|
Tappin Book Mine "Where book lovers flock" Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975
Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399 |
|
Medicine, Surgery, Nursing & related Books.
Catalog Updated 07-14-2005. 100 items on 2 pages. This is page 000002
Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.
For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.
|
Lind, James Treatise on the Scurvy Birmingham, Classics of Medicine Library,
(1980), 1st Thus, Leather,
Fine/no dj, limitation bookplate, no.5768 8vo, 559 pp., AEG, Gilt stamped decoration Facsimile of the 1772 Edition
(Medicine) (medicine)
|
$100.00
Item# 020224
|
|
Macfadden, Bernarr Hair Culture Rational Methods for Growing the Hair and Developing Its Strength and Beauty NY, MacFadden Pubs,
1925, (1922), blue cloth,
illus from photos, Vg. spine dull. minor soiling inside. 1.5in tear to final leaf, not affecting text.
(Hair) (health, beauty)
|
$15.00
Item# 004155
|
|
MacKenzie, DeWitt Men Without Guns Philadelphia, Blakiston Company,
1945, Cloth,
Vg. no dj, boards lightly soiled, some minor threading light liquid damage to fly, presentation ink inscription to fly, illustrated with 137 color plates.
(Medicine) (medicine, military, world war ii, art)
|
$60.00
Item# 005412
|
|
Majno, Guido The Healing Hand: Man and Wound in the Ancient World Cambridge, Harvard University,
1975, 1st Ed, cream cloth,
many drawings & photos, Fn/vg(-) dj with several small chips and short tears, larger chip from dj spine ends.
(Medicine) (history, medicine)
|
$20.00
Item# 015398
|
|
Marchac, Daniel (editor) Craniofacial Surgery: Proceedings of the First International Congress of Intl Society of Cranio-Maxillo-Facial Surgery 1985 Berlin, Springer-Verlag,
(1987), boards,
956 illustrations, Nf/no dj as issued. large 8vo, 495pp + advertisments.
(Surgery) (medicine)
|
$45.00
Item# 012702
|
|
Martin, Richard A. A Century of Service: St. Luke's Hospital, 1873-1973. N.P.,
n.d., Boards,
Numerous b&w photographs, Vg+/no dj. covers bowed. 252 p. 4to.
(Jacksonville, Fl) (jacksonville, fl, florida history, st. luke's hospital)
|
$20.00
Item# 019276
|
|
Massler, Maury, Isaac Schour Atlas of the Mouth in Health and Disease [Chicago], (American Dental Assoc.),
(1958), Reprint, Cloth,
67 b&w plates, Vg/no dj. ep's moderately stained. rear free ep insect damaged. page edges lightly yellowed. light shelfwear to book. ink name on flypage. Unpaginated; approx 130pp. nice, tight copy. 4to
(Medical) (dentistry, dental, health, dentist)
|
$20.00
Item# 010707
|
|
[Matas, Rudolph] Signed by Matas Birthday Volume: a Collection of Surgical Essays Written in Honor of Rudolph Matas New Orleans New York, Paul B. Hoebler, Inc,
1931, 1st, Limited, red cloth,
102 drawings & photos, Vg-/no dj. spine lettering lacks color. top edge dust soiled large octavo, 396pp, foreedge bug-spotted. top of spine w/ a very small nick to cloth; backcover scuffed. blanks litely foxed except for v. light foxing to blanks and front endmatter, this is very clean inside. Colophon on back of title states: "Eleven hundred copies of this book have been printed of which one thaousand are for sale. The first four hundred are signed By Dr. Matas. This is copy number 350" [signed] Rudolph Matas. Matas (1860-1957) is regarded as the father of vascular surgery. He was active in medicine and other pursuits until age 92, despite having lost an eye to infecton at age 48.
(Medicine) (medicine, surgery, vascular medicine, surgeons, tulane university, medical education)
|
$350.00
Item# 018223
|
|
Merritt, Hilam Houston and Frank Fremont-Smith [Foreword by James B. Ayer] The Cerebrospinal Fluid Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Co.,
1938, Boards,
b&w graphs & tables, Vg-/no dj. ex-library. heavy wear to all edges of spine. 333 p. 8vo. Pocket & charge slip removed from back endpapers. Spine has white ink call no. 2 bookplates on front pastedown. Tips worn. Black ink "Withdrawn" stamped on larger bookplate. Numeral & property stamp on back pastedown. Bottom edges heavily worn. P. iii has 8-way fold-out table of "The Cerebrospinal Fluid in Differential Diagnosis" with 2-inch tear at left margin.
(Cerebrospinal Fluid) (cerebrospinal fluid, neurology, neurosurgery, neural science, nerve science, brain science, cerebral anatomy, cerebral function, cerebral neoplasms)
|
$75.00
Item# 018366
|
|
Merritt, Webster (editor) Duval County Medical Society Hundredth Birthday 1853-1953 [Jacksonville], Duval County Medical Soc.,
(1954), 1st Ed., green cloth,
illus, Vg/no dj. some light shelfwear 4to. 127pp. pages 59/60 and 119/120 are cancels.
(Florida) (florida, jacksonville, duval county, medicine, medical society, history, organizations, 9105802)
|
$20.00
Item# 001922
|
|
Merritt, Webster (editor) Duval County Medical Society Hundredth Birthday 1853-1953 [Jacksonville], Duval County Medical Soc.,
(1954), 1st Ed., green cloth,
charts; photos; portraits, Vg /no dj. light shelfwear few spots of foxing inside. 4to. 127pp. pages 59/60 and 119/120 are cancels. name and address label inside on front pastedown.
(Florida) (florida, jacksonville, duval county, medicine, medical society, history, organizations)
|
$20.00
Item# 012269
|
|
Montandon, Denys (guest Editor) Blair O. Rogers, M.d., Consultant [Wound Healing] Clinics in Plastic Surgery an International Quarterly Volume 4, Number 3 Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders,
1977, brown boards,
photos & drawings, Vg/no dj 8vo, pp.323-475.
(Surgery) (medicine, periodicals)
|
$18.00
Item# 012716
|
|
Morel-Fatio, Daniel Plastic Surgery for Skin Defects Lausanne, Modern Technics in Surgery,
(1972), Boards,
Vg/no dj 4to, Bound in a sturdy patent binding. Vol.VII in the Modern Technics in Surgery series.
(Medicine) (medicine, surgery)
|
$50.00
Item# 020694
|
|
Netter, Frank H. (edited By Ernst Oppenheimer, Foreword By John Rock) The Ciba Collection of Medical Illustrations Volume 2: Reproductive System Summit, New Jersey, Ciba,
(1954), 1st Edition, Cloth,
drawings, paintings, Vg/no dj. shelf wear to covers and spine. edges lightly dust soiled. quarto. 286pp.
(Medical) (anatomy, reproductive system)
|
$12.00
Item# 021208
|
|
Patterson, Clara E. Facial Isometrics New York, Whiteside, Inc.,
1964, wrappers,
amusing b&w halftones, Vg/no dj. some soiling to covers, otherwise very clean. 4to. 32pp. softcover. filled with amusing photos.
(Health) (health, exercises)
|
$10.00
Item# 020113
|
|
Radbill, Samuel X. (editor) Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, the Autobiographical Ana of Robley Dunglison, M. D. Philadelphia, Philosophical Society,
1963, Wrappers,
Vg/no dj. large 8vo. 212pp. light damage on top and bottom of spine, bent corners, light shelfwear. Vol.53 part 8
(Medicine) (medicine)
|
$30.00
Item# 014449
|
|
Rawcliffe, Carole Medicine & Society in Later Medieval England London, Sandpiper Books,
(1999), Boards,
Blk/wht & Color Illus, Fine/fine Large 8vo 241pp
(Social History) (medicine, medieval, history)
|
$13.00
Item# 013388
|
|
(Reader's Digest) Eat Better, Live Better: a Commonsense Guide to Nutrition and Good Health Pleasantville, Reader's Digest,
(1982),
Vg/vg
(Food) (food, cookery, health, nutrition)
|
$10.00
Item# 002108
|
|
Rees, Thomas D. (guest Editor) Blair O. Rogers, M.d., Consultant [Rhinoplasty] Clinics in Plastic Surgery an International Quarterly Volume 4, Number 1 Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders,
1977, brown boards,
photos & drawings, Vg/no dj 8vo, 163pp.
(Surgery) (medicine, periodicals)
|
$18.00
Item# 012714
|
|
Robert, Marthe The Psychoanalytic Revolution: Sigmund Freud's Life and Achievement NY, Wolff/ Hbj,
1966, 1st Amer. Ed, CLOTH,
Vg/vg. ink name on fly.
(Biography) (biography, history, medicine, psychiatry)
|
$10.00
Item# 002034
|
|
Rogers, Blair O. (guest Editor) Blair O. Rogers, M.d., Consultant [Craniofacial Deformities] Clinics in Plastic Surgery an International Quarterly Volume 3, Number 4 Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders,
1976, brown boards,
photos & drawings, Vg/no dj 8vo, pp.513-669.
(Surgery) (medicine, periodicals)
|
$18.00
Item# 012717
|
|
Ruster, Detle Alte Chirurgie: Legende Und Wirklichkeit Berlin, Verlag Gesundheit Gmbh,
(1991), Cloth,
F/no dj 8vo, 255 pp., German language edition
(Medicine) (medicine, surgery)
|
$20.00
Item# 012746
|
|
Sarnat, Harvey B. Cerebral Dysgenesis: Embryology and Clinical Expression NY, Oxford University Press,
1992, orange cloth,
photos, Nf/no dj. 473pp, 8vo. With warm inscription by the author to Neurologist M. Netsky on the front free endpaper.
(Medicine) (neurology)
|
$65.00
Item# 013969
|
|
Semmelweis, Ignac Fulop (translated By Frank P. Murphy) The Etiology, the Concept and the Prophylaxis of Childbed Fever Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Medicine Library,
(1981), Leather,
plates, Fine/no dj. octavo. 893pp.
(Disease) (medicine, fever, illness)
|
$50.00
Item# 021205
|
|
Shultz, Richard Carlton (guest Editor) Blair O. Rogers, M.d., Consultant [Maxillofacial Injuries From Vehicular Accidents] Clinics in Plastic Surgery an International Quarterly Volume 2, Number 1 Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders,
1975, brown boards,
photos & drawings, Vg/no dj 8vo, 192pp.
(Surgery) (medicine, periodicals)
|
$18.00
Item# 012715
|
|
Spalteholz, Werner Hand-Atlas of Human Anatomy Volumes I-Iii Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company,
[nd], Cloth,
B&W Photos Sketches, Vg/no dj. spines lightly sunned and threading at head and tail. 8vo, 902pp. light foxing on text block and throughout pages. ink name on front flys.
(Medicine) (medicine, human body)
|
$45.00
Item# 014605
|
|
Stewart, James B. Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder New York, Simon & Schuster,
(1999), 1st Edition, Boards,
F/f Octavo, 324 pp.
(Crime) (crime, medicine)
|
$12.50
Item# 014661
|
|
Thiessen, D. D. The Evolution and Chemistry of Aggression Springfield, Charles C. Thomas,
(1976), 1st Ed., red cloth,
tables & diagrams, Nf/nf. ink name on front fly.
(Chemistry) (biochemistry, behavior, anthorpology, medicine)
|
$25.00
Item# 013896
|
|
Tkac, Debora [Editor] Everyday Health Tips. 2000 Practical Hints for Better Health and Happiness Emmaus, Rodale Press,
(1988), Boards,
Vg+/f. eps creased; else fine. 388 pp. Attractive. Clean.
(Health) (psychology, health)
|
$10.00
Item# 008602
|
|
Toellner, Richard (Prof. Dr. Med.) Illustrierte Geschichte Der Medizin (6 Bande) [6 Volume Set] Salzburg, Andreas Verlag,
(1990), glossy boards,
many color illus, Nf to vg. top of vol. 1 spine bumped w/ small scuff & short tear Freight At Cost.
(History of Medicine)
|
$50.00
Item# 012663
|
|
Trotter, Wilfred Collected Papers of Wilfred Trotter, F.R.S. London, Oxford University Press,
(1946), Cloth,
Vg/no dj, previous owner's name, spine sunned, slight lean 8vo, 194 pp.
(Medicine) (medicine)
|
$10.00
Item# 014154
|
|
Turpin, Dr. James W. (with Al Hirshberg) Vietnam Doctor: the Story of Project Concern. New York, McGraw-Hill,
(1966), 3rd Printing, Quarter Cloth,
Vg+/vg+. slight lean, spine lightly bumped dj spine bumped, very light soiling to rear dj, inscribed & signed in ink by author on fly.
(Military) (military history, medicine, vietnam, signed)
|
$10.00
Item# 005601
|
|
Viola, Herman J. Commentary by Joseph D. Horse Capture and George P. Horse Capture. Warrior Artists: Historic Cheyenne and Kiowa Indian Ledger Art. Drawn By Making Medicine and Zotom. Washington, National Geographic Soc.,
(1998), Boards,
Copious color photographs, Fine/fine. 125 p. Oblong 4to.
(Native American Art) (native american art, indian art, st. augustine, fla., fort marion, "making medicine", "zotom", kiowa art, cheyenne art, ledger art)
|
$11.00
Item# 019756
|
|
Waife, S. O., Ed. Doctor Writes: an Anthology of the Unusual in Current Medical Literature New York, Grune & Stratton,
1954, 1st Edition, Boards,
Vg+/no dj, light shelfwear, owner's rubberstamp to ffep 8vo, 175 pp.
(Medicine) (medicine)
|
$20.00
Item# 014109
|
|
Waife, S. O. (editor) Diabetes Mellitus Eighth Edition (First Revision) Indianapolis, Lilly Research Laboratories,
1980, Boards,
color& b&w photos & diagrams, Vg/no dj. slight lean. lt shelfwear. 4to. 201pp. missing package literature.
(Medical)
|
$15.00
Item# 012733
|
|
Walton, John N. Brain's Diseases of the Nervous System - Eighth Edition Oxford, Oxfor Univ. Press,
1977, 8th Edition, Brown Cloth,
Vg/no dj 8vo, 1277 pp. Attractive gilt & brown cloth cover with some mild wear to tips. Owner's signature on ffep. Front hinge starting. About a one inch strip has been torn from the bottom of a blank page in the back. Illustrated with photos and drawings.
(Medicine)
|
$35.00
Item# 013849
|
|
White, Paul Doctor of Tanganyika Grand Rapids, Wm. B. Eerdmans,
1955, 1st Us Edition, Boards,
Vg-/vg-, soiling, shelfwear 8vo, 240 pp.
(Biography) (biography, medicine, africa)
|
$10.00
Item# 020118
|
|
White, Paul Dudley Heart Disease NY, MacMillan Co,
1931, 1st Ed, black cloth,
many illus in b&W, Good/no dj. rebound. x-library vanderbilt univ. school of med. Library rebound with bookplate, pocket, rubberstamp on title. edges soiled. interior is vg-, w/ some soiling; no underlineing. First edition of an important medical text. binding is sound and undamaged, but well used. No fraying or tears to binding. Stray ink line on page 259, but otherwise without readers' annotation, notes or defacement.
(Medicine) (cardiovascular)
|
$75.00
Item# 012262
|
|
Williams, H. Bruce (editor) Transactions of the Viii International Congress of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Montreal, International Confederation,
(1983), Cloth,
B&W photos (halftones), Vg-/no dj. moderate lean. moderate shelfwear. covers soiled. spine sunned. 4to. 795pp.
(Medical)
|
$30.00
Item# 012734
|
|
Wood, James H. (editor) Neurosurgery Carotid Artery Surgery in Stroke Philadelphia, Hanley & Belfus, Inc.,
1989, Cloth,
B&W photos (halftones), Vg+/no dj. lt shelfwear. board edges ltly rubbed. top corner ltly bumped. 8vo. 290pp. Volume 4/Number 1 of State of the Art Reviews
(Medical)
|
$20.00
Item# 012735
|
|
Yale, Dr. Leroy M. Nursery Problems New York, Babyhood Publishing Company,
(1897), Reprint, cloth,
G/no dust jacket. wear along edges and corners, discoloration. small tear to spine cloth. mathematical inscription inside. front hinge weak. 12mo. 340pp.
(Health) (nursery, health, childcare)
|
$25.00
Item# 015908
|
|
Ziegler, Paul F. Textbook on Sutures Chicago, Bauer & Black,
(1950), 2nd Ed, 4thprt, brick cloth,
photos & Micrographs, Vg/no dj. general shelfwear w/few small spots octavo, 85pp
(Surgery) (medicine)
|
$12.00
Item# 014893
|
|
Zimmerman, H.M., Netsky, Martin G., Davidoff, Leo M. Atlas of Tumors of the Nervous System Philadelphia, Lea & Febiger,
1956, Cloth,
Color Photos, Vg/no dj. light foxing on endpapers and text block. 4to, 191pp. gilted on top of text block. book is slightly bent upwards along the horizontal axis. cover lightly worn.
(Medical) (neurology, brain, medicine)
|
$20.00
Item# 014014
|
|
Zollinger, Robert M. & Zollinger, Robert M Jr. Atlas of Surgical Operations New York, MacMillan Publishing Co.,
(1975), Fourth, Boards,
Line Drawings, Vg/no dj. light foxing on text block 4to, 392pp. book is slightly bent forward along the horizontal axis
(Medical) (anatomy, surgical atlas, human body)
|
$50.00
Item# 013750
|
|
Zuckerkandl, Otto Atlas and Grundriss Der Chirurgischen Operationslehre Munich, J. F. Lehmann,
1905, 3rd Edition, Cloth,
G/no dj, shelfwear, shaken, hinges starting,notes & tape to eps 8vo, 498 pp., Vol. XVI of Lehmann's Medicin Handatlanten. Illustrated with 46 chromoliths. Gathering [30] sprung. Previous owner's name to FFEP. Capt. Storch of the 96 Evac Hospital noted this book as having been "liberated from an ex M.D. at Eschweiler, Germany March 1945."
(Medicine) (surgery, chromoliths, medicine)
|
$75.00
Item# 020692
|

Payment Terms: MasterCard, Visa, Discover & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome.
Checks: Please Email us to hold a get confirmation that the book is on hold for you before sending a check.
PayPal Welcome. Direct the payment to our regular email that is found on this page.
Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.
Sales Tax: Shipments to Florida address will have Sales tax added to the total, unless a signed copy of buyer's CURRENT years Florida Tax certificate is provided.
Our Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.
Shipping:
Domestic US orders:
Media Mail, at $3.95 for the first book, plus $1.00 for each additional book in the same order. Orders for mulivolume sets may require extra postage.
Priority Mail typically starts at $7.00, but uncommonly heavy or lightweight books may be charged differently. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination & the book number to get a quote. We will NOT increase the default shipping without notice.
Insurance is extra and quoted on request.
UPS picks up every weekday afternoon at our shop, so most UPS Services are readily available. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination & the book number to get a quote.
International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.
Our shipments go in corrugated cardboard containers (except Global Priority and some pocket-sized paperbacks). Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.
Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233 USA
904-246-1388 -
FAX: 904-241-8263
Toll Free in USA 888-246-1399 11AM - 6PM Mon-Sat
Site last updated 07-14-2005 07:40:36 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |