Tappin Book Mine
"Where book lovers flock"
Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975

Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399

Military & Related

Catalog Updated 06-22-2005

Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.

For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.


1st Page Previous Page Shipping/Terms Next Page Last Page

Treptow, Kurt W. editor Romania During the World War I Era Iasi, Oxford & Portland, Center for Romanian Studies, 1999, black boards, Fine/fine 8vo, 287pp. 20 papers presented at the 1998 conference, of which 8 are in English. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Romania) (romania, world war i, history) $30.00
Item# 015385
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Trythall, Anthony John 'boney' Fuller Soldier, Strategist, and Writer 1878-1966 Baltimore, Nautical & Aviation Pub. Co., (1989), Reprint, Boards, b&w photos, F/nf. dj very slightly sunned. 8vo. 314pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) $25.95
Item# 011758
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Tuchman, Barbara W. The First Salute New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988, 1st Edition, full cloth, b&w and color plates, Nf/nf. barely discernable shelfwear to top and bottom edges. 8vo. 347pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) (revolution, holland, st. eustatius) $12.00
Item# 020019
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Turpin, Dr. James W. (with Al Hirshberg) Vietnam Doctor: the Story of Project Concern. New York, McGraw-Hill, (1966), 3rd Printing, Quarter Cloth, Vg+/vg+. slight lean, spine lightly bumped dj spine bumped, very light soiling to rear dj, inscribed & signed in ink by author on fly. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military history, medicine, vietnam, signed) $10.00
Item# 005601
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



United States. Department of Defense. Joint Chiefs of Staff [Foreword by Drew Middleton] Department of Defense Dictionary of Military Terms New York, Arco/Simon & Schuster, (1988), Boards, Vg+/no dj. label residue on back cover, 389 p. 8vo. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Militaria) (militaria, military terms, armed forces terms, n.a.t.o. terms, i.d.b. terms, military science, military arts) $15.00
Item# 018317
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



United States Government Printing Office War Department Basic Field Manual: U.S. Rifle, Caliber .30, M1, 30 July, 1943. Washington, D.C., U.S. Govt. Printing Office, 1943, Stapled Wraps, G+. wrappers rubbed & soiled, shelfwear, spine bumped wrapper spine starting to separate from binding. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) (military history, world war ii, firearms) $40.00
Item# 006199
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Van Doren Stern, Philip An End to Valor the Last Days of the Civil War Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958, Reprint, red cloth, b&w illus, maps., Vg/no dj. spine & top edge sunned. bottom edge rubbed. light stain front cover. 418pp. tight copy. 8vo If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Us Civil War) $10.00
Item# 010938
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Vann Woodward, C. Mary Chesnut's Civil War New Haven, Yale University Press, (1981), Cloth, B&W Photos, Vg+/vg. light foxing to text block & light wear to tips. thick 8vo, 886pp. signed by editor on front fly. mild foxing on dj near edges of spine and front and rear fold in. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Civil War) (us history, civil war, confederates, southern states, biography) $60.00
Item# 013683
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Viera, Josef Deutsch-Ostafrika Lebt! Erzahlung Aus Den Deutschen Kolonialkampfen Im Weltkrieg Stuttgart, Loewes Verlag Ferdinand Carl, no date, Half Cloth, linedrawings, Vg/no dj. front free endpaper removed. 12mo, juvenile published between the wars. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Juvenile) (german colonies) $20.00
Item# 020992
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Vince, Joseph Fundamentals of Foil Fencing New York, Joseph Vince, 1937, Boards, sketches, Vg/no dj shelf wear w/ thrdng on tips & spine ends, browning to endpapers w/ lite yellowing to text block, soil marks through out text. signed twice by prev. owners. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Fencing) (fencing, foil, sports) $14.00
Item# 007981
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Vise, Davis A. Bureau and the Mole: the Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, (2002), 1st Edition, Boards, Vg+/nf, very slight lean 8vo, 272 pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Espionage) (espionage, fbi) $10.00
Item# 014105
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Vollmann, William T. An Afghanistan Picture Show Or, How I Saved the World. New York, Farrar/Straus/Giroux, (1992), 1st Ed., Quarter Cloth, F/f. new book. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Espionage) (espionage, military history) $25.00
Item# 005604
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Vollmann, William T. An Afghanistan Picture Show Or, How I Saved the World NY, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1992), 1st Edition, Quarter Cloth, Nf/f. very lt soiling to top edge. 8vo. 268pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) $25.00
Item# 013043
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Von Hassell, Agostino with Keith Crossley Warriors the United States Marines Charlottesville, Va, Howell Press, 1988, full cloth, full color halftones, F/nf. very light soiling to rear flap of dj. 4to. 199pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) (lebanon, parris island, usmc) $12.00
Item# 020040
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Von Ruckteschell, Walter Der Feldzug in Ostafrika [Um Vaterland Und Kolonie] Berlin, Hugo Hermuhler, 1919, Modern Reissue, orange wraps, map [Karte], Near fine/no dj. facsimile paperback reissue. an undated modern facsimile reissue of the 1919 edition. top edge of back cover cut short on top. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (German Colonial Africa) (german, africa, colonies) $20.00
Item# 017182
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Von Wartenberg, Count Yorck Napoleon as a General, 2 Vols. np, nd, Cloth, Vg/no dj, name to front pastedown, lt. pencil margenalia vol.ii 8vo, 373 pp., 478 pp., part of the Wolseley Series edited by Maj. Walter H. James If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military, napoleon) $17.50
Item# 020605
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Walker, Dale L. The Boys of '98 NY, Tom Doherty Associates, (1998), 1st Edition, Boards, b&w map., Nf/nf light shelfwear. tail bumped softly. 304pp. tight, clean copy. 8vo If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) (presidential) $15.00
Item# 010983
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Waller, Douglas C. The Commandos the Inside Story of America's Secret Soldiers NY, Simon & Schuster, (1994), Reprint, Quarter Cloth, halftones, b&w illus., Vg+/vg. ink name & address on front pastedown. mild shelfwear to dj. 8vo. 399pp. a tight copy. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (commandos, military, history) $10.00
Item# 011596
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Walsh, Stephen Stalingrad 1942-1943 the Infernal Cauldron London, Simon & Schuster, (2000), Boards, B&W Photos, Fine/fine 4to, 176pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (World War 2) (world war ii, russia, hitler, military history) $14.98
Item# 014030
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



War Department Basic Field Manual: U.S. Rifle, Caliber .30, M1 Washington, D.C., U.S. Govt. Printing Office, 1943, Stapled Wraps, Vg-. wrappers & page edges soiled, spine ends bumped. wrappers starting to separate from binding. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Firearms) (military, firearms, world war ii) $40.00
Item# 005428
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Terms: MasterCard, Visa & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome. Email us to hold a get confirmation before sending a check. Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.

Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment.
Domestic US orders are shipped via Media Mail, at $4.00 for the first book, and $1.00 for each additional book in the same order.
Priority and UPS are available at additional cost. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination to get a quote.
International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.

Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.


Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233
(904)246-1388 $$FAX$$


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 06-22-2005 18:46:30

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web