|
Tappin Book Mine "Where book lovers flock" Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975
Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399 |
|
Military & Related
Catalog Updated 06-22-2005
Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.
For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.
|
Futrell, Robert F. The United States Air Force in Korea, 1950-1953. Washington, Off. of Air Force History,
1983, Wrappers,
Copious b&w photographs, Vg+/no dj. 823 p. Soft Cover. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Korean War) (korean war, u. s. air force, air force, military history)
|
$10.00
Item# 018828
|
|
Futrell, Robert Frank The United States Air Force in Korea 1950-1953 New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce,
(1961), Cloth,
B&W Photos, Vg+/no dj. text block slightly yellowed. cover lightly worn. 8vo, 774pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History) (military history, korean war)
|
$25.00
Item# 013748
|
|
Gabriel, Richard A. The Antagonists a Comparative Assesment of the Soviet and American Soldier Westport, Greenwood Press,
(1984), 1st Edition, cloth,
Nf/vg+. very mild shelfwear. tiny 1/8in ding to top of spine. dj slightly sunned w/ moderate shelfwear and minor chipping to edges. 8vo. 208pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History)
|
$15.95
Item# 011760
|
|
Gallagher, Gary W., ed The Third Day at Gettysburg & Beyond (Military Campaings of the Civil War) Chapel Hill, Univ of North Carolina,
1994, First Edition, Quarter Cloth,
F/f 8vo, 217 pp. A collection of six essays. Maps & photos. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Civil War)
|
$15.00
Item# 015148
|
|
Galuppini, Gino Warships of the World an Illustrated Encyclopedia NY, Military Press,
(1989), Reprint, Cloth,
color illustrations., Vg+/vg few light foxmarks to covers. moderate edgewear. shelfwear & a light stain to priceclipped dj spine. 10.5x12.5in. 320pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Nautical) (navy)
|
$30.00
Item# 011424
|
|
Gann, Ernest K. The Black Watch the Men Who Fly America's Secret Spy Planes New York, Random House, Inc.,
(1989), 1st Edition, Quarter Cloth,
Vg++/vg+ dj lite edge wear. bk faint shelf wear w/ trace soiling on bottom cover edge & txt blk edgs. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military Aviation) (planes, military aviation, air force, u-2 planes)
|
$10.00
Item# 008120
|
|
Garratt, John G. Model Soldiers an Illustrated History Greenwich, New York Graphic Society,
1972, Green cloth,
Vg+/vg+ dj v. sl. chipped at head; sl.discoloration back flap. 4to (c.9.5"x 10") 248 pp. Attractive gilt-on-green cover. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Model Soldiers)
|
$25.00
Item# 014754
|
|
Gilbert, Martin Churchill War Papers: Never Surrender May 1940-December 1940, Vol.Ii New York, W. W. Norton & Co.,
(1995), 1st Us Edition, Cloth,
Nf/nf, light shelfwear, dj price-clipped 8Vo, 1359 pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(History) (world war ii, churchill, military)
|
$220.00
Item# 020609
|
|
Giles, Janice Holt The Damned Engineers Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co.,
(1970), 4th Printing, cloth,
halftones from photos, Vg+/vg+. minor rub to dj at folds. ink owners inscr. to adverts. The famous novelist describes how her husband's unit (291st Combat Engineers) stalled the Germans at the Bulge in WWII. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (battle of the bulge, history)
|
$85.00
Item# 012431
|
|
Goddard, William B. et al Report of Operations: the Seventh United States Army in France and Germany 1944-1945 (3 Volume Set) Heidelberg, Aloys Graf,
May, 1946, 1st?, dec.blue cloth,
Copiously illus, Vg- to near fine. (vols.1 & 2=nf; vol 3=vg-.) see notes. 3 volume set, abt 9 by 11, total abt 14 lb. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (world war two, wwii, history, european theater, seventh u.s. army)
|
$375.00
Item# 002169
|
|
Gordon, John B. Reminiscences of the Civil War np, Time-Life Books,
1981, Blue Leather,
Vg. bookplate, ink name & private lib. blindstamp. Facsimile of the 1903 ed. 474pp If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Us Civil War) (civil war, confederacy, military, history)
|
$15.00
Item# 000776
|
|
Gorshkov, S.G. The Sea Power of the State Annapolis, Md, Naval Institute Press,
(1979), Boards,
Vg/vg+. eps lightly soiled, some glue(?) stains to boards dj spine lightly bumped, lightly soiled. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Nautical) (nautical, soviet union, military)
|
$30.00
Item# 005432
|
|
Graham, George Edward Schley and Santiago: an Historical Account of the Blockade and Final Descuction of the Spanish Fleet ... July 3, 1898 Chicago, W. B. Conkey, Co.,
(1902), 1st, blue cloth,
Vg-. ink name on front fly. rear inside hinge started. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (spanish american wa, naval history, americana, cuba)
|
$35.00
Item# 002680
|
|
Gunther, John D Day New York, Harper & Brothers,
(1944), 1st Edition, Cloth,
Vg 276 pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (world war ii, military, diplomacy, middle east, history)
|
$10.00
Item# 001973
|
|
Haine, Edgar A. Mutiny on the High Seas New York, Cornwall Books,
(1992), Boards,
copious b&w photographs, Fine/fine 135 pp. Large 4to. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Nautical) (nautical, mutinies, naval history, marine rebellion, british navy, insurrections, world war i, hms bounty, golden hind)
|
$18.00
Item# 017588
|
|
Halley, James J. The Role of the Fighter in Air Warfare New York, Ziff-Davis Flying Books,
(1978), Cloth,
Vg-/vg. covers slightly warped, top page edges lightly foxed eps lightly soiled, some mild water damage to lower page edges, dj lightly chipped & bumped, spine sunned. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Aviation) (aviation, military history)
|
$20.00
Item# 005500
|
|
Hamilton, Nigel Monty--The Making of a General 1887-1942 New York, McGraw-Hill,
1981, 1st Us Edition, Boards,
Near fine/nf. book shows a trace of shelfwear along bott. edge Bright and tight as new. Illus w/ photos. 871 pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(World War Ii) (world war ii)
|
$10.00
Item# 009105
|
|
Hammel, Eric (signed) Aces at War: the American Aces Speak Volume Iv Pacifica, California, Pacifica Press,
(1997), 1st Edition, Boards,
photos, Near fine/near fine. author signed on front endpage. octavo. 263pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military History) (american history, world war two, pilots)
|
$50.00
Item# 021169
|
|
Hammerton, Sir John (editor) War Illustrated Volume Seven [Second World War an Illustrated History Volume Vii Scorched Earth June 1943-May 1944 np, Trident Press, Intl,
(2000), glossy boards,
Many, many photos, Fine/fine. compendium hardcover reissue of the the war magazine. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military)
|
$17.50
Item# 014686
|
|
Harding, William War in South Africa and the Dark Continent From Savagery to Civilization ... Including the War With the Boers Chicago, Dominion,
1899, decor cloth,
iLLUS, Vg. corners lightly worn, covers w/ few stins and spots. paper is yellowed. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388
(Military) (boer war, africa, military)
|
$40.00
Item# 001940
|
Terms: MasterCard, Visa & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome. Email us to hold a get confirmation before sending a check. Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.
Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment.
Domestic US orders are shipped via Media Mail, at $4.00 for the first book, and $1.00 for each additional book in the same order.
Priority and UPS are available at additional cost. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination to get a quote.
International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.
Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.
Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233
(904)246-1388
$$FAX$$
Site last updated 06-22-2005 18:46:19 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |