|
Tappin Book Mine "Where book lovers flock" Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975
Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399 |
|
Military & Related
Catalog Updated 06-22-2005
Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.
For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.
|
Faber, Harold (editor) Luftwaffe: a History New York, New York Times Books,
919770, Boards,
Photographs, Vg++/vg- dj lite yllwng w/ lite edge wear, water marks @ bot. of flaps & spine tail w/ fading spine. bk faint shlf wear w/ trc soiling & fxng on txt blk edgs & lite yllwng endpprs. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(German Military) (german air force, military, world war ii, battle of britain)
|
$10.00
Item# 008119
|
|
Farnol, Lynn Lieutenant Colonel To the Limit of Their Endurance a Family Story of the Viii Fighter Command Yuma, Sunflower University Press,
(1986), Wrappers,
Vg/no dj. few sticker residue stains on covers, lightly sunned. 100pp. tight copy. 5.5x8.5 inches. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Aviation) (air force)
|
$10.00
Item# 011137
|
|
Featherstone, Donald Battle Notes for Wargamers Newton Abbot, David & Charles,
(1973), brown boards,
maps, Nf/vg+. dj price clipped. smallish 8vo, 174pp If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Wargaming)
|
$12.00
Item# 015519
|
|
Fernandez, Emilio, Editor-in-Chief The Bolles Eagle: 1959 [Bolles School Yearbook] [Jacksonville], [Bolles School],
1959, Boards,
copious b&w photographs, Vg+/no dj. general shelfwear uunpaged. 4to. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Bolles School) (bolles school, private education, prep schools, boarding schools, military schools, jacksonville, fla)
|
$15.00
Item# 017886
|
|
Fleming, H. M. Le Warships of World War 1 (Abc #1 Only of Unknown #) Battleships British and German Battleships and Battle Cruisers London, Len Allan Ltd.,
(1959), Stapled Wraps,
b&w photos (halftones)., Vg/no dj as issued. lt edgewear. back cover moderately stained. thin 4.75x7in. 64pp. tight copy. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Nautical) (navy)
|
$12.00
Item# 011319
|
|
Foote, Shelby The Civil War: a Narrative. 1: Secession to Fort Henry Richmond, Time-Life Books,
(1999), Reprint, boards,
drawings and paintings, Near fine/fine. front bottom corner very slightly bumped octavo. 288pp. volume 1 of the 14[?] volume set. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Civil War) (civil war, fort henry, confederacy)
|
$12.00
Item# 016458
|
|
Foote, Shelby The Civil War: a Narrative. 2: Fort Donelson to Memphis Richmond, Time-Life Books,
(1999), Reprint, boards,
drawings and paintings, Near fine/vg+. slight wear to spine ends octavo. 288pp. volume 2, of the 14[?] volume set. DJ w/ short closed tear to top at flap fold, old crease to front endpaper. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Civil War) (civil war, confederacy)
|
$12.00
Item# 016459
|
|
Foote, Shelby. The Editors of Time-Life Books. The Civil War: a Narrative. Vol. 2: Fort Donelson to Memphis. (40Th Anniversary Edition) Alexandria, Time-Life Books,
(1998), Boards,
Numerous b&w photographs, Fine/fine. 288 p. 8vo. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Civil War) (civil war)
|
$15.00
Item# 019665
|
|
Forbes, Edwin Thirty Years After an Artist's Memoir of the Civil War Baton Rouge, Louisana State Univ. Press,
(1993), Cloth,
B&W Sketches, Fine/fine 4to, 319pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Civil War) (civil war, u.s. history, civil war portraits)
|
$28.00
Item# 014261
|
|
Forty, George Chieftain New York, Charles Scribner's Sons,
(1980), Boards,
Nf/f small 4to, 128 pp., Modern Combat Vehicles: 1 If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (armor, tanks)
|
$10.00
Item# 015707
|
|
Foster, Gaines M. Ghosts of the Confederacy: Defeat, the Lost Cause, and the Emergence of the New South New York, Oxford University Press,
1987, 1st Ed., Cloth,
Nf/nf. slight lean, very faint soiling to bottom page edge very minor soiling to dj. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Americana) (civil war, americana, history)
|
$22.50
Item# 005446
|
|
Freeman, Robert H., ed. Sunk in Action: the U. S. Navy in World War Ii Ventnor, Shellback Press,
(1986), Boards,
Vg+/no dj. top of text block very lightly foxed 376 p. 8vo. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Nautical) (nautical, u. s. navy, world war ii, ships' histories, u. s. coast guard)
|
$45.00
Item# 017919
|
|
Freytag-Loringhoven, Major General Baron von The Power of Personality in War (Die Macht Der Persoenlichkeit Im Kriege) Harrisburg, Military Service Publishing,
(1955), boards,
Vg+/no dj. some rubbing to covers, spine sunned 12mo, 167pp. text block clean and tight. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History) (leadership, strategy, military history)
|
$10.00
Item# 020647
|
|
Friz, Richard. Official Price Guide to Civil War Collectibles. New York, House of Collectibles,
(1995), 1st Ed., Wrappers,
Copious b&w photographs, Vg+/no dj. 375 p. Soft Cover. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Civil War) (civil war, antiques, collectibles, memorabilia)
|
$10.00
Item# 019365
|
|
Frohman, Charles E. Rebels on Lake Erie: the Piracy--The Conspiracy--Prison Life. Columbus, Ohio Historical Society,
1975, 2nd Printing, Boards,
Numerous b&w photographs, Vg+/no dj. 159 p. Large 8vo. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Civil War) (civil war, lake erie area, ohio history, "the piracy", "the conspiracy", "prison life")
|
$50.00
Item# 019544
|
|
Fuller, Claud E. Rifled Musket Harrisburg, Stackpole Co.,
(1958), 1st Edition, Boards,
Vg, edgewear Review copy, slip laid in. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Firearms) (firearms, civil war)
|
$60.00
Item# 002946
|
|
Furgurson, Ernest B. Ashes of Glory Richmond at War New York, Alfred A. Knopf,
1996, Bce, Blue Boards,
Vg+/nf 8vo, 419 pp. Book Club Ed. Front board bumped, with small tear, at bottom joint; else f. Illus. w/ maps. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Civil War)
|
$10.00
Item# 015143
|
|
Furgurson, Ernest B. Chancellorsville 1863 the Souls of the Brave New York, Alfred A. Knopf,
1992, 1st Edition, 1/4 cloth,
b&w halftones, Nf/nf. prev owner's inscription to flypage, dj priceclipped 8vo. 405pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Civil War) (civil war, virginia, southern states)
|
$12.50
Item# 020681
|
|
Furgurson, Ernest B. Not War But Murder Cold Harbor 1864 New York, Alfred A. Knopf,
2000, First, Boards,
Fine/fine 8vo, 328pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (virginia, battle cold harbor, civil war)
|
$15.00
Item# 014276
|
|
Futrell, Robert F. The United States Air Force in Korea: 1950-1953 New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce,
(1961), 1st Ed., Cloth,
Vg/vg-. page edges & eps lightly foxed & soiled, covers soiled dj chipped & lightly bumped, some minor insect damage, dj lightly soiled, a few tiny closed tears If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Aviation) (aviation, military history, korean war)
|
$45.00
Item# 006009
|
Terms: MasterCard, Visa & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome. Email us to hold a get confirmation before sending a check. Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.
Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment.
Domestic US orders are shipped via Media Mail, at $4.00 for the first book, and $1.00 for each additional book in the same order.
Priority and UPS are available at additional cost. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination to get a quote.
International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.
Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.
Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233
(904)246-1388
$$FAX$$
Site last updated 06-22-2005 18:46:18 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |