|
Tappin Book Mine "Where book lovers flock" Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975
Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399 |
|
Military & Related
Catalog Updated 06-22-2005
Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.
For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.
|
The American Air Museum in Britain (Official Opening Ceremony L August 1997 By Her Majesty the Queen) Duxford, England, Imperial War Museum,
1997, Wrappers,
copiously illustrated, Vg/no dj 64 pp. Stapled wrappers If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Aviation) (world war ii, military)
|
$10.00
Item# 015893
|
|
- The Century War Book. the Famous History of the Civil War By the People Who Actually Fought It New York, Arno Press,
1978, Grey boards,
Good/vg+ dj slightly pinched in places. Foxing along edges of cvr & text blk. Facsimile of the 1894 Edition. 321 pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Us Civil War) (civil war, battles)
|
$17.50
Item# 008930
|
|
A. A. F. Pilots Lessons That Live
Stapled Wraps,
drawings, paintings, Good+/no dj. shelf wear to covers and spine. staples rusted. edges & blank pages dust soiled. paperback. 8" x 5". 47pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Americana) (pilots, military history, military poetry, air force, aviation)
|
$15.00
Item# 021184
|
|
Accoce, Pierre, Pierre Quet, A. M. Sheridan Smith (Translator) A Man Called Lucy 1939-1945 NY, Coward-McCann, Inc.,
(1967), 1st Us Edition, Cloth,
b&w photos (halftones)., Vg+/vg covers lightly foxed around edges. priceclipped dj lightly soiled & lightly cockled. 8vo. 250pp. a tight copy. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Espionage) (wwii)
|
$10.00
Item# 011637
|
|
Allan, William History of the Campaign of Gen. T. J. (Stonewall) Jackson in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia Dayton, Ohio, Morningside Bookshop,
(1974), 1st Edition, Boards,
Maps By Jed. Hotchkiss, Vg/no dj. owner bookplate on front pastedown. owner imprint stamp on dedication page. shelf wear to spine. covers, spine & edges lightly soiled. octavo. 175pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Civil War) (military history, shenandoah valley, stonewall jackson)
|
$10.00
Item# 021277
|
|
Ambrose, Stephen E. The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24S Over Germany New York, Simon & Schuster,
(2001), 1st Edition, Quarter Cloth,
photographs, Vg+/near fine. book w/ some wear along spine edges and corners. DJ w/ scuff to top of front flap fold. ocatvo, 299pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Aviation) (aviation, air force)
|
$15.00
Item# 015904
|
|
American Society of the French Legion of Honor. Legion D'Honneur: a Link Between Two Nations; 1944 - 1994: Operation Overlord, Ed. By Dr. Gabriel Nahas (Vol. 64) New York, The Society,
(1994), Wrappers,
Numerous b&w photographs, Vg+/no dj. spine sunned. 163 + XII p. Soft Cover. About 7 1/2 X 11 1/2 inches. Spine & its margins have many small cracks. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Legion of Honor) (legion of honor, world war ii, military history, operation overlord, normandy invasion, june 6, 1944, d-day, dr. gabriel nahas)
|
$20.00
Item# 020024
|
|
Andrews, Phillip (editor) Air News Yearbook Vol 2 New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce,
(1944), Boards,
Photographs, Good/no dj chpng & thrdng spn ends, tips & fore edge, soiled cvr & txt blk edgs, lite brwng to text block edges & endpprs w/ yellowing to text block, spine well shaken. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Aviation) (world war ii, military)
|
$35.00
Item# 008073
|
|
Anonymous. The Balkan Campaign. West Point,
1948, Staple-Bound,
Vg-/no dj. spine, edges of covers & some map creases darkened. 29 p. + 3 Fold-Out Maps. "Restricted." Area around staples slightly rusted. Pencilled in name on front cover. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(World War Ii) (world war ii, the balkan campaign, the italo-greek war)
|
$22.00
Item# 019468
|
|
Anonymous Bombs Away 43-10
(1943), 1st Edition, spiral,
photos, drawings, Good/no dj. heavy shelf wear and rubbing to covers. covers soiled & yellowed. pages dust soiled. paperback. 9.75" x 12". If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History) (victorville, air force history, military yearbook)
|
$25.00
Item# 021188
|
|
anonymous British Civilian Prisoners in German East Africa London, Alabaster, Passmore & Sons,
1918, self wrappers,
Vg/no dj. pencil note partly erased from top edge of front cover pamphlet, staplebound, about 5 X 8 inches, [32]pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(World War I) (east africa, german colonies, military, pow, prisoners of war)
|
$75.00
Item# 015383
|
|
Anonymous. The Campaign in Poland, 1939. West Point,
1945, Staple-Bound,
Vg/no dj. text block, inside covers & spine darkened. 30 p. + 6 Fold-Out Maps. "Restricted." pp. 9-11 heavily underlined in blue & red pencil as is second fold-out map. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(World War Ii) (world war ii, polish campaign)
|
$20.00
Item# 019463
|
|
Anonymous. The Campaign in the West: 1940. West Point,
1947, Staple-Bound,
Vg-/no dj. spine & edges of cover darkened. 55 p. + 6 Fold-Out Maps. "Restricted." Area around staples rusted. pp. 1-32 darkened. Pencilled name on front cover. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(World War Ii) (world war ii, western campaign)
|
$10.00
Item# 019466
|
|
anonymous A Century of Naval Academy Life Annapolis, Us Na Alumni Assoc.,
no date [c1945], self wrappers,
duotone illus., Vg/no dj. paperclip stain to first leaf top margin. minorfoxing a large (9" X 12") pamphlet, with colorful litho covers, commemorating the 100 anniversery of the Naval Academy. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(U. S. Naval Academy) (navy, annapolis, service history)
|
$46.00
Item# 020724
|
|
anonymous Confederate Women of Arkansas in the Civil War 1861-1865 Memorial Reminiscences Arkansas, United Confederate Veterans,
1907, Cloth,
Half Tones, Vg-/no dj 2 of the halftone plates are lacking: facing pages 72 & 212 "Mrs. Sallie Wallace Rutherford"; "Woman's Devotion" If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Arkansas) (us civil war, confederacy, confederate women, military, women, americana)
|
$100.00
Item# 008288
|
|
Anonymous Identifying the Iraqi Threat and How They Fight Washington D.C., United States Army,
(1990), stapled wraps,
drawings, diagrams, & photos, Near fine/no dust jacket. slight wear on spine. pamphlet. 5" by 7". 48pp. "September 1990 (update)" If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (iraq, military, army, war)
|
$15.00
Item# 015940
|
|
Anonymous. Operations in Sicily and Italy. West Point,
1947, Staple-Bound,
Vg-/no dj. spine & edges of cover darkened. 102 p. + 22 Fold-Out Maps. "Restricted." Area around staples rusted. Two brown smears & pencilled writing on front cover. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(World War Ii) (world war ii, war in sicily, war in italy)
|
$20.00
Item# 019465
|
|
Anonymous Restricted Italian Phrase Book Tm 30-603 Washington, War Department,
1943, wrappers,
Vg/no dj. moderate soiling to covers. softcover, 4x5inches. 127pp. front cover stamped "Regraded UNCLASSIFIED" If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Language) (tm 30-603, war department, unclassified)
|
$12.50
Item# 020512
|
|
Anonymous Silhouette Handbook of United States Army Air Forces Airplanes Dayton, Ohio, Air Service Command,
(1942), 1st Edition, Stapled Wraps,
photos, drawings, Vg+/no dj. 3 inch triagular crease to back cover. spine & covers are soiled and have shelf wear. pages yellowed. paperback. 10.75" x 8.25". If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Americana) (air force, airplanes, technical)
|
$25.00
Item# 021185
|
|
Anonymous. The Soviet-Finnish War, 1939-1940; the Campaign in Norway, 1940. West Point,
1948, Staple-Bound,
Vg/no dj. spine, text block & edges of covers darkened. 32 p. + 6 Fold-Out Maps. Heavy red pencilling on lst map no. 2. & on various pages in text. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(World War Ii) (world war ii)
|
$30.00
Item# 019469
|
Terms: MasterCard, Visa & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome. Email us to hold a get confirmation before sending a check. Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.
Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment.
Domestic US orders are shipped via Media Mail, at $4.00 for the first book, and $1.00 for each additional book in the same order.
Priority and UPS are available at additional cost. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination to get a quote.
International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.
Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.
Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233
(904)246-1388
$$FAX$$
Site last updated 06-22-2005 18:46:12 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |