Tappin Book Mine
"Where book lovers flock"
Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975

Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399

Military & Related

Catalog Updated 06-22-2005

Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.

For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.


1st Page Previous Page Shipping/Terms Next Page Last Page

Cornwell, John Hitler's Scientists: Science War and the Devil's Pact New York, Viking, (2003), 1st Edition, Boards, photos, Fine/near fine. DJ price clipped, else fine. octavo. 535pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) (world war two, adolf hitler, military science) $12.00
Item# 021271
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Corum, James S. And Richard R. Muller The Luftwaffe's Way of War German Air Force Doctrine 1911-1945 Baltimore, Maryland, Nautical & Aviation Pub. Co., (1998), Boards, Nf/nf dj faint edge wear, clean & crisp. bk clean, crisp, faint edge wear w/ top back tip lightly bumped. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (German Aviation) (german military, german aviation, aviation, luftwaffe, german air force) $34.95
Item# 008113
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Coulter, E. Merton The Confederate States of America 1861-1865: Vol. Vii (In the Series) a History of the South [Np], Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1950, 1st, Cloth, Vg. red cloth. no dj. ends sl bumped. v faint staining on cvr. Illus. Owners plate on paste down. (Vol. VII only.) If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Us Civil War) (history o/t south, civil war, confederate) $35.00
Item# 006967
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Coulter, E. Merton (Introduction by) Confederate Receipt Book a Compilation of Over One Hundred Receipts, Adapted to the Times Athens, University of Georgia Press, (1960), Stapled Wraps, Vg+/no dj as issued. lightly stained. pages clean. 38pp. nice copy. thin 5.5x8.5in If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Us Civil War) (cookery) $10.00
Item# 010535
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Creswell, John Sea Warfare 1939-1945 Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, (1967), Reprint, blue cloth, several b&w foldout maps., Vg/no dj. ex-lib w/ stamps on front & rear pastedowns. name & address label on flypage. shelfwear. 343pp. otherwise a handsome copy. 8vo If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Nautical) (navy) $15.00
Item# 011200
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Cross, Lt. Col. J. P. In Gurkha Company. London, Arms and Armour Press, (1986), Boards, Several b&w photographs, Vg+/fine. front free endpaper blind-stamped. 203 p. 8vo. Dampstains on bottom edges of both sets of endpapers & both flaps. Top of text block lightly foxed. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Gurkha Soldiers) (gurkha soldiers) $10.00
Item# 019313
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Cunningham, Charlie, Jackie Cunningham Putty and Bess np, Privately Published, (1997), Reprint, Wrappers, b&w illustrations., Vg+/no dj as issued. light wrinkle front cover. light shelfwear. 8vo. 175pp. tight, clean copy. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Aviation) (navy) $10.00
Item# 011278
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Davis, Brian L. German Army Uniforms and Insignia, 1933-1945. London, Arms & Armour Press, (1992), Cloth, Nf/nf. spine & dj spine lightly bumped If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military, insignia, world war ii, nazis, germany) $25.00
Item# 005579
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Davis, Burke They Called Him Stonewall a Life of Lt. General T. J. Jackson, C.S.A. NY, Fairfax Press, (1988), Reprint, Boards, Vg+/nf. all edges lightly soiled. dj ligtly sunned. 8vo. 470pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Us Civil War) $10.00
Item# 012065
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Davis, William C. Jefferson Davis the Man and His Hour New York, Harper Collins Publishers, (1991), 1st Edition, Quarter Cloth, Photographs, Vg++/vg+ dj trc edg wear w/ lt soiling. bk fnt shlf wear, fnt soiling to text block edges. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Biography) (jefferson davis, civil war, confederacy) $30.00
Item# 008259
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Davis William C. (editor) Touched By Fire: a Photographic Portrait of the Civil War (2-Vol. Set) Boston, Ma, Little, Brown & Co., (1985), 2nd Ed., Quarter Cloth, Both vols vg+/vg. both vol. spine bumped, light shelfwear both vols dj lightly bumped, v2 dj has light soiling to rear. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Us Civil War) (civil war, americana, military history, photography) $75.00
Item# 005649
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



de Jong, L. & Joseph W.F. Stoppelman The Lion Rampant: the Story of Holland's Resistance to the Nazis New York, Querido, (1943), 1st Thus, Cloth, G/g-. shelfwear, spine bumped, covers rubbed, soiling dj heavily soiled & rubbed, chipped, & bumped, price-clipped, owner's rubber stamp to inside fly, spine cracking at photos. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military, world war ii) $12.50
Item# 005556
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



de Trez, Michel American Warriors Pictorial History of the American Paratroopers Prior to Normandy [Wezembeek-Oppem], D-Day Publishing, (1994), 1st Edition, Boards, b&w & color photos & illus., Vg+/no dj as issued. mild shelfwr. light 1in stain front cover. pricesticker on back cover. 4to. 211pp. text in 2 colums, French & English. a tight, clean copy. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) $45.00
Item# 011680
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Deacon, Richard (with Nigel West) Spy! Six Stories of Modern Espionage. London, Bbc, (1980), Cloth, Vg+/vg. page edges lightly foxed, spine bumped title page lightly foxed, dj spine sunned, minor soiling, a few bumps. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Espionage) (military history, espionage) $10.00
Item# 005596
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Degnon, Robb, Editor-in-Chief The Bolles Eagle: 1957 [Bolles School Yearbook] [Silver Anniversary Edition, 1933-1957] [Jacksonville], [Bolles School], 1957, Boards, copious b&w photographs, Vg+/no dj. general shelfwear uunpaged. 4to. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Bolles School) (bolles school, private education, prep schools, boarding schools, military schools, jacksonville, fla) $20.00
Item# 017884
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Degnon, Robb, Editor-in-Chief The Bolles Eagle: 1957 [Bolles School Yearbook] [Silver Anniversary Edition, 1933-1957] [Jacksonville], [Bolles School], 1957, Boards, copious b&w photographs, Vg+/no dj. general shelfwear uunpaged. 4to. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Bolles School) (bolles school, private education, prep schools, boarding schools, military schools, jacksonville, fla) $15.00
Item# 017885
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Department Of Defense Soviet Military Power an Assessment of the Threat 1988 Washington Dc, Government Printing Office, [1988], 7th, Wrappers, B&W / Color Photos, Vg/no dj. cover worn on tail, head and tips. soft cover 4to, 175pp. Crease on front cover near spine. ink name on top right corner of front cover. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military, soviet union) $10.00
Item# 013620
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Department Of Defense United States Of America Soviet Military Power Prospects for Change 1989 Washington Dc, Government Printing Office, [1989], 8th, Wrappers, B&W/ Color Photos, Vg+/no dj. light wear to edges. 4to, 159pp. soft cover. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military, soviet union) $10.00
Item# 013622
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Department of the Army Fm 23-85 60-Mm Mortar M19 ( Department of the Army Field Manual Fm 23-85) Washington, Dept. of the Army, Nov., 1950, self wrapper, Good. covers wrinkled, soiled. foreedge top bumped. Some dogearing. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (weapons, army, world war ii) $15.00
Item# 004646
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Department Of The Army Fm 23-85 Basic Field Manual 60-Mm Mortar, M2 Washington, Government Printing Office, 1950, wrappers, Good. worn and soiled. Interior is clean, but for some minor foxing to endmatter If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (weapons, world war ii, army) $20.00
Item# 004663
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Terms: MasterCard, Visa & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome. Email us to hold a get confirmation before sending a check. Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.

Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment.
Domestic US orders are shipped via Media Mail, at $4.00 for the first book, and $1.00 for each additional book in the same order.
Priority and UPS are available at additional cost. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination to get a quote.
International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.

Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.


Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233
(904)246-1388 $$FAX$$


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 06-22-2005 18:46:17

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web