|
Tappin Book Mine "Where book lovers flock" Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975
Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399 |
|
Railroading, Trains & Related Topics
Catalog Updated 07-14-2005. 51 items on 1 pages. This is page 000001
Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.
For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.
|
Ambrose, Stephen E. Nothing Like It in the World: the Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869 New York, Simon & Schuster,
(2000), 1st Edition, Boards,
Photographs and maps, Vg+/near fine. ink owner's inscription on front blank octavo, 431pp.
(Railroading) (railroads, transportation, americana)
|
$12.00
Item# 015865
|
|
anonymous (Model Train Catalog) L.G.B. the First Model Railway for Indoors and Outdoors [The World of L.G.B.] Nurnberg, Lehman,
(1990), wrappers,
color photos, Vg-/no dj. noticable cockling near cover foreedge & 1st 25 pages 195pp, oblong 8vo, softcover.Spine title reads: "Catalog 1991/92 G-Gauge" Cover notes: "Expanded 2nd Edition".
(Toys) (model railroads, german toys)
|
$20.00
Item# 014841
|
|
Baer, Christopher T., Essays by him. Martin W. Kane: Works; Photographs of Enterprise. Wilmington, Hagley Museum and Library,
(1992), Wrappers,
Copious b&w photographs, Vg+/no dj. very light shelfwear. 95 p. 4to. Label on back panel.
(Photography) (photography, martin w. kane, boeing helicopters, baldwin locomotives, transit system, wawa dairy plant)
|
$15.00
Item# 019690
|
|
Bain, David Haward Empire Express Building the First Transcontinental Railroad [Ny], Viking,
(1999), Boards,
B&W photos (halftones), Vg/vg+. light shelfwear. corners of pages 420-70 wrinkled. boards and all edges lightly soiled. light shelfwear to dj. dj priceclipped. 8vo. 797pp.
(Railroads)
|
$14.00
Item# 012076
|
|
Baker, Stanley L., and Virginia Brainard Kunz Collector's Book of Railroadiana Secaucus, Castle Books,
(1976), Boards,
Nf/vg, light soiling to dj
(Railroading) (railroading, transportation, collectibles)
|
$20.00
Item# 005518
|
|
Ball, Don, Jr. and Rogers E.M. Whitaker ("E.M. Frimbo") Decade of the Trains - the 1940S Boston, New York Graphic Society,
1980, Wrappers,
Vg+ (no dj) 4to, 287 pp. Very slight shelfwear. Illus w/ photos.
(Trains)
|
$17.50
Item# 012186
|
|
Beebe, Lucius Highball: a Pageant of Trains New York, Bonanza Books,
nd, Quarter Cloth,
Vg-/g, threading to rear cover and edges, dj worn and chipped 4to, 223 pp., Gift inscription, DJ spine sunned and insect damaged
(Railroads) (railroads)
|
$20.00
Item# 012347
|
|
Beebe, Lucius With Charles Clegg The Trains We Rode Volume Ii: Northern Pacific - Wabash Berkeley, California, Howell-North Books,
(1966), 1st Edition, Boards,
photos, paintings, Vg+/vg-. slight lean in spine. edges lightly dust soiled. light shelf wear to spine & covers. octavo. 976pp. 1 square inch sticker remains on back panel of DJ, shelf wear to top of spine with light chipping at the bottom, dust soiling to back panel, as well as spine and folds. spine is lightly sunned. 1 inch tear to top of front panel.
(Railroad) (railroad history, trains, northern pacific, wabash)
|
$31.00
Item# 021236
|
|
Berton, Pierre The National Dream - the Great Railway 1871-1881 Totonto, McClelland & Stewart,
1971, 5th Printing, Cloth,
Vg/fair to good. peeling on dj missing some text on back 8vo, 439 pp. Spine slightly dulled, soiled top of txt block, owner's sig ffep
(Railroad)
|
$12.00
Item# 012847
|
|
Botkin, B. A. And Alvin F. Harlow (editors_ A Treasure of Railroad Folklore: the Stories, Tall Tales, Traditions, Ballads and Songs of the American Railroad Man NY, Crown,
(1954), 2nd Printing, blue cloth,
Vg-/no dj. spine sunned octavo, 530pp
(Railroading)
|
$15.00
Item# 014900
|
|
Collins, George A Strange Railroad Wreck [Trans-Gender Railroad Story!] NY, Broadway Publishing,
1904, red cloth,
Good/no dj. threading to spine and edges. binding sound, generally clean inside. A railroad telegrapher relates the tale of the brief career and tragic death of brakeman Joe Fleming, aka Josephine Flameroi.
(Transgender Railroading) (railroading, transgender studies, transexuals, monongahela rr co.)
|
$350.00
Item# 019590
|
|
Cordell, Michael Red Express the Great Rail Journey--From the Berlin Wall to the Great Wall of China New York, Prentice Hall,
1990, 1st Thus, Black boards,
Vg-/vg dj slighty chipped with small colsed tear. 4to, 255 pp. Spine ends slightly bumped & worn; boards exposed along bottom edges. Full-color photography by Peter Solness.
(Trains)
|
$13.50
Item# 015218
|
|
Curren, Art Kitbashing: Ho Model Railroad Structures Waukesha, Wisconsin, Kalmbach Books,
(1988), 2nd Printing, Stapled Wraps,
photos, diagrams, Vg+/no dj. some shelf wear to spine and top of front cover. paperback. 10.75" x 8.25". 76pp.
(Crafts) (kitbashing, models, railroad, toys)
|
$15.00
Item# 021116
|
|
Dale, Rodney Early Railroads (Discoveries and Inventions) Oxford, Oxford Univ. Press,
1994, Glossy boards,
Nf/ no dj. Small 4to, 64 pp. Slightly bumped at top back corner. Illustrated.
(Railroads/Trains)
|
$10.00
Item# 013158
|
|
Dorin, Patrick C. The Milwaukee Road East America's Resourceful Railroad [Seattle], Superior Publishing Company,
(1978), 1st Edition, red boards,
b&w photos, maps., Vg/vg light wear corners & spn ends. faint wear bottom edge. bookplate on front pastedown minor white spotting back cover. dj moderately rubbed, lightly soiled & chipped. 175pp. 8.5x10.75
(Railroading)
|
$65.00
Item# 010777
|
|
Ellis, C. Hamilton The Lore of the Train New York, Cresent Books,
(1973), Boards,
Sketches, Vg+/good(a) dj lrg tear in frnt cvr, chpd edgs, tips & flds, soiled w/ fdd spn. bk shlf wear esp. tips & spn ends, bumped tips, soiled txt blk edgs w/ spkld fxng & yllwng, yllwng endpprs
(Railroad) (railroads, trains, locomotives, steam engines, electronic engines)
|
$18.00
Item# 008015
|
|
Ellis, Hamilton The Pictorial Encyclopedia of Railways New York, Crown Publishers,
(1968), 1st Edition, Cloth,
photos, Vg+/g-. dj w/large tear at top of spine, tape repared. 8vo. 591pp. Lean, light shelfwear.
(Railroading) (railroading)
|
$10.00
Item# 014447
|
|
Frary, Dave 222 Tips for Building Model Railroad Structures Waukesha, Wi, Kalmbach Books,
(1992), 2nd Printing, Stapled Wraps,
photos, Vg+. price sticker on cover, light age toning on top and side. paperback. 11" x 8.5". 62pp.
(Crafts) (railroad models, collectibles, instruction books)
|
$20.00
Item# 021113
|
|
Grandt, Robert L. (editor) Narrow Gage Pictorial Volume Iii Gondolas, Boxcars and Flatcars of the D&Rgw Oakland, R. Robb Ltd,
1991, 3rd Edition, wrappers,
Many photos, Vg+/no dj. v.light shelfwear only. old ink price on back cover. oblong, 8+1/2 by 11 inces, 208pp. b/w photos of narrow gauge cars of the Denver & Rio Grand Western Railroad Company
(Railroading) (railroad, narrow gauge, denver & rio grand)
|
$30.00
Item# 020728
|
|
Hibbard, George A., C. S. Davison, Thomas Nelson Page & A. C. Gordon Stories of the Railway Freeport, Books for Libraries,
(1970), Reprnt Of1893, brown cloth,
Vg/no dj. x-library, pocket in back, withdrawl stamps etc. foxing. 12mo, 195pp
(Railway Fiction)
|
$20.00
Item# 015745
|
|
Hine, Charles DeLano Letters From an Old Railway Offical--To His Son, a Division Superintendent Chicago, (The Railway Age),
1904, Cloth,
Good+ no dj. threading to spine, back & edges. Frayed @ head & bott. tips. Top edge dust soiled. Text clean (no foxing). 179 pp.
(Railways) (railways)
|
$25.00
Item# 008716
|
|
Holbrook, Stewart H. The Story of American Railraods New York, Crown Publishers,
(1959), Boards,
Photographs, Vg/good+ dj fading w/chipping & edge wear, foxing. bk shelf wear esp. spine ends & tipsyellowing & soiling to text block edges, lite fading on spine, spkld soil on cover. signe by prev owner.
(Railroad) (railroads, american railroads, civil war railroads, trains)
|
$25.00
Item# 008022
|
|
Holland, Rupert Sargent Historic Railroads New York, Grosset & Dunlap Publishers,
(1927), Boards,
Sketches/ Plates, Good+/no dj shlf wear, soiling esp. spn ends & tips, thrdng on spn, cvr scrtch & dnts, brwng & fxng txt blk & endpprs, splt bck pstdwn & free endppr @ hng, inscb by prev owner.
(Railroad) (raildoad stations, railroads, steam rails, midland railroad, stourbridge lion, tom thumb, old ironsides, international rails, trains)
|
$18.00
Item# 008021
|
|
Holland, Rupert Sargent Historic Railroads New York, Grosset & Dunlap Publishers,
(1927), Boards,
Vg-/good+ dj chipping, yellowing, fading, soiling. inscribed by prev. owner. bk shelf wear w/ edge wear to text block edges, small dents in top cover edges, threading to cover edges, lite soiling to cover, lite browning & soiling to text block edges w/ yellowing to text block, lite foxing to text block edges. serperation starting at hing between frotn free endpaper & half title [g.
(Railroads) (railroads, trains)
|
$16.00
Item# 008156
|
|
Hollander, Ron All Aboard: the Story of Joshua Lionel Cowen & His Lionel Train Company Revised Edition NY, Workman Pub. Co,
(2000), 1st Printing, blue boards,
many b/w & some color illus, Nearfine/nearfine. 4to, 288pp. 1st printing of the revised & updated edition.
(Toy Trains) (toys, trains, railroading, lionel)
|
$15.00
Item# 021008
|
|
Howard, Robert West The Great Iron Trail: the Story of the First Transcontinental Railroad New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons,
(1962), 1st Edition, Cloth,
Vg-/vg-, shelfwear, dj edgeworn with very light chipping
(Railroads) (americana, railroads, history, technology)
|
$18.00
Item# 001801
|
|
Jensen, Oliver Railroads in America, the American Heritage History Of Ny, Amer Heritage/McGraw Hill,
(1975), Blue Cloth,
many b&w photos, Vg+/vg. dj price clipped and worn on tips and edges. 4to, 320pp.
(Railroad)
|
$15.00
Item# 014827
|
|
Klamkin, Charles Railroadiana the Collector's Guide to Railroad Memorabilia New York, Funk & Wagnalls,
(1976), Cloth,
B&W & Color Photos, Vg+/vg. dj has been price clipped. dj spine well sunned. 8vo, 274pp. very light wear to tips of cover.
(Antiques) (antiques, railroads, trains)
|
$12.00
Item# 014088
|
|
Laut, Agnes Romance of the Rails the Story of the American Railroads NY, Tudor Pub Co,
1936, lt blue cloth,
Vg-. spine sunnned
(Railroads)
|
$20.00
Item# 006029
|
|
Lionel Trains. Electric Trains and Accessories: 1988 Mt. Clemens, Lionel Trains, Inc.,
n.d., Wrappers,
copious color photographs, Near fine/no dj. very light shelfwear Unpaged. Soft Cover. Toy Sales Catalog.
(Model Trains) (model trains, model railroads, model toys, toys, lionel classics, rail scope video, poweermasters, building kits, train sets)
|
$12.00
Item# 017772
|
|
Lionel Trains Toy Fair Edition: 1989 Mt. Clemens, Lionel Trains, Inc.,
n.d., Wrappers,
copious color photographs, Near fine/no dj. very light shelfwear Unpaged. Soft cover. Toy Fair Catalog
(Model Trains) (model trains, model railroads, toy trains, toys, rail scope video, cannonball express, iron horse freight, silver spike, freight flyer)
|
$10.00
Item# 017787
|
|
Martin, Sidney Walter Florida's Flagler Athens, Univ. of Georgia,
(1977), Reprint, cloth,
Vg/vg. light edgewear
(Florida) (railroad, hotels, st augustine, americana, biography)
|
$25.00
Item# 003400
|
|
McCoy, Dell and Russ Collman "The Crystal River Pictorial" Denver, Sundance Ltd.,
(1972), 2nd Edition, Boards,
Nf, light foxing to upper page edges
(Railroading) (railroading, colorado)
|
$50.00
Item# 006070
|
|
Nelligan, Tom and Scott Hartley. Trains of the Northeast Corridor New York, Quadrant Press, Inc.,
1982, Wrappers,
copious b&w photographs, Near fine/no dj. very light shelfwear. 96 p. Soft Cover.
(Railroads) (railroads, northeast corridor, new haven r. r., pennsylvania r.r., new haven station, pennsylvania sta., penn central merger, the amtrak era)
|
$25.00
Item# 018557
|
|
Rae, William Fraser Westward By Rail: the New Route to the West New York, Indian Head Books,
(1993), Book Club, Quarter Cloth,
Vg/vg++ dj lite yllwng @ edgs, faint edge wear. bk lite soiling to cvr, txt blk edgs & endpprs, shelf wear esp. to spine ends.
(Railroad) (history, pullman palace cars, railroads, trains, non-fiction)
|
$12.00
Item# 008054
|
|
Rhine, Stanley Galloping Geese on the Rio Grande Southern: Tin Feathers and Gasoline Fumes Golden, Colarado Railroad Museum,
(1971), Wrappers,
Vg/no dj, lower spine bumped 4to, 62 pp.
(Railroads) (railroads, colorado)
|
$25.00
Item# 012337
|
|
[Richard O'Brien] Stephan, Elizabeth A. (edited by) O'Brien's Collecting Toy Trains Identification and Value Guide Edition No. 5 Iola, Krause Publications,
(1999), 5th Ed, wrappers,
many photos, Fine/no dj as issued. softcover. large format paperback, 447pp.
(Toys) (trains, model trains, toy trains, railroading, collectables, antiques)
|
$12.50
Item# 020953
|
|
Robertson, Edwin B., Benjamin W. English, Jr. A Century of Railroading in Crawford Notch [Np],
(1981), Revised Ed., Wrappers,
Photographs, Vg/wrp faint soiling on cvr & txt blk edges, edge wear w/ lite indenting on back cover.
(Railroad) (trains, crawford notch, n.c, p&o railroad)
|
$10.00
Item# 008051
|
|
Roche F. J. ( Illustrations ) Historic Locomotive Drawings in 4Mm Scale London, Ian Allan,
Boards,
drawings, diagrams, Vg/no dj. plastic comb binding. covers yellowed, edges dust soiled, pages lightly dust soiled. oblong octavo. 104pp.
(Railroad) (locomotives, railroad history)
|
$15.00
Item# 021152
|
|
(Seaboard Air Line Railroad Company) Diesel Locomotive Maintenance Manual. np, Seaboard Air Line Railroad,
(1959), Serial#370, red binder,
Vg, but looseleaf ring bound, true title appearantly lost. 6in by 7/+3/4 inch looseleaf binder 532ppp.
(Railroading) (locomotive, rail roads)
|
$40.00
Item# 013908
|
|
Smallwood, Charles, Warren edward Miller, and Don DeNevi Cable Car Book New York, Bonanza Books,
(1980), 1st Thus, Quarter Cloth,
Nf/nf
(Americana) (cable cars, americana)
|
$15.00
Item# 006095
|
|
Standiford, Les Last Train to Paradise: Henry Flagler and the Spectacular Rise and Fall of the Railroad That Crossed an Ocean New York, Crown Publishers,
(2002), 1st Edition, Boards,
photos, Vg+/near fine. owner name and date inscribed on front endpage. octavo. 272pp.
(Florida) (railroad history, henry flagler, key west railroad, florida history)
|
$10.00
Item# 021055
|
|
Stephan, Elizabeth A., Ed. O'Brien's Collecting Toy Trains: Identification and Value Guide Iola, Krause Publicaions,
(1999), 5th Edition, Wrappers,
Nf/no dj 4to, 447 pp.
(Antiques) (antiques, model trains)
|
$12.50
Item# 020930
|
|
Sutton, David The Complete Book of Model Railroading Secaucus, Nj, Castle Books,
(1981), Boards,
Vg/vg. page edges lightly soiled, some minor bumps eps lightly soiled, dj lightly soiled w/ some bumps and a few small tears.
(Railroading) (railroads, model building)
|
$25.00
Item# 005466
|
|
Taylor, John North American Railroads New York, Cresent Books,
(1991), Cloth,
Photographs, Vg++/vg++ dj lit edge wear. bk lite shelf wear w/ lightly bumped top tips, faint yellowing to text block edges.
(Railroad) (railroads, trains, stourbridge lion, tom thumb, locomotives)
|
$12.00
Item# 008014
|
|
Theroux, Paul The Old Patagonian Express Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co,
1979, 1st Printing, Green cloth,
Vg+/vg- dj rubbed, soiled, closed tear on flap, price clipped Cvr sl bumped @ spine, light shelfwear. Ep maps by Richard Sanderson. 404 pp.
(Trains) (railroading, trains, south america, travel)
|
$20.00
Item# 008947
|
|
Wade-Matthews, Max The World's Great Railway Journeys: Travelling By Locomotive Through History and Around the World NY, Hermes House,
(1999), Updated Ed., wrappers,
many photos, Nearfine/no dj as issued. abt 9 by 12 inches, softcover, 256pp.
(Railroading) (travel)
|
$15.00
Item# 014879
|
|
Wade-Matthews, Max The World's Great Railway Journeys: Travelling By Locomotive Through History and Around the World New York, Hermes House,
(1999), softcover,
copious photographs, Vg+/no dj. front cover corner slightly worn. 256 pp. 9 X 11 1/2 inches
(Railroading) (travel, railways, railroad)
|
$12.00
Item# 015951
|
|
Weitzman, David Superpower the Making of a Steam Locomotive Boston, David R. Godine,
(1995), Quarter Cloth,
B&W drawings, Nf/nf. light shelfwear. dj spine sunned. oblong 4to. 107pp.
(Railroad)
|
$18.00
Item# 012161
|
|
Whitehouse, Patrick W. and John Adams, Eds. Model and Miniature Railways Seacaucus, Chartwell Books,
(1976), Boards,
Vg/g+, dj edgeworn with closed tears
(Modelling) (railroading, modelling)
|
$20.00
Item# 006091
|
|
Zimmermann, Karl R. Story of the California Zephyr Oradell, Delford Press,
1972, 2nd Edition, Cloth,
G+/g, threading to covers, dj chipped and edgeworn 4to, 104 pp.
(Railroads) (railroads, california)
|
$70.00
Item# 012339
|

Payment Terms: MasterCard, Visa, Discover & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome.
Checks: Please Email us to hold a get confirmation that the book is on hold for you before sending a check.
PayPal Welcome. Direct the payment to our regular email that is found on this page.
Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.
Sales Tax: Shipments to Florida address will have Sales tax added to the total, unless a signed copy of buyer's CURRENT years Florida Tax certificate is provided.
Our Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.
Shipping:
Domestic US orders:
Media Mail, at $3.95 for the first book, plus $1.00 for each additional book in the same order. Orders for mulivolume sets may require extra postage.
Priority Mail typically starts at $7.00, but uncommonly heavy or lightweight books may be charged differently. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination & the book number to get a quote. We will NOT increase the default shipping without notice.
Insurance is extra and quoted on request.
UPS picks up every weekday afternoon at our shop, so most UPS Services are readily available. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination & the book number to get a quote.
International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.
Our shipments go in corrugated cardboard containers (except Global Priority and some pocket-sized paperbacks). Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.
Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233 USA
904-246-1388 -
FAX: 904-241-8263
Toll Free in USA 888-246-1399 11AM - 6PM Mon-Sat
Site last updated 07-14-2005 08:24:57 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |