naval warships, u. s. navy, uss maine, cuba) $95.00
Item# 020940
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Silverstone, Paul H. Us Warships of World War Ii Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, (1989), Reprint, Boards, frontis, b&w illus., Nf/nf mild shelfwear. minor light spotting bottom edge dj. 444pp. nice, tight clean copy. 12mo (Nautical) (world war 2, navy, battleships) $35.00
Item# 010982
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Simon, Alvah North to the Night: a Year in the Arctic Ice Camden, International Marine, (1999), Reprint, quarter cloth, photographs, Vg+/vg+. slight wear to edges & tips. dj edges slightly worn slight wear to rear pastedown near top corner. slight staining along edges of DJ. octavo. 328pp (Nautical) (nautical, marine, sailing, boats, arctic, alvah simon) $12.00
Item# 016657
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Simonsen, Svend T. Simonsen's Navigation. Coastwise and Blue Water Navigation Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1973, White cloth, Vg-/no dj. bott edges of cvr bumped, ticket residue on back light soiling. Text clean. Illus. 400 pp. (Navigation) (navigation, sailing) $15.00
Item# 008852
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Simpson, MacKinnon nad Robert B. Goodman Whale Song a Pictorial History of Whaling and Hawai'i Honolulu, Beyond Words, (1986), Boards, color photos (halftones), Nf/nf. light shelfwear to book and dj. signed with a flourish by someone who might be the author on verso of fep. (Nautical) $12.00
Item# 012142
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Slocum, Captain Joshua ( Illustrated By James E. Mitchell ) Sailing Alone Around the World New York, W. W. Norton & Company, (1984), 1st Us Edition, Boards, drawings, Vg+/near fine. owner's stamp on front endpage. quarto. 157pp. (Nautical) (joshua slocum, voyages, nautical history) $20.00
Item# 021150
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Smith, Herbert and Doris (signed) Sailing Three Oceans Building and Sailing Schooner 'Appledore' Camden, Peter Randall/ Down East, 1981, Blue cloth, Vg+/vg- wht dj chipped & rubbed at folds; illus (photos) bright. Lrg 8vo, 211 pp. Bright, attractive; lean; v. slight foxing to eps; else fine. Illustrated w/ photos and maps (color & b/w). Inscribed & signed by author(s) on half-title: 'Herb & Doris Smith'. (Sailing) $20.00
Item# 018764
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Smith, Patrick The Nippon Challenge: Japan's Pursuit of the America's Cup. New York, Doubleday, (1992), 1st Ed., Quarter Cloth, F/nf. dj spine ends lightly bumped (Nautical) (nautical, sports) $12.00
Item# 003128
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Snow, Edward Rowe Famous New England Lighthouses Boston, Yankee Publishing Company, (1945), First, Cloth, B&W/ Color Photos, Vg+/vg-. tail and head are slightly worn. 8vo, 457pp. Loose duotone folding map in back. Iluustrated endpapers. bottom flap of dj has been price clipped. dj is worn esp. edges of spine and flaps. (Lighthouses) (lighthouse stories, lighthouse keepers, nautical) $50.00
Item# 013554
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Snow, Edward Rowe The Romance of Boston Bay Boston, Yankee Publishing Co, (1944), 1st Edition, full cloth, b&w halftones, Vg+/vg-. moderate shelfwear, top front corner lightly bumped 8vo. 319pp with index. map included. significant chipping to dj along edges, 4" closed tear to front panel 2" closed tear to rear panel of dj. dj spine sunned. (Massachusetts) (boston, shipbuilding, sailing) $18.00
Item# 020495
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Spencer, Nye S. & George F. Kucera H. O. No. 226 Handbook of Magnetic Compass Adjustment and Compensation Washington, Government Printing Office, 1945, 2nd Ed, brown cloth, photos, diagrams, tables, Vg/no dj. page edges well toned. short tear to inside margin at top of titlepage.Ink name on front fly. 8vo, 150pp (Compasses) (magnetism) $15.00
Item# 013341
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Spencer, Nye S. & George F. Kucera H. O. No. 226 Handbook of Magnetic Compass Adjustment and Compensation Washington, Government Printing Office, 1945, 2nd Ed, brown cloth, photos, diagrams, tables, Vg/no dj. page edges well toned. Ink name on front pastedown. 8vo, 150pp (Compasses) (magnetism) $15.00
Item# 013342
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Sprout, Harold and Margaret Sprout The Rise of American Naval Power 1776-1918 Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 1942, Cloth, Good+ (no dj.) Sigs on fep. Sm ink doodle on bck pastedown. Slightly frayed at tips. Moderate wear. Txt blk clean. No serious flaws. (Nautical) (nautical, sailing, history, u.s. navy) $15.00
Item# 008531
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Spurr, Daniel Upgrading the Crusing Sailboat Newport, Seven Seas Press, Inc., (1984), 1/4 cloth, b&w hlaftones, Nf/vg+. light shelfwear. neat underlining in red ink to pp 1-58. 4to. 336pp with index. few small closed tears to dj, two 3/4inch closed tears to rear panel. (Nautical) (sailing, boat maintenance, boat repair) $12.00
Item# 020423
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Stackpole, Edouard A. The Sea-Hunters the New England Whalemen During Two Centuries 1635-1835 Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company, (1953), Blue Boards, sketches, maps, & tables, G+/good. dj chipped, dj spine well sunned, dj spine creased. stains & foxing on text block edges. Galt family geneologcal tree on rear free-endpaper. octavo. 510pp. drawings on last two rear free-endpapers. (Maritime History) (nautical, voyages, discoveries, new england, americana, whaling) $18.00
Item# 018949
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


stafford, Edward P. The Big E [Classics of Naval Literature Series] Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, (1962), Reprint, blue cloth, Vg+/no dj as issued. octavo, 585pp + ads. (World War Ii) (aircraft carriers, naval avaiation, history, military, u. s. navy, pacific theater) $25.00
Item# 020947
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Stafford, Edward P. Subchaser Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, (1988), 1st Edition, red cloth, endpaper maps; photos, Nf/vg+. dj would be fine, but spine of dj is sunned. Readability of the dj spine is unimpared. Stafford chronicles from his journal his command of Subchaser 692 in the war. (World War Ii) (u-boats, antisubmarine war) $15.00
Item# 015286
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Starkey, David J., Alan G. Jamieson Exploiting the Sea Aspects of Britain's Maritime Economy Since 1870 United Kingdom, University of Exeter Press, (1998), Wrappers, Charts, Vg/wrp lite chipping on tips, lite edge wear, faint soiling to text block edges & back endpaper. (History) (commerce, engalnd, sea trade, shipping) $10.00
Item# 007959
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Stephens, William P. Traditions and Memories of American Yachting Brooklin, Woodenboat Publications, (1989), 1st Edition, Cloth, Vg-/g+, dampstaining to front bottom corner and rear panel 4to, 467 pp., paper from DJ has adhered to binding at dampstained portions, text block unaffected (Nautical) (nautical, sailing, yachts) $27.50
Item# 020919
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Sternlicht, Sanford and Edwin M. Jameson U.S.F. Constellation: "Yankee Racehorse" Cockeysville, Liberty Publishing Co., 1987, Wrappers, several b&w photographs, Fine/no dj. 187 p. Soft Cover. (Constellation) (constellation, u. s. frigate, yankee racehorse, capt. thos truxtun, inner harbor) $10.00
Item# 018097
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Stillwell, Paul Battleship New Jersey; an Illustrated History Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, 1986, Black boards, Vg/vg+ dj slightly crinkled along top edge; else f. Small 4to, c.10"x10"; 319 pp. Gilt on spine bright, light shelfwear; slightly shaken w/ very slight lean. All in all, an attractive, clean volume. Illustrated with over 350 photos. (Naval) $90.00
Item# 014379
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Swann, J. Timothy The Trinity Hall Boat Club 1928-1949 a Supplement to Dr. Henry Bond's Centenary History of the T.H.B.C. Np (Cambridge), nd [c 1950], black cloth, halftone frontis, Vg. no dj. inscribed & signed by 1972 thbc captain & hon.sec. 78pp. (Crew) (racing, rowing, shells, sculls) $20.00
Item# 009587
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Taylor, William H. & Stanley Rosenfeld The Story of American Yachting Told in Pictures New York, Appleton, Century, Crofts, (19580, Quarter Cloth, Photographs, Good+/good+ dj prc cut, soiled, chpd & ylwd esp spn, wtr mrk bck cvr. bk frnt cvr, spn tail & fore edge wtr mrkd , yllwd w/ fdng spn, nicks @ top edgs & thrdng to spn head, inscb. by prev owner (Nautical) (yachting, sailing, sports) $12.95
Item# 007972
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Thomas, Evan John Paul Jones Sailor, Hero, Father of the American Navy New York, Simon & Schuster, (2003), boards, F/f. 8vo. 383pp with index. (Nautical) (admirals, biography, us navy, revolutionary war) $10.00
Item# 020629
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Thomas, Lowell Count Luckner, the Sea Devil Garden City, Garden City Publishing Co., (1927), Reprint, blue cloth., halftones., Vg/no dj. spine moderately dulled. light stain front cover. name & address label on flypage. ink name on reverse frontis. 8vo. 308pp. (Nautical) $12.00
Item# 011321
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Thor, Brad Path of the Assassin a Thriller NY, Atria Books, (2003), 1st Edition, Red Boards, photo, Fine/fine octavo. 373pp. (Thriller) (terrorism, president, navy, seal, islam, cia) $10.00
Item# 019061
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Thorne, T. G. Navigation Systems for Aircraft and Space Vehicles Oxford, London, Pergamon Press, 1962, 1st Edition, Boards, Charts, Vg/no dj plastic cvr taped to endpprs, shlf wear esp tip & spn ends, soiling & yllwng to text block edges & endpprs, tips lightly bumped. signed in pencil by prev. owner. (Aviation) (technical, electronics, aeronautical, navigation, radios, radiocalistation) $40.00
Item# 008005
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Tillman, Dick, Dave Powlison The New Laser Sailing NY, Hearst Marine Books, (1983), Boards, frontis., many b&w illustr., Vg+/vg+ head & tail of spine & bottom corner lightly bumped. ink name on flypage. dj very lightlyb yellowed. 160pp. overall a very nice copy. (Nautical) (sailboats) $10.00
Item# 009960
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Tomlinson, H. M. The Sea and the Jungle Barre, Massachusetts, Imprint Society, (1971), Ltd/Signed Ed, qtrleath/cloth, Woodcuts By Garrick Palmer, Near fine/no dj. signed by palmer on colophon. book number 742 of 1950 copies. comes in slipcase that is in VG condition, with light soiling & shelf wear. octavo. 221pp. spine has light shelf wear & soiling, else fine. (Fiction) (nautical, exploration) $20.00
Item# 021314
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Tompkins, Capt. J. D., Cdr., U. S. Navy. Uss Sproston Dd 577 Western Pacific Cruise, 1962. No Place, No Publisher, (1963?), Cloth, Copious b&w photos, some col, Vg+/no dj. small white label on spine. 80 p. 4to. Words on spine partially rubbed off. Small label & ink name on front free endpaper. Comments: Sheets of rice paper separate each section. (U. S. Navy) (u. s. navy, u.s.s. sproston, pacific cruise-1962, naval cruises, 7th fleet, hunter/killer group, w. pacific cruise, dd 577) $45.00
Item# 019378
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Tucker, Arthur L. Model Shipwright Vol. 2 Number 1 Greenwich, London, Conway Maritime Press Ltd, (1973), Boards, Photographs, Vg/no dj lite yellowing to cover & text block, shelf wear esp. tips & spine ends, tips lightly bumped. (Crafts) (ship models, nautical) $20.00
Item# 007938
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Tucker, Arthur L. (editor) Model Shipwright Vol. 2 Number 2 Greenwich, London, Conway Maritime Press Ltd, (1973), Boards, Photographs, Vg/no dj lite yellowing to cover & text block, shelf wear esp. tips & spine ends, mild bow to front cover. (Crafts) (ship models, nautical) $20.00
Item# 007937
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


U.S. Department of Commerce United States Coast Pilot: West Indies, Puerto Rico and Virgin Islands (Fifth Edition) Washington, U.S. Gov. Printing Office, 1949, Red cloth, Good. no dj. sm spot on frnt cvr. moderate wear. Age toning. Front hinge split. Includes supplement (January 12, 1957) laid in. (Nautical) (nautical, sailing, navagation) $25.00
Item# 008530
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Vaitses, Allan H. What Shape is She In? a Guide to Surveying of Boats Camden, Maine, International Marine Pub., (1985), Wrappers, Vg-/no dj 8vo, 168pp., small bump at top corner of spine, slight crease on back cover,light shelfwear (Nautical) (nautical, boats, surveying) $10.00
Item# 020877
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Vyborny, Lee & Don Davis Dark Waters an Insider's Account of the Nr-1, the Cold War's Undercover Nuclear Sub NY, New American Library, (2003), 1st Edition, Grey Boards, photos, F/nf short tear at bottom right area of front of dj. octavo. 243pp. (Submarine Warfare) (nautical, american, secret, nuclear, submarine, cold war) $12.50
Item# 018910
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Waldo, Fullerton L. With Grenfell on the Labrador New York, Fleming H. Revell Company, (1920), Third Ed., Cloth, Blk&Wht Photos & Folding map, G+/g. 12mo, 189pp. ding to fore edge. Ink name on Front endpaper. 2 inch chunk in front cover extending into title. Damp stain to fore edge, cockled. (Biography) (labrador, missionary, canada) $12.50
Item# 013418
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Ward, A. G. (editor) The Nineteen Hundred and Thirty Two Lucky Bag of the Service the Annual of the Regiment of Midshipmen (New York), Schilling Press, Inc., (1932), full cloth, color & b&w halftones, Vg/no dj. bottom 2" of front flypage detached. 4to. 506pp. lt soiling to covers. lt rubbing to top and bottom edges. (Navy Yearbook) (naval academy, navy officers, navy history) $40.00
Item# 020479
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Warren, Nigel Metal Corrosion in Boats Camden, Maine, International Marine Publ., (1980), 1st Us Edition, Boards, Vg/vg 8vo., 224pp., DJ is price clipped, gift inscription on title page, light foxing to top of text block (Nautical) (boats, nautical, metal, corrosion) $18.00
Item# 020878
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Watson, Bruce W. The Changing Face of the World's Navies: 1945 to the Present Washington, D.C., Brassey's (U.S.), Inc., (1991), 1st Ed., Cloth, F/nf. dj spine lightly bumped. (Nautical) (nautical, military) $12.00
Item# 005430
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Watson, Thomas F. Jr. Pacific Passage Mystic, Ct, Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc., (1993), Cloth, Photographs, Vg+/vg+ dj spekled spoiling w/ edge wear. bk lite shelf wear w/ faint sunning to top text block edge. signed by prev. owner. (Sea Travel) (south pacific, islands, travel, voyages) $12.50
Item# 007755
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Wels, Susan Titanic Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner np, Time Life Books, 1997, Reprint, Boards, many color photos., Nf/no dj. mild shelfwear. 10.25x10in. 205pp. tight, clean copy. (Nautical) (shipwrecks) $17.00
Item# 011314
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


West, Carolyn & Jack Cruising the Pacific Coast, Acapulco to Skagway Newport Beach, Ca, Sea Publications Inc., (1974), Boards, Photographs, Vg-/vg dj yllwd w/ chpng & soiling. bk shlf wear, moderate nick in bck cvr fore edge, rub marks on cover, yellowing to text block edges & endpapers, spine shaken. (Nautical) (sailing, west coast) $10.00
Item# 007945
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Winfield, Rif [Plans and Cutaway Drawings by John McKay] The 50-Gun Ship London, Caxton Editions, (2001), Beige Boards, copious b&w photographs, Fine/fine 128 p. 4to. Very large fold-out plan in pocket attached to back pastedown: "HMS Leopard of 50 Guns" by John McKay (Nautical) (nautical, commonwealth period, restoration navy, masting & rigging, fittings, armament, h.m.s. leopard 1790, the two-decker 50s, the 18pdr fifties) $20.00
Item# 018446
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Winfield, Rif. W/ Plans And Cutaway Drawings By John Mckay The 50 - Gun Ship Caxton Editions, (2001), Boards, photos, drawings, plans, Fine/fine. quarto. 128pp. (Nautical) (english ships, nautical history, battle ships, model ships, models) $20.00
Item# 021076
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Wood, Lawson Top Dive Sights of the Caribbean London, New Holland, 1998, Blue Boards, F/f Square 4to; 160 pp. Full-color underwater photography. (Diving) $23.00
Item# 015186
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com


Young, Stephen Bower Trapped at Pearl Harbor: Escape From Battleship Oklahoma Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, (1991), Quarter Cloth, Vg+/vg+. dj spine sunned. front cover slightly bowed. 187 p. 8vo. Top of text block & fore edge lightly foxed. (Pearl Harbor) (pearl harbor, u.s.s. oklahoma, world war ii, battleships, u. s. navy, gunners, seamen, personal anecdotes, turret no. 4) $15.00
Item# 017921
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Payment Terms: MasterCard, Visa, Discover & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome.

Checks: Please Email us to hold a get confirmation that the book is on hold for you before sending a check.

PayPal Welcome. Direct the payment to our regular email that is found on this page.

Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.

Sales Tax: Shipments to Florida address will have Sales tax added to the total, unless a signed copy of buyer's CURRENT years Florida Tax certificate is provided.

Our Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.


Shipping:

Domestic US orders:

Media Mail, at $3.95 for the first book, plus $1.00 for each additional book in the same order. Orders for mulivolume sets may require extra postage.

Priority Mail typically starts at $7.00, but uncommonly heavy or lightweight books may be charged differently. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination & the book number to get a quote. We will NOT increase the default shipping without notice.

Insurance is extra and quoted on request.

UPS picks up every weekday afternoon at our shop, so most UPS Services are readily available. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination & the book number to get a quote.

International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.

Our shipments go in corrugated cardboard containers (except Global Priority and some pocket-sized paperbacks). Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.


Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233 USA
904-246-1388 - FAX: 904-241-8263

Toll Free in USA 888-246-1399 11AM - 6PM Mon-Sat


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 07-14-2005 08:02:51

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web