|
Tappin Book Mine "Where book lovers flock" Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975
Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399 |
|
Military & Related
Catalog Updated 06-22-2005
Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.
For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.
|
Department of the Army. Headquarters Mine/Countermine Operations [Field Manual 20-32] Washington, Dept. of the Army.,
9 December 1985, Wrappers,
copious b&w drawings, Vg+/no dj. general shelfwear. spine tanned. 328 p. Softcover. Front cover has several discolorations on it. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History) (military history, mines, minefields, scatterable mines, mine arming, mine disarming, convential mines, minefield breaching, mine/countermine)
|
$10.00
Item# 017684
|
|
Dept. of Military Art and Engineering. United States Military Academy Great Captains Before Napoleon West Point, U. S. Military Academy,
1943, Wrappers,
16 b&w triple-fold-out maps, Vg+/no dj. edges of covers & text block browned. 80 p. Soft Cover. Covers the period 321 BC to 1786 AD If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History) (military history, great campaigns, alexander the great, hannibal, caesar augustus, gustavus adolphus, frederick the great, great battles)
|
$15.00
Item# 018195
|
|
Deutermann, P. T. Scorpion in the Sea: the Goldsborough Incident Fairfax, George Mason Univ. Press,
(1992), blue boards,
Fine/fine 464 pp. 8vo. No statement of edition nor of reprint on copyright page. Dj is priced. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Fiction) (fiction, naval fiction, navy, thriller, submarines)
|
$19.80
Item# 016974
|
|
Devlin, Gerard M. Silent Wings New York, St. Martin's Press,
(1985), Boards,
F/vg, light shelfwear to dj 8vo, 410 pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (military, gliders, world war ii, airborne troops)
|
$10.00
Item# 021032
|
|
Dierks, Jack Cameron A Leap to Arms: the Cuban Campaign of 1898 Philadelphia, Pa, J.B. Lippincott Company,
(1970), Cloth,
Vg+/vg. mild shelfwear, spine lightly bumped mild soiling to page edges, dj spine bumped and lightly sunned w/ some mild rubbing, price-clipped, a few tiny chips If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History) (military history, americana)
|
$15.00
Item# 005988
|
|
Dixon, C. Aubrey and Otto Heilbrunn Communist Guerilla Warfare New York, Frederick A. Praeger,
(1954), Cloth,
Vg/vg- shelfwear, chipping to dj 8vo, 229 pp., rubber stamped on FEPs, "Office of the Army Attache, American Embassy, Baghdad: Iraq" If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (military, guerilla warfare, iraq)
|
$15.00
Item# 020608
|
|
Doubleday, Abner Reminiscences of Forts Sumter and Moultrie in 1860 - '61 Charleston, Nautical & Aviation Publshng,
(1998), Reprint, Boards,
few b&w illus., 1 map., A fine book in a fine dj. 184pp. 8vo If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Us Civil War) (regional americana, military history)
|
$22.95
Item# 010924
|
|
Doubleday, Abner Reminiscences of Forts Sumter and Moultrie in 1860 - '61 Charleston, South Carolina, N & a Publishing Company,
(1998), 1st Edition, Boards,
Fine/fine. octavo. 184pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History) (fort sumter, fort moultrie, civil war, americana, american history)
|
$21.95
Item# 021098
|
|
Dowdey, Clifford The Proud Retreat a Novel of the Lost Confederate Treasure Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1953, 1st Edition, gray cloth,
Vg/no dj. covers lightly stained & soiled. slight slant. spine lightly sunned. 318pp. 8vo If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Fiction) (civil war)
|
$10.00
Item# 010943
|
|
Dowdey, Clifford The Seven Days the Emergence of Robert E. Lee NY, The Fairfax Press,
(1964), 1st Thus, Boards,
b&w maps, Vg+/vg+ corners & head & tail of spine lightly bumped. tiny stain front & backcover. dj lightly sunned & edges of spine slightly wrinkled. light stain on backcover dj. 380pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Us Civil War) (confederate)
|
$20.00
Item# 009921
|
|
Drendel, Lou Aircraft of the Vietnam War np, Aero Publishers, Inc.,
(1980), Reprint, Boards,
b&w photos (halftones)., Vg/good+. shelfwear. slight slant. 2in chunk to top front dj. otherwise mild chipping. thin 4to. 64pp. tight copy. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Aviation) (air force)
|
$10.00
Item# 011241
|
|
Duffy, Christopher The Army of Frederick the Great (New York), Hippocrene Books, Inc.,
(1974), 1st Edition, boards,
b&w halftones, Nf/vg+. light bump to bottom corner. shelfwear to dj 8vo. 272pp with index. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History) (historic armies)
|
$15.00
Item# 020627
|
|
Dunham, George E. Military Preventive Medicine Harrisburg, Military Service Pub. Co,
1949, 3rd Ed., blue cloth,
color & b&w illus, Good plus to vg-. shaken. name on front fly. tape on pastedown. no dj. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Medicine)
|
$18.00
Item# 005615
|
|
Dupuy, Trevor N., Curt Johnson, Grace P. Hayes (Compilers) Dictionary of Military Terms a Guide to the Language of Warfare and Military Institutions NY, The H. W. Wilson Company,
1986, Reprint, Cloth,
Nf/nf light shelfwear. dj spine & flaps lightly sunned. 237pp. a tight copy. 7x10.25 inches. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (language reference)
|
$35.00
Item# 011184
|
|
Dupuy, Trevor N., David L. Bongard, and Richard C. Anderson, Jr. Hitler's Last Gamble the Battle of the Bulge, December 1944-January 1945 [Ny], Harpercollins,
(1994), 1st Edition, Quarter Cloth,
B&W photos (halftones), Vg/nf. light stains to fore and top edges. light shelfwear. small ink marks on foredge. circular blindstamp to first three leaves. light shelfwear to dj. 8vo. 565pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History)
|
$10.00
Item# 012060
|
|
Dyson, Stephen W. Twins in Tanks: East End Brothers-In-Arms: 1943-1945 London, Leo Cooper,
(1994), 1st U.K. Ed., Boards,
b&w photographs, Nf/nf. top of dj spine lightly wrinkled, bk lightly bumped 207 pp. 8vo. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History) (military history, tank warfare, world war ii, british army, afvcat)
|
$15.00
Item# 017423
|
|
Edited by Sears, Stephen W. The Civil War a Treasury of Art and Literature New York, Hugh Lauter Levin Associates,
(1992), Cloth,
B&W / Color Plates, Fine/vg+ dj spine and edges sunned. 4to, 367pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Civil War) (amer. civil war, war, american history)
|
$24.00
Item# 013689
|
|
Edwards, Bernard Donitz and the Wolf Packs London, Brockhampton Press,
(1996), Boards,
B&W Photos, Fine/fine 8vo, 240pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (military, world war ii, ships, boats, navy)
|
$13.00
Item# 014025
|
|
Eis, Egon. translated by A. J. Pomerans The Forts of Folly: the History of an Illusion London, Oswald Wolff,
1959, English Ed., boards,
illus.from drawings & photos, Vg+/g. dj worn, torn sunned & soiled. bk spn sunned in spots. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (fortification, military, defence)
|
$35.00
Item# 002853
|
|
Ewert, Earl C. The United States Army Boston, Little, Brown and Company,
1941, 1/4 cloth,
full color hlaftones, G+/no dj. edges of boards completely rubbed. covers scuffed. 4to. 72pp. front hinge separated. text block remarkably clean and tight. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Juvenile) (world war ii, armed forced, army history)
|
$10.00
Item# 020513
|
Terms: MasterCard, Visa & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome. Email us to hold a get confirmation before sending a check. Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.
Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment.
Domestic US orders are shipped via Media Mail, at $4.00 for the first book, and $1.00 for each additional book in the same order.
Priority and UPS are available at additional cost. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination to get a quote.
International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.
Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.
Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233
(904)246-1388
$$FAX$$
Site last updated 06-22-2005 18:46:17 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |