|
Tappin Book Mine "Where book lovers flock" Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975
Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399 |
|
Medicine, Surgery, Nursing & related Books.
Catalog Updated 07-14-2005. 100 items on 2 pages. This is page 000001
Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.
For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.
|
Anonymous Dank Den Alten Meistern/On the Shoulders of Giants np, German Surgical Society,
(1968), Wrappers,
Vg/no dj, cover soiling small 4to, unpaginated, bilingual English and German text
(Medicine) (medicine, surgery)
|
$20.00
Item# 012750
|
|
anonymous General Surgery/G.I. Words and Phrases Modesto, Health Professions Institute,
2001, Wrappers,
Fine/no dj. 841 p. Soft cover.
(General Surgery/G.I.) (general surgery, gastroenterology, transcription, words & phrases, word book, word finder, medications, terminology, arteries & veins)
|
$20.00
Item# 018116
|
|
anonymous Hospital Area Study: City of Jacksonville, Florida Jacksonville,
(Oct., 1979), Comb-Binding,
Vg+/no dj. general shelfwear. 292 p. Comb Binding. Large discoloration on outside back cover. All map edges darkened. Jacksonville Area Planning Board; Planning and Management Services (Bloomington, MN) and Dept. of Economics, Univ. of North Florida.
(Jacksonville, Fl) (jacksonville, fl, floridiana, hospital study)
|
$30.00
Item# 018591
|
|
anonymous The Least of These (N.P.), Egleston Children's Hospital,
(1994), Boards,
copious brown photographs, Fine/no dj. 152 p. 4to.
(Georgia) (georgia, egleston hospital, egleston auxiliary)
|
$10.00
Item# 017942
|
|
Anonymous So Near the Gods New York, Society of the NY Hospital,
1938, Boards,
Vg-/no dj, dampstaining to lower front of boards, ep's foxed 8vo, 120 pp.
(Medicine) (medicine, new york, hospitals)
|
$15.00
Item# 014129
|
|
Anonymous Vascular Surgery Lausanne, Modern Technics in Surgery,
nd, Boards,
Vg/no dj 4to, Bound in sturdy patent binding. Vol. VI in the Modern Technics in Surgery series. This volume is incomplete. It lacks the sections on "Routes of access to the limb arteries", "Sutures and anastomoses", and the first part of the section on "Peripheric vessels." It contains the majority of the section on "Peripheric vessels", and the sections "Aorta and its visceral branches", "Carotids", "Adrenals", "Lymphatics", and "Sympathetic nervous system."
(Medicine) (medicine, surgery)
|
$35.00
Item# 020695
|
|
Anson, Barry J. Atlas of Human Anatomy Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders Co.,
1950, 1st Edition, Cloth,
Vg/no dj, shelfwear, minor water staining not effecting text 4to, 518 pp., Owner's rubberstamp to front pastedown
(Anatomy) (anatomy, medicine)
|
$25.00
Item# 014674
|
|
Associated Master Barbers of America Standardized Textbook of Barbering (3rd Edition) Chicago, Il, Assoc. Master Barbers,
(1947), 3rd Ed., Boards,
G. no dj, heavy soiling & foxing, covers bumped & rubbed some faint inks and pencils to eps.
(Health) (health, barbers, self-help, medicine)
|
$12.00
Item# 005810
|
|
Baur, Susan The Dinosaur Man. Tales of Madness and Enchantment From the Back Ward New York, Edward Burlingame Books,
1991, 1st Edition, Quarter Cloth,
Near fine/nf faint crease bott of dj; else fine. 203 pp. Slight bump at tail; else fine. Clean. Tight.
(Psychology) (psychology, mental health)
|
$10.00
Item# 008597
|
|
Beaumont, William Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice and the Physiology of Digestion Birmingham, Classics of Medicine Library,
(1980), Special Edn., gray leather,
A fine leather book w/ gilt decor on covers & spine. Publishers "limitation" plate on front blank w/ owners name. AEG. 280pp. 8vo
(Medicine)
|
$50.00
Item# 010296
|
|
Bichakjian, Bernard H. Evolution in Language Ann Arbor, Karoma Pub,
1988, First Printing, Gray borads,
Vg+/nf 8vo, 178 pp. Some pre-lims have a 1/2" horizontal tear, top edge, near the gathering. (Binding flaw?) Otherwise fine; clean & tight as new.
(Medicine)
|
$28.00
Item# 014048
|
|
Bleeker, G. M. & T. Keith Lyle (editors) Fractures of the Orbit: Proceedings of the Symposium on Orbital Fractures Held in Amsterdam, April 19-20, 1969 Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins,
1970, yellow cloth,
photos, Vg/no dj. minor shelf wear
(Surgery) (medicine)
|
$20.00
Item# 012711
|
|
Borges, Albert F. (guest Editor) Blair O. Rogers, M.d., Consultant [Scar Revision] Clinics in Plastic Surgery an International Quarterly Volume 4, Number2 Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders,
1977, brown boards,
photos & drawings, Vg/no dj 8vo, pp. 165-319.
(Surgery) (medicine, periodicals)
|
$18.00
Item# 012718
|
|
Bosker, Hans The Transmandibular Implant (Doctoral Dissertation - 1986) [No Place], [No Publisher],
[No date], Cloth,
Nf/ no dj 8vo; 177 pp. Attractive gilt & blue cover. Very slight wrinkle on spine; else fine. Illus w/ photos
(Medicine) (medicine, surgery)
|
$20.00
Item# 012667
|
|
Bosker, Hans The Transmandibular Implant (Doctoral Dissertation - 1986) np, [No Publisher],
nd, c1986, Cloth,
Vg/no dj. minor scuffing to cloth covers 8vo; 177 pp. Attractive gilt & blue cover. Illus w/ photos
(Surgery) (medicine)
|
$20.00
Item# 012693
|
|
Burton Goldberg Group, Eds. Alternative Medicine: the Definitive Guide Fife, Future Medicine Publishing,
(1995), Boards,
Nf/no dj 4to, 1068 pp.
(Medicine) (medicine)
|
$22.50
Item# 020610
|
|
Carlton, Wendy "In Our Professional Opinion..." the Primacy of Clinical Judgment Over Moral Choice Notre Dame, Univ. of Notre Dame Press,
(1978), Boards,
Vg+/vg+. light wear to tips and edges of dj. 8vo, 207pp.
(Medicine) (medical education, medical students, medical ethics)
|
$12.50
Item# 013970
|
|
Carter, Richard Breakthrough. the Saga of Jonas Salk New York, Trident Press,
1966, 4th Printing, Quarter Cloth,
Vg+/vg dj attractive, but w/faint spray foxing on back. 435 pp. Faint spray foxing to eps & fore-edge. Txt clean. Attractive cvr.
(Psychology) (psychology, health, biography)
|
$10.00
Item# 008605
|
|
[CIBA Illustrations by Frank Netter] Major Pathology of the Duodenum Summit, Nj, Ciba Pharmaceutical Prod.,
(1944), portfolio,
12 color plates by Netter, Vg to vg+. minor age toning to wrapper edges, moder. shelf wear. card portfolio containing Plate #1-12 (complete).
(Medical Illustration) (medicine, ciba, pathology, illustration)
|
$30.00
Item# 009544
|
|
[CIBA Illustrations by Frank Netter] Major Pathology of the Esophagus Summit, Nj, Ciba Pharmaceutical Prod.,
(1943), portfolio,
12 color plates by Netter, Vg to vg+. minor age toning to wrapper edges, moder. shelf wear. card portfolio containing Plate #1-12 (complete). Some chipping and flaking to portfolio spine.
(Medical Illustration) (medicine, ciba, pathology, illustration)
|
$30.00
Item# 009543
|
|
[CIBA Illustrations by Frank Netter] Major Pathology of the Nose and Accessory Sinuses Summit, Nj, Ciba Pharmaceutical Prod.,
(1944), portfolio,
12 color plates by Netter, Vg. minor age toning to wrapper edges, moder. shelf wear. card portfolio containing Plate #1-12 (complete).
(Medical Illustration) (medicine, ciba, pathology, illustration)
|
$30.00
Item# 009545
|
|
[CIBA Illustrations by Frank Netter] Major Pathology of the Small Intestine Summit, Nj, Ciba Pharmaceutical Prod.,
(1945), portfolio,
10 color plates by Netter, Vg to vg+. minor age toning to wrapper edges, moder. shelf wear. card portfolio containing Plate #1-10 (complete)
(Medical Illustration) (medicine, ciba, pathology, illustration)
|
$30.00
Item# 009541
|
|
Coleman, Vernon Paper Doctors a Critical Assessment of Medical Research London, Temple Smith,
(1977), Boards,
Vg+/vg+. light foxing on top of text block. 8vo, 170pp. slight wear to tips of dj.
(Medical) (medical research, medical cures)
|
$15.00
Item# 013971
|
|
Converse, John Marquis (Editor) Reconstructive Plastic Surgery: Principles and Procedures in Correction, Reconstruction and Transplantation 2nd Edition Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders,
1977, 2nd Edition, red cloth,
many illust, Vg+ to fine/no djs. 7 volume set complete. volume one with a noticable storage lean, else without significant flaw. all 8vo. 3970 pages.
(Surgery) (medicine)
|
$350.00
Item# 012661
|
|
Cooper, Herbert K., Robert L. Harding, Wilton M. Krogman, Mohammad Mazaheri And Robert T. Millard Cleft Palate and Cleft Lip -- a Team Approach to Clinical Management and Rehabilitation of the Patient Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Co.,
1979, Red cloth,
Nf/no dj 8vo; 568 pp. Back fep and nearby pages slightly cockled; else bright & tight as new.
(Medicine) (medicine, surgery)
|
$18.00
Item# 012668
|
|
Corner, George W. Two Centuries of Medicine: a History of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Co.,
(1965), 1st Ed., Cloth,
Vg+/vg. page edges lightly foxed, very light shelfwear. dj rubbed w/ very light water(?) damage, a few small bumps
(Medicine) (medicine, science)
|
$50.00
Item# 005405
|
|
Cushing, Harvey Tumors of the Nervus Acusticus and the Syndrome of the Cerebellopontile Angle New York, Hafner Publishing Company,
1963, Cloth,
B&W Photos, Vg+/vg. mild foxing in front and rear gutters. 8vo, 296pp. spine lightly sunned and edges of dj are mildly worn. few nick to top of dj near spine. ink name on front fly.
(Medical) (medical, brain tumors, surgery)
|
$145.00
Item# 013826
|
|
Cushing, Harvey, M.D. The Pituitary Body and Its Disorders Clinical States Produced By Disorders of the Hypophysis Cerebri Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company,
(1979), Special Edn., blue leather,
b&w photos, A nearfine leather book w/ gilt decor on covers & spine. 8vo (6.5x10in) Light shelfwear to bottom edge. Babyblue moire silk endpapers lightly yellowed around edges. Publishers "limitation" plate on front blank w/ owners name. AEG. 341pp.
(Medicine)
|
$50.00
Item# 010297
|
|
Denecke, H. J. and R. Meyer Plastic Surgery of Head and Neck: Corrective and Reconstructive Rhinoplasy, Vol.I New York, Springer-Verlag,
1967, 1st Us Edition, Cloth,
Vg/vg-, lean, dj shelfworn and soiled 8vo, 548 pp.
(Medicine) (medicine, rhinoplasty, plastic surgery)
|
$135.00
Item# 012743
|
|
Dickinson, Robert Latou A Topographical Hand Atlas Human Sex Anatomy (Second Edition) Baltimore, The Williams & Wilkins Co.,
(1958), Reprint, Cloth,
b&w illustrations., Vg+/vg+ two 2in tape marks on front & rear free ep's. dj lightly sunned w/ mild shelfwear & scarce minor soiling. top corner bumped. foredge lightly foxed. 145pp. a tight copy. 4to
(Medical)
|
$50.00
Item# 011131
|
|
Dingman, Reed O. And Paul Natvig Surgery of Facial Fractures Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders Co.,
(1964), boards,
Vg+/no dj illus w/ photos & drawings. 8vo; 380 pp. Mild shelfwear; sl. minor peelingm & edgewear along edge of endpaper; slight foxing to eps; else clean
(Medicine) (medicine, surgery)
|
$60.00
Item# 012674
|
|
Donders, F[ranciscus]. C[ornelius]. On the Anomalies of Accommodation and Refraction of the Eye With a Preliminary Essay on Physiological Dioptrics London, New Sydenham Society,
1864, 1st Ed, brown cloth,
tables, folding chart, Vg-/no dj. rebacked with orig. spine laid on. corners worn. rebacking old and only moderately skillful.
(Medicine) (eye, opthamology, science)
|
$125.00
Item# 014645
|
|
Dorsey, John M. (editor) The Jefferson-Dunglison Letters Charlottesville, Univ. of Virginia Press,
(1960), Cloth,
B&W Photos, Vg+/no dj. light foxing on text block. 8vo, 120pp. ink name and date on front blank page.
(Boigraphy) (thomas jefferson, virginia medicine, medical colleges)
|
$10.00
Item# 014012
|
|
Driscoll, Charles E, Bope, Edward T, Smith, Charles W. & Carter, Barry L. The Family Practice Desk Reference St. Louis, Mosby,
(1996), Third, Boards,
B&W Photos & Graphs, Fine/no dj. 8vo, 789pp.
(Psychology) (psychology, family medicine, handbooks)
|
$25.00
Item# 013736
|
|
Dunham, George E. Military Preventive Medicine Harrisburg, Military Service Pub. Co,
1949, 3rd Ed., blue cloth,
color & b&w illus, Good plus to vg-. shaken. name on front fly. tape on pastedown. no dj.
(Medicine)
|
$18.00
Item# 005615
|
|
Flexner, Simon and James Thomas Flexner William Henry Welch and the Heroic Age of American Medicine NY, Viking,
1941, 1st Ed., red cloth,
Illus from photos, Vg+/g. dj edgeworn, chipped and lrg triangle lost/top back&spine The binding cloth has sunned a bit where exposed by the lost chunk from the dj.
(Americana) (medicine, history)
|
$28.00
Item# 002497
|
|
Fox, Theodore Crisis in Communication - the Functions and Future of Medical Journals (University of London Heath Clark Lectures 1963) London, Athlone Press,
1965, Green cloth,
Vg+/vg- dj slightly toned w/ sm closed tears; stained at tail. Narrow 8vo, 59 pp. Attractive gilt & green cloth cover; slightly bumped at spine ends; top & fore-edge slightly spotted. Owner's signature on ffep.
(Medicine)
|
$20.00
Item# 013839
|
|
Granit, Ragnar The Purposive Brain Cambridge, Mit Press,
1977, Blasck cloth,
Vg+/vg- dj rubbed & sunned on spine. 8vo, 244 pp. Slight wear to spine ends of cover; bookplate on ffep; otherwise clean & tight.
(Medicine)
|
$13.00
Item# 013860
|
|
Guinness, Alma E. [Editor] (Reader's Digest) Family Guide to Natural Medicine - How to Stay Healthy the Natural Way Pleasantville, Reader's Digest,
(1993), Glossy boards,
Nf (issued without dj) 6.5"x11"; 416 pp. Faint scuff marks on cover; else fine. Illustrated with color photos and drawings.
(Medicine)
|
$12.00
Item# 012903
|
|
Hall, Robert M. (editor) Facial, Oral and Reconstructive Surgery [Volume 3 Air Instrument Surgery] Berlin, Hall Publishing Inc,
1973, boards,
Ted Bloodhart, Med. Illus., Nf/no dj.
(Surgery) (medicine, instruments)
|
$75.00
Item# 012708
|
|
Hall, Robert M. (editor) Volume 1 Air Instrument Surgery: Cranial Surgery; Intracranial Surgery; Temporal Bone Surgery; Vertebral Surgery Berlin, Hall Publishing Inc,
1970, flexi-boards,
Ted Bloodhart, Med. Illus., Vg+/no dj. dust soiling. large 8vo, 262pages. with the 37 page addendum published in 1973.
(Surgery) (medicine, instruments)
|
$45.00
Item# 012707
|
|
Hart, F. Dudley (Edited by) French's Index of Differential Diagnosis - Tenth Edition Chicago, John Wright & Son,
1976, 10Th Edition, Cloth,
Vg+/ no dj 8vo, 972 pp. Mild shelfwear; owner's signature on ffep; otherwise clean. Illus w/photos.
(Medicine)
|
$20.00
Item# 013845
|
|
Hawkins, Cora Frear Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies Ames, Iowa State Univ. Press,
1971, 1st Edition, Blue boards,
Vg/vg dj chipped @ head, minor shelfwear. 191 pp. Minor wear. Lean.
(Psychology) (psychology, health, home remedies, iowa, doctors)
|
$10.00
Item# 008596
|
|
Hinds, Edward C. And John N. Kent Surgical Treatment of Developmental Jaw Deformities St. Louis, C. V. Mosby Company,
1972, cloth,
846 photos or drawings, Vg+/no dj. inscribed and signed by coauthor john kent sm 4to, 258pp.
(Surgery) (medicine)
|
$45.00
Item# 012712
|
|
Hitz, Benamin D. (editor) History of Base Hospital 32 [Including Unit R] Indianapolis, E.Kahle Post42/Amer. Legion,
1922, blue cloth,
many photos, Vg-/poor. spine bottom stained. spine top sunned. paper yellowed heavily soiled & chipped dj with large chunks lost from spine and rear panel. Hospital 32 was set up by J.K. Lilly 8vo, 237 pp. The Hospital sailed for France on Dec 4, 1917 on the Transport ship "George Washington". They Arrived in Brest on Dec. 20th. The Hospital was set up at the Resort town of Vittel, about 5 Kilometers north of Contrexeville.
(World War I Medicine)
|
$35.00
Item# 014819
|
|
Hollenberg, Norman K., vol. ed. Series editor: Eugene Braunwald. Atlas of Heart Diseases; Hypertension: Mechanisms and Therapy. Philadelphia, Current Medicine, Inc.,
(2001), 3rd Ed., Boards,
Copious pink & gray diagrams, Fine/no dj. "this has been provided by...astrazeneca." 324 + 4 p. 4to.
(Heart Disease) (heart disease, hypertension, drug therapy, cardiac medicine, cardiac research, atlases, reference works)
|
$10.00
Item# 019328
|
|
Hollenberg, Norman K., vol. ed. Series Editor: Eugene Braunwald. Atlas of Heart Diseases; Hypertension: Mechanisms and Therapy. Philadelphia, Current Medicine, Inc.,
(2001), 3rd Ed., Boards,
Copious pink & gray diagrams, Fine/no dj. "this has been provided by...astrazeneca." 324 + 4 p. 4to.
(Heart Disease) (heart disease, hypertension, drug therapy, cardiac medicine, cardiac research, atlases, reference works)
|
$10.00
Item# 019329
|
|
Jennett, Sean, Trans. Beloved Son Felix: the Journal of Felix Platter a Medical Student in Montpellier in the Sixteenth Century London, Fredrick Muller Ltd.,
(1961), 1st British Ed, Cloth,
Vg-/vg-, shelfwear, lean, dj lightly chipped 8vo, 157 pp.
(Medicine) (medicine, biography, france, education)
|
$20.00
Item# 014128
|
|
Kaufman, Martin. American Medical Education: the Formative Years, 1765-1910. Westport, Greenwood Press,
(1976), cloth,
Fine/no dj. 208 + [3] l. 8vo.
(History of Medicine) (history of medicine, american medicine, medical education, period 1765-1910)
|
$35.00
Item# 019254
|
|
Kelly, James F. (Captain Dental Corps, USN) Management of War Injuries to the Jaws and Related Structures Washington, Government Printing Office,
(1977), blue cloth,
drawings w/color- b&w photos, Vg+/no dj. light shelfwear. dust soiling. Inscribed & signed by Kelly to Walter Lorenz. 4to, 273pp. Page 155-245 include 19 case studies.
(Surgery) (medicine)
|
$45.00
Item# 012692
|
|
Kidder, Tracy Among Schoolchildren Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co.,
(1989), Quarter Cloth,
Nf/f slightly pinched @ spine ends; else fine. bright. tight. 340 pp.
(Psychology) (psychology, health, children, education, school)
|
$10.00
Item# 008604
|
|
Kruger, Eberhard and Wilfried Schilli Oral and Maxillofacial Traumatology [Two Volume Set] Chicago, Quintessence Pub., Co.,
1982, Red boards,
F/nf (both) slight rubbing to white djs. 8vo; 397 pp., 605 pp. Illus w/ photos & drawings.
(Medicine) (medicine, surgery)
|
$175.00
Item# 012671
|
|
Kruger, Eberhard and Wilfried Schilli Oral and Maxillofacial Traumatology -- Volume Two (Only) Chicago, Quintessence Pub., Co.,
1986, Red boards,
Nf/vg+ dj very lightly rubbed & soiled 8vo; 605 pp. Slight lean; else fine. Illus w/ photos & drawings.
(Medicine) (medicine, surgery)
|
$85.00
Item# 012672
|
|
Kruger, Gustav O. (editor) Textbook of Oral Surgery Fourth Edition Saint Louis, C. V. Mosby Company,
1974, Cloth,
color & b&w photos, Vg/no dj. moderate shelfwear. slight lean. lt soiling to edges. 8vo. 693pp. signed and inscribed by author on ffep.
(Medical)
|
$35.00
Item# 012732
|
|
Legman, G. Oragenitalism - Oral Techniques in Genital Excitation New York, Julian Press,
1971, 2nd Printing, Cloth,
Vg+/vg dj has closed tear on front (c.1") sl. bumped at head 8vo, 319 pp. Spine ends very slightly bumped, a trace of sun-lightening to top edge; otherwise fine.
(Medicine)
|
$25.00
Item# 013866
|

Payment Terms: MasterCard, Visa, Discover & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome.
Checks: Please Email us to hold a get confirmation that the book is on hold for you before sending a check.
PayPal Welcome. Direct the payment to our regular email that is found on this page.
Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.
Sales Tax: Shipments to Florida address will have Sales tax added to the total, unless a signed copy of buyer's CURRENT years Florida Tax certificate is provided.
Our Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.
Shipping:
Domestic US orders:
Media Mail, at $3.95 for the first book, plus $1.00 for each additional book in the same order. Orders for mulivolume sets may require extra postage.
Priority Mail typically starts at $7.00, but uncommonly heavy or lightweight books may be charged differently. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination & the book number to get a quote. We will NOT increase the default shipping without notice.
Insurance is extra and quoted on request.
UPS picks up every weekday afternoon at our shop, so most UPS Services are readily available. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination & the book number to get a quote.
International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.
Our shipments go in corrugated cardboard containers (except Global Priority and some pocket-sized paperbacks). Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.
Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233 USA
904-246-1388 -
FAX: 904-241-8263
Toll Free in USA 888-246-1399 11AM - 6PM Mon-Sat
Site last updated 07-14-2005 07:40:34 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |