Tappin Book Mine
"Where book lovers flock"
Serving Northeast Florida & the world since 1975

Toll free in USA: 1-888-246-1399

Military & Related

Catalog Updated 06-22-2005

Welcome to our web catalog.
Place a web order by clicking on "PURCHASE" . That book's page on TomFolio will be opened, ready for you to add the book to the Secure Server's Shopping Cart.

For additional Infomation about payment and how to order, see bottom of the page.


1st Page Previous Page Shipping/Terms Next Page Last Page

Ward, A. G. (editor) The Nineteen Hundred and Thirty Two Lucky Bag of the Service the Annual of the Regiment of Midshipmen (New York), Schilling Press, Inc., (1932), full cloth, color & b&w halftones, Vg/no dj. bottom 2" of front flypage detached. 4to. 506pp. lt soiling to covers. lt rubbing to top and bottom edges. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Navy Yearbook) (naval academy, navy officers, navy history) $40.00
Item# 020479
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Watson, Bruce W. The Changing Face of the World's Navies: 1945 to the Present Washington, D.C., Brassey's (U.S.), Inc., (1991), 1st Ed., Cloth, F/nf. dj spine lightly bumped. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Nautical) (nautical, military) $12.00
Item# 005430
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Watson, Bruce W., Bruce George, Peter Tsouras and B.L. Cyr Military Lessons of the Gulf War London, Greenhill Books, 1991, Quarter Cloth, Vg+/vg+ dj chipped @ tail, 2 faint yellow stains bott frt cvr. 272 pp. Clean. Bright. Tight. Illus w/photos & maps. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military, warfare, gulf war) $10.00
Item# 008645
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Wert, Jeffry D. From Winchester Fo Ceder Creek: the Shenandoah Campaign of 1864 Carlisle, South Mountain Press, 1987, Boards, Nf/nf dj lightly chipped at tips. 8vo, 324 pp. Very slight wear; some pin-point sized spots of foxing on top edge; else fine. Illus /w maps & photos. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Civil War) $15.00
Item# 015142
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Westwell, Ian Spearhead: 1st Infantry Division "Big Red One" np, Military Book Club, (2002), boards, many photos, Fine/no dj small 4to, 96pp. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (World War Ii) (world war ii, infantry, history, afvcat) $10.00
Item# 017450
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Wheeler, Richard Lee's Terrible Swift Sword - From Antietam to Chancellorsville an Eyewitness History New York, Harpercollins, 1992, First Edition, Quarter Cloth, Nf/f 8vo, 430 pp. Remainder mark on bottom edge; else f. Maps & illustrations. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Civil War) $15.00
Item# 015146
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



White, Link S. Chessi's Story: One Boy's Long Journey From War to Peace Tallahassee, Father and Son Publishing, (1995), 1st Edition, Boards, F/f 8vo, 304 pp., Inscribed and signed by White If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Biography) (biography, korea) $15.00
Item# 020824
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Winfield, Rif [Plans and Cutaway Drawings by John McKay] The 50-Gun Ship London, Caxton Editions, (2001), Beige Boards, copious b&w photographs, Fine/fine 128 p. 4to. Very large fold-out plan in pocket attached to back pastedown: "HMS Leopard of 50 Guns" by John McKay If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Nautical) (nautical, commonwealth period, restoration navy, masting & rigging, fittings, armament, h.m.s. leopard 1790, the two-decker 50s, the 18pdr fifties) $20.00
Item# 018446
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Wood, Wales W. A History of the Ninety-Fifth [95th] Regiment Illinois Infantry Volunteers, From Its Organization in the Fall of 1862... Chicago, Tribune Co., (1865), 1st, plum cloth, Vg/no dj. rebacked in red leather. 12mo, 240pp. moderately worn to corners, with some chipping to foreedge of back cover. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (American Civil War) (civil war, illinois, 95th regiment, regimentals, unit history, americana, military) $350.00
Item# 020473
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Woodhead, Henry, ed. [Consultants: Brian C. Pohanka, Ernest B. Furgurson and Robert Krick] Chancellorsville (Voices of the Civil War Series) [Dj Photograph By Andrew J. Russell] Alexandria, Time-Life Books, (1996), Boards, copious b&w photographs, Vg+/fine. remainder mark on bottom of text block. 168 p. Square 4to. Very light foxing to the page before the TP. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Civil War) (civil war, chancellorsville, time-life books) $20.00
Item# 018382
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Woosnam-Savage, Robert & Anthony Hall Body Armor (Brassey's Book Of) Washington, Brassey's, 2001, First Edition, Gray boards, Nf/f Small square 4to; 160 pp. Slight wear to boards at tail; else f. Illus eps; color illustrations & photos. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) $12.00
Item# 015179
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Wrangel, Alexis The End of Chivalry the Last Great Cavalry Battles 1914-1918 New York, Hippocrene Books, (1982), full cloth, b&w halftones, Nf/vg. light shelfwear. couple 1inch stains to dj rear panel. 8vo. 176pp. light chipping to head and tail of dj spine. light shelfwear to dj. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military History) (cavalry, horseback, cossacks) $15.00
Item# 020509
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Wyden, Peter Passionate War: the Narrative History of the Spanish Civil War New York, Simon & Schuster, (1983), 1st Edition, Quarter Cloth, Vg+/vg Remainder Stamp to Bottom Edge. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (military, spain, spanish civil war) $20.00
Item# 006216
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Young, Bob and Jan (Young) Mr. Polk's War the Conflict No One Wanted New York, Hawthorn Books, 1968, First Edition, Boards, Polly Bolian, Vg/vg- dj sunned on spine; chipped at tips; corner clipped 8vo, 176 pp. Mild shelfwear; slight bump at head; top-edge slightly dust soiled; text block clean & tight. Illus. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) $10.00
Item# 014796
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Young, Brig. Peter A Dictionary of Battles 1816-1976 New York, Mayflower Books, (1978), 1st Us Edition, Boards, Maps, Vg+/vg+ dj lt edge wear w/ chpd tips. bk lt shlf wear w/ ltly bumped tips, lite browning & faint soiling text block edges & endpapaers. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (american civil war, world war i, world war ii, sothern asia, afghanistan, burma, tibet, bangladesh, africa) $25.00
Item# 008189
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Young, Stephen Bower Trapped at Pearl Harbor: Escape From Battleship Oklahoma Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, (1991), Quarter Cloth, Vg+/vg+. dj spine sunned. front cover slightly bowed. 187 p. 8vo. Top of text block & fore edge lightly foxed. If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Pearl Harbor) (pearl harbor, u.s.s. oklahoma, world war ii, battleships, u. s. navy, gunners, seamen, personal anecdotes, turret no. 4) $15.00
Item# 017921
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Zuckerman, Solly From Apes to Warlords; the Autobiography (1904-1946) of Solly Zuckerman London, Hamish Hamilton, (1978), Reprint, Boards, Vg+/vg+. 8vo. 447pp. bk w/lean If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to call us on our toll free number:1-888-246-1399. If local, please call 246-1388 (Military) (history) $10.00
Item# 014572
Start a secure web order on TomFolio.com



Terms: MasterCard, Visa & American Express orders via telephone or the secure server at TomFolio are welcome. Email us to hold a get confirmation before sending a check. Institutional needs can usually be accomodated.

Guarantee: Your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are unsatisfied with any item, return it to us within 15 days of receipt for a refund of your purchase price. We will reimburse postage if we have made a substantial error in our description.
Multi-item orders will be combined to save you money on shipping & handling.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment.
Domestic US orders are shipped via Media Mail, at $4.00 for the first book, and $1.00 for each additional book in the same order.
Priority and UPS are available at additional cost. Send us the ZIPCODE of the destination to get a quote.
International shipping available, rate based on destination and package weight.

Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs. You will find our packing to be superior, with careful attention paid to protecting the contents from postal abuse.


Tappin Book Mine
705 Atlantic Boulevard
Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233
(904)246-1388 $$FAX$$


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 06-22-2005 18:46:31

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web